Language: English
Published by New York University Press January 1965, 1965
ISBN 10: 0814703658 ISBN 13: 9780814703656
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Acceptable.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, U.S.A., 1960
ISBN 10: 0814703631 ISBN 13: 9780814703632
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Slight cover wear. Highlighting to less than 5% of pgs. Spine is tight. Book.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1960
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The tanned pages are in good clean condition. There is a name written, some notations and a soil spot on the inside front cover. The cover has some tanning and some soiling. The spine has a moderate crease. 353 pages.
Language: English
Published by NEW YORK UNIVERSITY PRESS, New York, 1965
Seller: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. BINDING IS TIGHT. COVER HAS SOME SCUFFING AND LIGHT YELLOWING.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1965
ISBN 10: 081470364X ISBN 13: 9780814703649
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, New York, 1936
Seller: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, VA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Tan cloth with brown lettering on front cover and spine, corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn, spine leans a bit and shows slight staining. Binding very secure, pages tanned with some underlining and notation. 363 pages. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment. Five-star seller since 2005.
Published by D. C. Heath and Company, 1952
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. some wear.
Language: English
Published by Discoveries Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1737780542 ISBN 13: 9781737780540
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Evans, Rose E. Grier (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Discoveries Publishing LLC 3/25/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1737780542 ISBN 13: 9781737780540
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Evans, Rose E. Grier (illustrator). Harry and the Hurricane. Book.
Language: English
Published by Elek Incorporated, Paul, 1969
ISBN 10: 0236177249 ISBN 13: 9780236177240
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Elek Incorporated, Paul, 1969
ISBN 10: 0236177249 ISBN 13: 9780236177240
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by New York University Press, 1965
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Cover has standard tanning, rubbing and wear; spine is creased from reading. Light marks in text; binding is solid.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, NY, 1960
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: G+. No Jacket. None Stated. 353 pp, the book and contents are clean and tight, front endpaper has former owner name inked at top, covers are tightwith light scuffing and edge rubbing, some browning at top of the covers, a very solid and usable book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Hutchinson Group, Richmond Australia, 1977
ISBN 10: 0091304601 ISBN 13: 9780091304607
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st printing. Text and photos provide a rapid reference to every feature of the country and its people. Nice bright tight crisp copy of 1st. 9-3/4 x 12-1/4, 204 pp, color photos, color endpaper maps. Fine w owner name inside else unmarked, in Fine unclipped jacket in Brodart. Oversize Hardcover in orange cloth boards, in color photo jacket.
Language: English
Published by Discoveries Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1737780542 ISBN 13: 9781737780540
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Evans, Rose E. Grier (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1073766209 ISBN 13: 9781073766208
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Sparking Academic Joy: Writing Retreats for Scholars Workbook (Paperback or Softback).
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1073766209 ISBN 13: 9781073766208
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by New York University Press, New York, 1965
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. DJ is lightly rubbed.
Published by New York University Press, 1969, 1969
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers edgeworn and lightly surface scuffed, 1/4" chip from lower rear cover edge, covers very slightly soiled, light wave on front area cover from packing. 353 pages.
Language: English
Published by Universe Books, New York, 1970
Seller: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st US Ed. 160p, ills.
Published by Peter Owen Limited, 1966
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1966. First British Edition. 175 pages. White dust jacket over brown paper covered boards. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Notable foxing. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Heavy rubbing and marking all over. Notable scuffing to front panel.
Published by D. C. Heath and Company, Boston, MA, 1951
Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 378pp, 1951. Tan cloth hardcover, no tears. Good binding. Marks on the last page only. Size: 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Neville Spearman, UK, 1977
ISBN 10: 0854351248 ISBN 13: 9780854351244
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Signed by author ; 8.60 X 5.40 X 0.70 inches; 182 pages; Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Universe, New York, 1970
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Green cloth with nice gilt lettering on spine. Beautifully illustrated first American edition containing 160 pages. SBN 876631049 . DJ has a 4" by 5" piece missing from front upper corner and a 1 1/2" hole in the middle of back cover. Book is very good with no marks or inscriptions. PayPal accepted please inquire.