Ross Glover (64 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Coas Books, Las Cruces, U.S.A.Coas Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.50
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good.

Language: English
Published by New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Pr 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.92
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. trade paperback in near fine condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, U.S.A.Virtuous Volumes et al.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 4th Printing. Crease on lower front corner about 1/2" from tip, light bends on lower corners of early pages also 1/2" from tips, front cover edge lightly curled. 230 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GetitBooks, FOLEY, U.S.A.GetitBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. INSCRIBED by the author.

Published by NYU 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, U.S.A.Powdersmoke Pulps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Some markings on the Table Of Contents, light handling and edge-wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.88
US$ 14.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Hardcover
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition without dust jacket. 6.25 X 0.75 X 9.25 inches. 230 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.84
US$ 6.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Minor shelf wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.85
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. : Lenguaje colateral: Claves para justificar una guerra es un ensayo de sociología que reflexiona sobre la retórica política estadounidense después del 11-S. Este libro colectivo, escrito por 12 profesores estadounidenses, en su mayoría sociólogos, analiza términos como "terrorismo", "yihad", "fundamentalismo",… "blowback" y "ántrax", profundizando en sus raíces históricas, el desarrollo de su significado, sus implicaciones éticas y morales, su contenido filosófico y su utilización a lo largo del tiempo. Ofrece un conjunto de herramientas prácticas para analizar acertadamente la retórica del lenguaje político surgida tras los atentados del 11 de septiembre de 2001. EAN: 9788495642295 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Lenguaje colateral Autor: John Collins| Ross Glover Editorial: Páginas de Espuma Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 320 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Softcover
Seller: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, United KingdomClarendon Books P.B.F.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.94
US$ 25.32 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Card covers in clean, tidy condition, 230pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.57
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.62
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.55
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.28
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Thirteen essays contextualizing the new meanings around certain words and phrases in the post-9/11 discourse Terrorism, jihad, fundamentalism, blowback. These and other highly charged terms have saturated news broadcasts and everyday conversation since September 11th. But to keen ears their meanings ch…ange depending upon who's doing the talking. So what do these words really mean? And what are people trying to say when they use them? Each of the thirteen essays in Collateral Language offers an informed perspective on a particular word or phrase that serves as a building block in the edifice of post-World Trade Center rhetoric. In some cases this involves a systematic examination of the term in question (e.g. "anthrax" or "unity")its historical roots, the development of its meaning and usage in the U.S. over time, and its employment in the current context. In other cases authors provide a set of more philosophical or autobiographical reflections on a particular idea (e.g. "vital interests" or "evil"), suggesting a need to consider the ethical and moral implications of using the concept uncritically. In every instance, however, the overriding goal is to give the reader a set of practical tools to analyze the political language that surrounds all of us at this critical point in our nation's history. Witty, informative and highly readable, Collateral Language is a lexicon of political terminology and an indispensable tool for understanding the current conflict.

- Softcover
Seller: Werdz Quality Used Books, Winnipeg, CanadaWerdz Quality Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.50
US$ 29.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean, tight, unmarked; slight wear to inside corners; otherwise spine straight and uncreased; appears unread; Each of the 14 essays in this book offer an informed perspective on a particular word or phrase that serves as a building block in the edifice of post-World Trade Center rhetoric. In som…e cases this involves a systematic examination of the term in question, In others, the authors suggest a need to consider the ethical and moral implication of using the concept uncritically. The over-riding goal is to give the reader a set of practical tools to analyze the political language that surrounds all of us at this critical point in our nation's history.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.67
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.12
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Collateral Language: A User's Guide to America's New War. Book.

Published by Chop Suey Books Books 2016
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Outer Print, Richmond, U.S.A.Outer Print
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Fine paperback. Clean and bright, as new. Still sealed in the publisher's plastic wrap.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.98
US$ 6.34 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

Language: English
Published by North Pomfret, Vt. : Trafalgar Square Publishing, c1995, 1996. 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 34.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 160 pp. ; color illustrations ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 1570760357; 9781570760358 ; LCCN: 95-61236 ; OCLC: 34116322 ; LC: SB432.5; Dewey: 635.9/86 ; "An Eddison-Sadd edition" ; red cloth with gold lettering, in color photographic dustjacket ; "Over 100 imaginative ideas for gardeni…ng up, or down, for you to copy, each photographed in.full color, includes hanging baskets, window-boxes, raised beds and arches, spectacular effects for banks, balconies and boundaries, all practical details for every display provided"--jacket ; fantastic living arrangements of plants, especially provided with planting plans ; FINE/FINE. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.44
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 240.

- Softcover
Seller: El Pergamí Vell (Sant Celoni), Sant Celoni, SpainEl Pergamí Vell (Sant Celoni)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.29
US$ 38.07 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Otros Colaboradores: Observaciones: Tapa Blanda. (Voces/ Ensayo) (Spanish Edition). . 320 p.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.54
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Terrorism, jihad, fundamentalism, blowback. These and other highly charged terms have saturated news broadcasts and everyday conversation since September 11th. But to keen ears their meanings change depending upon who's doing the talking. So what do these words really mean? And what are people trying to say when…they use them? Editor(s): Collins, John; Glover, Ross. Num Pages: 230 pages, black and white. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 3JM; CFG; JFC; JPS. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 155 x 230 x 18. Weight in Grams: 380. . 2002. Paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.50
US$ 19.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.