Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair.
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Freeman & Company, W. H., 1997
ISBN 10: 071672944X ISBN 13: 9780716729440
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Freeman & Company, W. H., 1997
ISBN 10: 071672944X ISBN 13: 9780716729440
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by W H Freeman & Co (edition First Edition), 1997
ISBN 10: 071672944X ISBN 13: 9780716729440
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press (edition Reprint), 2012
ISBN 10: 0674066243 ISBN 13: 9780674066243
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Openline Publishing 8/6/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0473249065 ISBN 13: 9780473249069
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A Theory of Us: Philosophy, God, and the Meaning of Life. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by W.H. Freeman, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 071672944X ISBN 13: 9780716729440
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Well-illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 4to, 332 pp.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674066243 ISBN 13: 9780674066243
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: VG+/VG- (see notes). 1st. 4to. 332pp. NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY. 1" tear bottom front DJ flap fold.
Language: English
Published by W H Freeman & Co, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 071672944X ISBN 13: 9780716729440
Seller: Riverside Books and Prints, Cold Spring, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. W H Freeman & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997. Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Printing. 332pp/illus. A comprehensive account of the life and death of dinosaurs. Modern birds, the authors assert, are the direct descendants of dinosaurs and represent the most ancient linking group of species on our planet. Clean.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674066243 ISBN 13: 9780674066243
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674066243 ISBN 13: 9780674066243
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 29.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. In a brisk revisionist history, William Rowe challenges the standard narrative of Qing China as a decadent, inward-looking state that failed to keep pace with the modern West.The Great Qing was the second major Chinese empire ruled by foreigners. Three strong Manchu emperors worked diligently to secure an alliance with the conquered Ming gentry, though many of their social edicts-especially the requirement that ethnic Han men wear queues-were fiercely resisted. As advocates of a "universal" empire, Qing rulers also achieved an enormous expansion of the Chinese realm over the course of three centuries, including the conquest and incorporation of Turkic and Tibetan peoples in the west, vast migration into the southwest, and the colonization of Taiwan. Despite this geographic range and the accompanying social and economic complexity, the Qing ideal of "small government" worked well when outside threats were minimal. But the nineteenth-century Opium Wars forced China to become a player in a predatory international contest involving Western powers, while the devastating uprisings of the Taiping and Boxer rebellions signaled an urgent need for internal reform. Comprehensive state-mandated changes during the early twentieth century were not enough to hold back the nationalist tide of 1911, but they provided a new foundation for the Republican and Communist states that would follow. This original, thought-provoking history of China's last empire is a must-read for understanding the challenges facing China today.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 2012
ISBN 10: 0674066243 ISBN 13: 9780674066243
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In a brisk revisionist history, William Rowe challenges the standard narrative of Qing China as a decadent, inward-looking state that failed to keep pace with the modern West.The Great Qing was the second major Chinese empire ruled by foreigners. Three strong Manchu emperors worked diligently to secure an alliance with the conquered Ming gentry, though many of their social edicts-especially the requirement that ethnic Han men wear queues-were fiercely resisted. As advocates of a "universal" empire, Qing rulers also achieved an enormous expansion of the Chinese realm over the course of three centuries, including the conquest and incorporation of Turkic and Tibetan peoples in the west, vast migration into the southwest, and the colonization of Taiwan. Despite this geographic range and the accompanying social and economic complexity, the Qing ideal of "small government" worked well when outside threats were minimal. But the nineteenth-century Opium Wars forced China to become a player in a predatory international contest involving Western powers, while the devastating uprisings of the Taiping and Boxer rebellions signaled an urgent need for internal reform. Comprehensive state-mandated changes during the early twentieth century were not enough to hold back the nationalist tide of 1911, but they provided a new foundation for the Republican and Communist states that would follow. This original, thought-provoking history of China's last empire is a must-read for understanding the challenges facing China today. In a brisk revisionist history, William Rowe challenges the standard narrative of Qing China as a decadent, inward-looking state that failed to keep pace with the modern West. This original, thought-provoking history of Chinas last empire is a must-read for understanding the challenges facing China today. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521431360 ISBN 13: 9780521431361
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library paperback in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less 2.8.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674066243 ISBN 13: 9780674066243
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674066243 ISBN 13: 9780674066243
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674066243 ISBN 13: 9780674066243
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 27.27
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG plus large hardcover in a like dj with a few short closed edge tares. No names or markings to text. 4to. 332pp. Index. Illustrated. Oversized.
Language: English
Published by W H Freeman & Company, 1997
ISBN 10: 071672944X ISBN 13: 9780716729440
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. INSCRIBED BY LOWELL DINGUS to the first owner, first printing (stated) large hardcover and dust jacket in excellent, near-pristine condition (slight handling, a few tiny indentations along the lower edge). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 332 pages, with illustrations throughout. [2.7 lbs]. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.