Roy Dickson (43 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.23
US$ 10.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH DETECTIVE STORIES
CRAIG,PATRICIA, ED; .includes vickers, roy; christie, agatha; blake, nicholas; dickson, carter; symons, julian; SAYERS, DOROTHY L. OTHERS.
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. PAPERBACK; REISSUED. VERY GOOD CONDITION PAPERBACK, clean, solid,bright; BRIGHT WHITE TITLES ON GLOSSY BLACK PAPER COVERS.SHADOW MAN COVER DESIGN. ; 554pg pages. Illustrated by COVER CAMEO SHADOW ART (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with light edge wear and fading to spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.16
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Very good condition hard cover, with fair condition jacket, some wear to cover and spine, internally clean and tidy, in a very good readable condition.

The Black Cabinet: Stories Based on True Crimes
Lovesey, Peter (Editor); Anthony Berkeley, Anthony Boucher, John Dickson Carr, Angela Carter, A. Conan Doyle, Harlan Ellison, Miriam Allen De Ford, O. Henry, Aldous Huxley, Abraham Lincoln, Osbert Sitwell, Lillian De La Torre, Roy Vickers
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Fourteen short stories based on true crimes. First U.S. printing. Pages lightly tanned. Jacket rubbed and crimped, in Brodart.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.09
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.09
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Published by Harper & Row, New York 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First US Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 215 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dodman Books, Morston, , United KingdomDodman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.27
US$ 17.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. It's easy apparently, but if you should inexplicably fail, take it up with Mr Dickson, not me. Meanwhile, all is in VG clean and bright internal order. Np inscriptions. Smart black boards, lightly bumped, with bright gilt titling to spine. VG unclipp…ed d/j, a little faded to spine. This is a charity sale for Friends Of Morston Church (reg.1099831). 8vo. 192pp.
MacKill's Mystery Magazine. December 1952. Vol. I, No. 4.
Christie, Agatha; John Dickson Carr; Peter Cheyney; Roy Vickers; Edmund Crispin; J. C. Masterman; Erle Stanley Gardner
Published by Todd Publishing Group, Ltd. 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Softcover, protected in plastic sleeve. December 1952, Volume I, Number 4. Yellow covers with green and black lettering. 127 pages. In fair condition. Covers are toned, with creasing along edges. Paper over foot of spine is torn, revealing about half an inch of the binding. Pages are toned with age,…with some light chipping along page edges (light enough that I missed it upon first glance), but are otherwise free of foreign markings. Binding is strong. Containing stories from some of the most well-known mystery writers today.

CPM Module 1 Workbook 9 (pack of 10): Continuing Addition (Cambridge Primary Mathematics)
Edwards, Roy; Clark, Jean; Dickson, Alice; Hewett, Barbara; White, Barbara
- Softcover
Seller: Swan Books, Essex, , United KingdomSwan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.22
US$ 34.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. new pack.

- Softcover
Seller: Broadwater Books, Southampton, , United KingdomBroadwater Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 28.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Unpaginated. Slight rubbing to edges and corners bumped and bent, as are some of the page corners. A new concept for crosswords, whereby some of the boxes contain two letters that can be used in both directions . None of these 56 puzzles have been attempted and it doesn't seem to have… caught on.

Language: English
Published by Plane Truth Press 2009
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Turgid Tomes, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Turgid Tomes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Plane Truth Press, 2009. Trade paperback; signed and inscribed by the author's son Roy Dickson, Jr. Has a touch of minor wear to the edges, otherwise VG condition. Signed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Broadwater Books, Southampton, , United KingdomBroadwater Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.71
US$ 28.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. D/W vg, just slight creases to top edges. Boards and contents near fine with no insc. 61 quizzes on a variety of subjects, with the expected success rate for each. Compiler was responsible for over 5,000 tv and radio quiz shows.

- Hardcover
Seller: Jenhams Books, Dundee, United KingdomJenhams Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.88
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A hardback volume in Very Good condition, in a Good to Very Good dustjacket. This book is in stock now, in our UK premises. Photos of our books are available on request (dustjacket and cover illustrations vary, and unless the image accompanying the listing is marked 'Bookseller Image', it is an A…bebooks Stock Image, NOT our own). BUYERS OUTSIDE UK please also note the following: 1. shipping rates apply to packets of 750g and under, and should the packed weight of an item exceed this we reserve the right to ship via 'Economy', or request extra postage prior to fulfilling the order, or cancel 2. many countries apply import or other taxes - these are the buyers responsibility; we may ask for extra payment to cover any taxes which we have to pay 'up front' on the buyer's behalf.

Published by Kingston: The Gleaner Co., Ltd. 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Octavo. B&W illustrations, map. Condition: DJ a bit rubbed with minor nicking; page gatherings are loose; else good in good DJ. 410 pages.

Published by Wolfe 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 18.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. The jacket is very shelf worn with tears, chips, creases and tanning. The boards are edge worn with tanning, knocks, marks and bending. The binding is secure. Damp markings on the inside of the boards and pages. No inscriptions or annotations. Protected in c…ellophane. Extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, AustraliaDial-A-Book
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.38
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 8vo. hardcover. 192pp. b/w illus. Very good. / Good+, chipped d/w.
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. A fine copy in a vg+, price-clipped dj with some short tears to 1/2" and some minor soiling and edgewear. There is a small amount of cello tape reinforcement on the inside (reverse side) of jacket. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Opalick, Augusta, GA, U.S.A.Opalick
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 95.23
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Buy with confidence! Comes with our 100% money back guarantee!! Tracking included with every order!!! **** Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items **** All items ship Monday - Friday in a secure bubble mailer . This book cover shows significant wear . Some corner dings . Binding dam…aged: ripped or torn . The pages show normal wear . Page corners are curled .

Sparrers can't sing | Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Theatre Royal, Stratford, London
Stephen Lewis [Starring: Amelia Bayntun; Bettina Dickson; Harry H. Corbett; Brian Murphy; Fanny Carby; Stephen Cato; Roy Kinnear in]. Produced by Joan Littlewood
Published by Performance Programme circa . 1970
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 12 pages with one full-page photograph from the production. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.

Published by Bone Hill, Chiswell Green, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England : The National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1961. 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 54.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 207 pp ; photographs in black & white and in color ; 25 cm. ; green textured cloth with gold lettering and decorations ; several photographs of important hybridizers and rose growers, and several color plates of new roses for 1961, including Super Star, Daily Sketch, Mischief, Stella, Lucy Cramphorn,…Sabrina, Memoriam, Dearest, Fritz Thiedemann, Lilac Cream, Miss Ireland, Orange Sensation and Pink Parfait ; numerous interesting and important articles on rose growing ; Contents : Patrons, Officers And Council -- Arrangements For 1961 -- Report Of The Council -- Balance Sheets -- Presidents And Awards -- The President's Page, By F. Royalton Kisch, M.C., President -- A Great Venture, By F. Fairbrother, M.Sc., F.R.I.C. -- Recent Research On Roses, By E. F. Allen -- The Rose Garden Of Rome, By Stelvio Coggiatti -- The Late Charles Mallerin, By André Leroy, Louis Laperrière And M. Perroud -- Looking At Roses, By Constancewheatcroft -- Rose Arrangements, By Ena Harkness -- Book Review, By F. Fairbrother, M.Sc., F.R.I.C. -- My Grandmother's Roses, By Arbel. M. Aldous -- Rose Culture In The Tropics, By Rev. P. Soares -- The Local Incidence Of Rose Disease, By A. Dick, B.Sc., M.D.,J. Clarke, Lieut.-Col. D. Pope, F. H. Morse -- Lessons From Derriaghy, By Sam McGredy -- Red Roses, By C. Walter Gregory -- The "Floiuade" At Rotterdam 1960, By A. P. C. Dickson -- Common Mistakes In Rose Growing, By R. L. Pallett -- The Yellow Roses, By Bertram Park, O.B.E., V.M.H., Mtrite Agri -- The Unorthodox Rose Grower, By F. C. H. Witchell -- By The Way, By W. J. W. Sanday -- Fifty Years Of The Rose Annual, By A. Norman -- Garden View, By J. H. Wilding -- A Modern Approach To Rose Deterioration And Disease, By Aphra P. Wilson, M.B.E., A.R.C.S. -- "Overhead Watering Prevents Black Spot?" By Roy Hay -- Whose Roses? From A Correspondent Of The Times -- Display Gardens, By Sir Harry Pilkington . -- What's In A Name? By W. C. Thom -- Special Encouragement For Amateur Hybridists, By Edgar M. Allen, C.M.G. -- Highlights In A Veteran Rose Grower's Life, By Edgar M. Allen, C.M.G. -- An Itinerant 'Frau Karl Druschki', By Mrs. F. M. Briscoe -- Roses Which Deserve Greater Recognition, By Rosemary James -- Plant Breeders' Rights, By Gordon Edwards, C.B.E. -- The Spring Competition, By A. J. Huxley -- The Great Summer Rose Show, By A. G. L. Hellyer -- The Artistic Classes, By Julia Clements -- Bristol Group's Annual Show -- Northern Rose Show, By Mr. And Mrs. Joseph C. Watson -- The Great Autumn Rose Show, By Gordon Forsyth -- The Trial Ground, By H. Edland -- Show Awards And Trial Ground Awards 1960 -- International Awards 1960 -- The Rose Analysis, By H. Edland -- Monochrome Plates -- The President -- New Headquarters Of The National Rose Society, Bone Hill, Chiswell Green, St. Albans, Hertfordshire -- Royal Lodge, Windsor -- The Municipal Rose Gardens, Rome -- The Late Charles Mallerin -- The Silver Plate And Spoons -- The Poulsen "Family" -- Alain And Michke Meilland -- "Just Don't Get Him Started Talking About His Roses" -- 'Vanity' -- Colour Plates -- Super Star -- Daily Sketch -- Mischief -- Gold Crown -- Golden Giant -- Stella -- Lucy Cramphorn -- Sabrina -- Memoriam -- Dearest -- Fritz Thiedemann -- Lilac Charm -- Miss Ireland -- Orange Sensation -- Pink Parfait ; no dustjacket ; G. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 256.95
US$ 15.62 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: new.

Neurodegeneration : The Molecular Pathology of Dementia and Movement Disorders
Dickson, Dennis W., M.D. (EDT); Weller, Roy O., M.D., Ph.D. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 264.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 263.61
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 496 Index 2nd Edition.

Neurodegeneration : The Molecular Pathology of Dementia and Movement Disorders
Dickson, Dennis W., M.D. (EDT); Weller, Roy O., M.D., Ph.D. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 272.68
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 267.56
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 496.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 272.65
US$ 14.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Neurodegeneration : The Molecular Pathology of Dementia and Movement Disorders
Dickson, Dennis W., M.D. (EDT); Weller, Roy O., M.D., Ph.D. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 268.82
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 285.02
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 496.