Roy Limbert (16 results)

Published by London 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.61
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Good. Minor wear.

Published by London 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.61
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Good. Minor wear.

Published by London 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.61
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Good. Lightly creased.

Published by London
- Softcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.61
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Good. Lightly creased.

Published by London : Malvern 1937
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 76 pp., illustrations. Subjects; Malvern Festival. Birmingham Repertory Theatre. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Malvern 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 84 pp., illustrations. Subjects; Malvern Festival. Birmingham Repertory Theatre. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Malvern 1934
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 68 pp., illustrations. Subjects; Malvern Festival. Birmingham Repertory Theatre. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.61
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Minor wear.

Published by London : Malvern 1934
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.69
US$ 16.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 68 pp., illustrations. Subjects; Malvern Festival. Birmingham Repertory Theatre. 1 Kg.

Published by London : Malvern 1937
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.69
US$ 16.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 76 pp., illustrations. Subjects; Malvern Festival. Birmingham Repertory Theatre. 1 Kg.

Published by London : Malvern 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.69
US$ 16.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 84 pp., illustrations. Subjects; Malvern Festival. Birmingham Repertory Theatre. 1 Kg.

Published by English Festivals 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Crappy Old Books, Barry, United KingdomCrappy Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 28.16
US$ 26.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Fair. There are programmes, and then there are programmes that quietly become time capsules. Malvern Festival 1938 , compiled by Roy Limbert, is a glimpse into a particular moment just before history decided to become extremely loud. Here is a festival in full cultural confidence: music, theatre, performance…, audiences gathering in good faith, and the firm belief that civilisation could be expressed through well-organised events and printed schedules. On the surface, it is exactly what you would expect: listings, contributors, notes, and the usual careful presentation of a festival that wished to be taken seriously. But read it now and something else appears. The year matters. 1938 sits on the edge of a world about to change, and the calm tone of the programme carries a faint, unintended poignancy. There is a quiet irony in it. A festival designed to celebrate art and continuity now serves as a record of a society enjoying itself just before interruption. The performances, the names, the arrangements all feel both immediate and distant, as though the pages are holding their breath. This fair copy, as sold by Crappy Old Books, wears its age openly. A little worn, a little handled, entirely appropriate for something that has travelled from pre-war optimism to the present day. Ideal for collectors of theatre history, festival ephemera, British cultural history, and anyone who appreciates the strange power of printed matter to preserve not just events, but moments.

Published by Performance Programme Dated October . 1941. 1941
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.99
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Original stapled souvenir theatre programme in paper covers. 9¾'' x 7½''. Contains 8 pages including the covers, illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.
Kindred Styles: the Arts and Crafts Furniture of Charles P. Limbert
Ralph Kylloe on The Old Hickory Furniture Co., Robert Edwards on Limbert Finishes; Robert A. deFalco, Bruce Szopo; Bruce Johnson; Roy Pedersen on simplicity in design; more
Language: English
Published by Gallery 532 Soho 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: SELG Inc. Booksellers, New York, U.S.A.SELG Inc. Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: New. First Edition. ISBN: 096481161xStated First Edition; no later printings indicated. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Ships in a box. Fast shipping from NYC.
Kindred Styles: the Arts and Crafts Furniture of Charles P. Limbert
Ralph Kylloe on The Old Hickory Furniture Co., Robert Edwards on Limbert Finishes; Robert A. deFalco, Bruce Szopo; Bruce Johnson; Roy Pedersen on simplicity in design; more
Language: English
Published by Gallery 532 Soho 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, U.S.A.Griffin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerpaperback. Condition: New. As new clean tight and bright. F44 Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.

Kindred Styles: the Arts and Crafts Furniture of Charles P. Limbert
Ralph Kylloe on The Old Hickory Furniture Co., Robert Edwards on Limbert Finishes; Robert A. deFalco, Bruce Szopo; Bruce Johnson; Roy Pedersen on simplicity in design; more
Published by Gallery 532 Soho 1995
- Softcover
Seller: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, U.S.A.DeckleEdge LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerpaperback. Condition: new.