Rumford Benjamin Count (90 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.88
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Experiments to Determine the Force of Fired Gunpowder. Book.

Collected Works of Count Rumford volume IV (4): Light and Armament
Count Rumford [Benjamin Thompson] ;Sanborn C. Brown (editor)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.99
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition thus. Octavo, 9 1/8" tall, xvii + 503 pages, gray cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover overall with light shelf wear, but foxing color loss to the cloth at the top of the front cover ; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very g…ood, moderately worn dust jacket with price clipped.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
- Art Print
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG. Sized about 9 x 5, printed on light-gauge glossy paper, from an engraving by Muller. T. Muller (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.45
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.92
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.02
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.20
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.44
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.96
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.23
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket. 507 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Very good dust jacket not price clipped. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatur…es) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.

Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket. 523 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Very good dust jacket not price clipped. NOTE: Light foxing to page edges. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of fol…ded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.95
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.05
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.40
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Price clipped. Out of print.
Language: English
Published by David West, Boston 1799
- Hardcover
Seller: William H. Allen Bookseller, Shillington, PA, U.S.A.William H. Allen Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. 496pp. Vol. 2 only. With 8 plates. Contemporary calf with gilt-decorated spine, worn, joints cracked, old Salem Library bookplate inside front cover, "Salem Library" stencilled on back cover.

The Collected Works Of Count Rumford. Volume I: The Nature Of Heat
Thompson, Benjamin, Count Rumford; Edited By Sanborn C. Brown
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press / Harvard University Pess 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 65.26
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xi, 507 Pp. Light Blue Cloth. First Printing. Fine In Ner Fine Dust Jacket Priced $10.00. No Marks. Sir Benjamin Thompson, Count Rumford, Frs (German: Reichsgraf Von Rumford; 1753 - 1814) Was A British Physicist, Born In Colonial Massachusetts,[1] And Inv…entor Whose Challenges To Established Physical Theory Were Part Of The 19Th-Century Revolution In Thermodynamics. He Served As Lieutenant-Colonel Of The King's American Dragoons, Part Of The British Loyalist Forces, During The American Revolutionary War. After The End Of The War He Moved To London, Where His Administrative Talents Were Recognized When He Was Appointed A Full Colonel, And In 1784 He Received A Knighthood From King George Iii. A Prolific Designer, Thompson Also Drew Designs For Warships. He Later Moved To Bavaria And Entered Government Service There, Being Appointed Bavarian Army Minister And Re-Organizing The Army, And, In 1792, Was Made A Count Of The Holy Roman Empire.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.45
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.57
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Experiments to Determine the Force of Fired Gunpowder | Benjamin Count of Rumford | Taschenbuch | 84 S. | Englisch | 2017 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337184360 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Practical Applications of Heat : The Collected Works of Count Rumford, Volume II [Vol. 2, Two]
Thompson, Benjamin [later, Count Rumford]; edited by Sanborn C. Brown
Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts: 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. First Harvard Edition. Cambridge, Massachusetts:: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1969. A clean, square copy. Corners are NOT bumped. The Dust Jacket is lightly soiled, and has closed tears that have been reinforced on the blank side with clear tape. NOT… price clipped (10.00). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with a few old engravings. From the Dust Jacket: "In this new edition, Mr. Brown has rearranged the papers according to subject matter Of particular interest are his papers on the propagation of heat in liquids, the heat of combustion of many substances, and the management of fire and the economy of fuel. His recognition of convection currents led him to the design of chimney fireplaces which have not been improved upon since." Appendix: Facts of Publication (a bibliography that identifies the various editions and translations of Count Rumford publications). Index. Bound in the publisher's gray cloth, lettered in white and black on the spine. . First Harvard Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good condition./Good dust jacket. 8vo. viii, 523pp.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.35
US$ 75.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.76
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by W. Porter and J. Archer 1796
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 8vo in full period calf, red title label with title in gilt. Light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a few small nicks on the spine, scrape at the lower right corner of the front board. Both hinges starting but the binding is firm, prelims moderately foxed, offsetting throughout the text block.
The Collected Works of Count Rumford 'Volume I: The Nature of Heat; 'Volume II: Practical Applications of Heat; 'Volume III: Devices and Techniques']
Thompson, Benjamin (Count Rumford) - Edited by Sanborn C. Brown
Published by Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.56 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First three volumes of five volume set of the work of scientist/inventor Benjamin Thompson- AKA Count Rumford. All three volumes and unpriced, unclipped dust jackets are near fine plus, if not fine with only light shelf-wear. NOTE: DUE TO SIZE/WEIGHT…, PRIORITY AND INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL BE SIGNIFICANTLY HIGHER THAN ABEBOOKS' QUOTE; IT WILL REFLECT ACTUAL COSTS. Time Tested Books has been located in the same place and owned by the same people for over 20 years. We have an excellent rep. We also have tens of thousands of titles in stock and are an open shop, so when in the Sacramento area, stop in.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.87
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.