Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2016
ISBN 10: 1532842996 ISBN 13: 9781532842993
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform (edition ), 2016
ISBN 10: 1532842996 ISBN 13: 9781532842993
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
paperback. Condition: Good. Barry Kitson;Ben Templesmith;Bob Hall;Roberto De La Torre;Rafer Roberts;Kendall Goode;Mike Ratera;Joseph Schmalke;Trav Hart;Robert Daniel Ryan;Dusan Markovic (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Good. Barry Kitson;Ben Templesmith;Bob Hall;Roberto De La Torre;Rafer Roberts;Kendall Goode;Mike Ratera;Joseph Schmalke;Trav Hart;Robert Daniel Ryan;Dusan Markovic (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Ppk. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, 2003
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago: The Modern Poetry Association 2003. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"], last numbered page is 116 [first numbered page is 64] [plus ads at the rear]. Mailing label [with name/address blacked-out] else Near Fine or better copy marred by a few small areas of adhesion/staining to the bottom of the front cover and some sticker residue to the lower left corner portion of the rear cover. clphE.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hutson Street Press 5/22/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024933873 ISBN 13: 9781024933871
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. From Charter To Constitution. Book.
Published by The Burrows Bros. Co, 1911
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Unknown Binding. Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Cover shows minro wear and tear, bumped corners and fading. Pages are clean.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 29.62
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313825263 ISBN 13: 9781313825269
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 22.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 28.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 36.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 267 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
US$ 31.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 33.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 35.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, France
Condition: Neuf.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 45.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018519408 ISBN 13: 9781018519401
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 41.71
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 55.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Published by Tulsa, Okla. : University of Tulsa, Fall 2014, 2014
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. pages 248 + [6] pp. ; 23 cm ; LCCN 2007215003 ; ISSN 0021-4183, 1938-6036 ; pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Clive Hart (1931-2016) / Fritz Senn -- "Obstructing the thoroughfare": A Report on the Dublin James Joyce Summer School, 3-9 July 2016 / Niels Caul -- "Real Adventures Must Be Sought Abroad": Swedish Students Encounter Dublin and the Dubliners / Angelica Granqvist -- Milly Bloom as Blind Spot in Ulysses / Katherine Ryan -- An Abode of Bliss: Plumtree's Potted Meat and the Allegory of the Theologians / Blake Leland -- The Stability of Laughter in A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, or Quis est in malo humore . ego aut vos? / James Nikopoulos -- "Ordovico or viricordo": Joyce's Road from Newman to Vico / John D. Schaeffer -- Credible Resonance, or Believable Euphony in the Joyce Oeuvre / Jefferey Simons -- Reviews and Notices of James Joyce in the United States, 1916-1920 / George Monteiro -- With Joyce in Saint Gérand-le-Puy: Maria Jolas's "Joyce en 1939-1940" in Translation / Neil R. Davison -- Current JJ Checklist / William S. Brockman -- Exhuming the Monks of Mount Melleray from "The Dead" / Kieran Quinlan -- A Source for the "Most Profound Sentence" in A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man / Daniel Aureliano Newman -- Two Gallants / Robert Berry -- Joyce Smithy: A Curated Review of Joyce in Visual Art, Music, and Performance / Ollie Evans, Christa-Maria Lerm Hayes, Derek Pyle -- Medieval Invasions in Modern Irish Literature by Julieann Veronica Ulin (review) / Joseph Kelly -- Conspicuous Bodies: Provincial Belief and the Making of Joyce and Rushdie by Jean Kane (review) / Marcia K. Farrell -- Translatin Joyce: Global Transmissions in Ibero-American Literature ed. by Brian L. Price (review) / Jesús Isaías Gómez-López -- Haunted Historiographies: the Rhetoric of Ideology in Postcolonial Irish Fiction by Matthew Schultz (review) / Emer Nolan -- YEATS AND AFTERWORDS ed. by Joseph Valente and Marjorie Howes (review) / Anna Finn -- The Disappointed Bridge: Ireland and the Post-Colonial World by Richard Pine (review) -- Flann O'Brien & Modernism ed. by Julian Murphet, Rónán McDonald, and Sascha Morrell (review) / Paul Fagan -- Modernism and Christianity by Erik Tonning (review) / Jack Dudley -- Waywords and Meansigns: Recreating "Finnegans Wake" (In Its Whole Wholume) dir. by Derek Pyle (review) / Aodhán Kelly, Tom De Keyser -- Beckett in Brooklyn: The Brooklyn Academy of Music's Next Wave Festival Revival of Three One-Act Plays, "Not I," "Footfalls," and "Rockaby," by Samuel Beckett (review) / Richard J. Gerber -- Letters / Sidney Feshbach, Richard Barlow -- Modernism, Middlebrow and the Literary Canon: the Modern Library Series, 1917-1955 by Lise Jaillant (review) / Hannah McGregor ; FINE. Book.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 19.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents an insightful examination of the value and necessity of arbitration as a means of peacefully resolving disputes between capital and labor. The author explores the historical backdrop of labor conflicts, analyzing the failures and fallacies of strikes and their devastating impact on both workers and employers. By drawing upon historical examples, the book highlights how strikes often result in lost wages, missed work, and heightened tensions without offering lasting solutions. In contrast, the book advocates for voluntary arbitration as a more effective and sustainable approach to labor disputes. It delves into the methods and operations of arbitration boards, emphasizing their role in fostering dialogue, understanding, and compromise. By examining successful case studies, the book demonstrates how arbitration can lead to fair outcomes, preserve jobs, and promote harmonious labor relations. Ultimately, the book argues that voluntary arbitration is a vital tool for ensuring the rights of workers, protecting the interests of employers, and fostering social stability. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.