Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Poisoned Life of Mrs Maybrick (True Crime S.) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Softcover / Paperback. Condition: Fine. First edition. Paperback. Foreword by Lord Russell of Killowen. The dramatic story of Florence Maybrick who was the accused in one of the most famous murder trials of all time. It was in 1881 that the then Florence Chandler, an American girl aged 18, met a rich cotton broker from Liverpool, James Maybrick, in traditionally romantic circumstances on a trans-atlantic liner. Florence's husband later became ill and by then he had a mistress and Florence a lover. The servants in the Maybrick household, who had never been fond of Florence, learned of her liaison and also knew that she used arsenic in a cosmetic preparation for her skin. She obtained the substance by soaking fly-papers containing the poison in a basis in her bedroom, a method of obtaining arsenic which had already featured largely in a famous poisoning case. When her husband died, therefore, things looked pretty black for her and she was tried and found guilty in the press before the case had even come to court. But her mother persuaded Sir Charles Russell, one of England's leading barristers, to defend her, and towards the end of the case the papers were clamouring for her acquittal. Mrs Maybrick was nevertheless found guilty and condemned to death, but the public uproar continued and in the end she was released after 15yrs in prison. A brilliant reconstruction of Mrs Maybrick's extraordinary and tragic life, and Sir Michael Havers, former Solicitor-General, examines the important legal aftermath of her trial. James Maybrick achieved further notoriety for being a Jack the Ripper suspect. Illus., Appendix, Bibliog. and Index. 288pp. p/back. V. lightly browned pp. and sl. faded sp. o/w Nr. F. with no marks or creasing to covers.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services, 1977
ISBN 10: 0718301250 ISBN 13: 9780718301255
Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket. Former library book with usual marks and stamps.
Published by Penguin, 1989
ISBN 10: 0140112413 ISBN 13: 9780140112412
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, United Kingdom
Softcover. Condition: Good. Reprint. Clean and tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions, spine sunned, card covers creased. 288 pages, illustrations on plates, bibliography, index.
Seller: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor shelfwear, otherwise in excellent condition.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services, 1977
ISBN 10: 0718301250 ISBN 13: 9780718301255
Seller: Norbert Kretschmann, Bad Aibling, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 1. Schutzumschlag an den Rändern leicht berieben/bestossen. Leinenbuchdeckel + Innenteil tadellos - keine Risse, Knicke, Anmerkungen. ! KEIN Mängelexemplar! Altersbedingt leicht nachgedunkelt. Versand aus München Päckchen F00826 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 640.