Ryerson Press (19 results)
More imagesPublished by The Ryerson Press 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by The Ryerson Press, 1952. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with shelf and edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any qu…estions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.97
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Royal Tour: Canada, 1951. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.83
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 38.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 14th Printing. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 14th Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by ca. 1933, Toronto 1933
- First Edition
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. First edition of this book printed 1933. Only 500 copies. 21 cm 4 p. flyer. One b&w illustration. Two horoizontal folds, one with small tear. Small marks on rear. Attic Books has a copy of the advertised volume by Percy J. Robinson. See our inventory # 129914.

Published by Toronto 1954
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. 22 cm leaflet. Fourteenth Year. Describes the award and illustrates the previous award-winning books.

Published by Toronto 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Unpaginated. 24 cm. B&w photos. Blue cloth in dustjacket Jacket has chips, tears and creases to edges. Unprofessional clear tape repairs to most of the jacket's edges. Dampstains to book's top front edge and inside the label's spine. Some label bits stuck to book. Small la…bel on front pastedown.

- Hardcover
Seller: MCEWAN BOOKS, Ottawa, ON, CanadaMCEWAN BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.82
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minor tear on dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 45.65
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.52
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Threescore Years and Ten, Calmar, AB, CanadaThreescore Years and Ten
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.05
US$ 26.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Published by Toronto 1925
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near fine. 4 p. flyer. 23 cm. Photo of MacDonald on front. Includes a brief bio of the poet, critics' reviews of his work, MacDonald books published by Ryerson. Rear has "A Toast to Beauty.".

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books at yeomanthefirst, Folkestone, , United KingdomBooks at yeomanthefirst
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.80
US$ 42.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ryerson Press, Toronto & Dobrus, 1958. Hardcover. First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essays by and about Dunlop. 185 pp, index, frontispiece portrait. Book has newspaper article ab…out Dunlop taped to inside front board. This is completely hidden by the front flap of the dustjacket. The book has square spine with lightly bumped ends and corners, text is clean and unmarked throughout and the book is free from previous owner¿s names or inscriptions. Dust Jacket is frayed at spine ends with a tiny loss to bottom, otherwise light shelf wear commensurate with age and is not price clipped. Ryerson Press, Toronto & Dobrus (illustrator).

Published by nd. 1960s?, Toronto 1960
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
binder. Condition: Very good +. 96 p. 30 cm. Black binder filled with Ryerson Press typography. Former owner signature on first leaf. Tabs divide information into Display, Borders, Rules, Ornaments, Linotype, and Monotype.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.60
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.53
US$ 49.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "Blue Homespun" is an evocative collection of poetry that captures the soul and scenery of rural life in early 20th-century Canada. Focused largely on the landscape and inhabitants of Quebec's Eastern Townships, this work blends a deep appreciation for nature with a poignant observation of h…uman experience. Through rhythmic verse and vivid imagery, the poems explore the quiet beauty of the countryside, the changing seasons, and the simple, enduring traditions of the people who call the region home.The collection stands as a significant contribution to Canadian literature, reflecting a style that sought to root artistic expression in the specific local character of the land. Readers will find in "Blue Homespun" a delicate balance between the pastoral and the profound, as the author masterfully translates the colors of the horizon and the labor of the farm into lyrical art. Whether depicting the first frost of autumn or the intimate warmth of a cottage interior, these verses remain a testament to the cultural and natural heritage of the North. This work is an essential read for those interested in historical poetry and the timeless relationship between a community and its environment.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.74
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.