Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: As New. Paperback. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Soft cover. Condition: As New. clean copy.
Paperback. Condition: New. Paperback. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by The History Press, Glocestershire, 2012
ISBN 10: 0752487191 ISBN 13: 9780752487199
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition/First Printing. A square solid tight unread pocket size hardcover. The jacket hjas a shadow from price tag removal. THIS COPY IS IN MY POSSESSION AND WILL NORMALLY SHIP NEXT DAY Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New.
US$ 12.68
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 190 pages. 7.50x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by The History Press, Glocestershire, 2012
ISBN 10: 0752487191 ISBN 13: 9780752487199
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition/First Printing. A square solid tight unread pocket size hardcover. THIS COPY IS IN MY POSSESSION AND WILL NORMALLY SHIP NEXT DAY Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Neat dedication on the opening page.
US$ 14.19
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. Second Edition,New edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Condition: new.
US$ 10.99
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
US$ 12.68
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The History Press Ltd, United Kingdom, Stroud, 2019
ISBN 10: 0750992271 ISBN 13: 9780750992275
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This first entry of a series covers the fascinating and enigmatic world of J.R.R. Tolkien, examining his place in literary history, his books and his iconic characters. The reader can explore facts and trivia from Tolkiens life and works, including his early life in southern Africa and Birmingham, Tolkien on the silver screen, his role in the two world wars and his friendship with C.S. Lewis, as well as the places that inspired his fictional world of Middle-earth. Both light-hearted and highly informative, this book offers an insight for new and old Tolkien fans into one of the great writers of the twentieth century. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
US$ 14.17
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Stroud, Gloucestershire : History Press, 2012
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Physical description; 190 pages: illustrations; 18 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Summary; This miscellany explores the fascinating and enigmatic world of J.R.R. Tolkien, examining his place in literary history, his books and his iconic characters. The reader can explore facts and trivia from Tolkien's life and works, including his early life in southern Africa and Birmingham, Tolkien on the silver screen, his role in the two world wars and his friendship with C.S. Lewis, as well as the places that inspired his fictional world of Middle-earth. Both light-hearted and highly informative, this miscellany offers an insight for new and old Tolkien fans into one of the great writers of the twentieth century. Robert S. Blackham is a member of the Birmingham Tolkien Strategy Group and vice chair of The Shire Country Park Friends, a park named to commemorate J.R.R. Tolkien's childhood connections with the area in Birmingham. The author gives talks and lectures about Tolkien in and around Birmingham and Oxford, and has made a large number of TV and Radio appearances in connection with this. He is the author of The Roots of Tolkien's Middle-Earth (Tempus, 2006); Tolkien's Birmingham (Mallorn, 2007); Tolkien's Oxford (The History Press, 2008); The Pitkin Guide to Tolkien (Pitkin, 2011); Tolkien and the Peril of War (The History Press, 2011). Subjects; Tolkien, J. R. R. (John Ronald Reuel) 1892-1973 - Miscellanea. Novels, other prose & writers. LITERARY CRITICISM / European / English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh. LITERARY CRITICISM / Science Fiction & Fantasy. BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Tempus, UK, 2006
Seller: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.90
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket ( as Issued ). 1st Edition. A UK first edition - only issued in this format. A bright, tight copy, unfaded and without creases to the cover or spine. Bright text block, unmarked closed page edges. No inscriptions, no annotations in the text. Tight hinges - no loose pages. A fresh copy. Paypal accepted.