S E Translated (138 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.Ann Wendell, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
vg+/vg+, lightly bumped, remainder mark. 1st ed. Binding is hc.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.16
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company 1933
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Placitas Community Library, a non-profit organization, Placitas, NM, U.S.A.Placitas Community Library, a non-profit organization
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This book has no rips or stains. The spine is intact, no pages are loose. There is a good amount of fading, mainly on the spine. There is also worn edges. This book does not come with a dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Samuel S Lin, Etobicoke, ON, CanadaSamuel S Lin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 92 pages. A fine almost like new copy.

Language: English
Published by Reprint edition, published by Loyola University Press, Chicago, 1981. 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Special Edition. Very good with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is mildly faded on spine, is lightly bumped at top of spine and top corners, and has some rubbing on edges and surfaces. 400 pages with index.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.50
US$ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. CLEAN, UNMARKED COPY. LEONARD LUBIN (illustrator).

Published by Brandywine River Museum, Chadds Ford, PA 1988
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 64 pages, illustrations (some colour), portraits; 25 cm. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at Brandywine River Museum, Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania, February 20 to April 17, 1988; the Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., May 5 to June 5, 1988. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Li…ght shelfwear to wraps, dust spotting/top edge. *** In exchange for the loan of works for this exhibition, the Brandywine River Museum sent a Wyeth show to the USSR, just as the Soviet Union was about to dissolve. The irony is the concordance between the conservative realism of both the social realist works sent from the USSR and the sentimental "realism" of Andrew Wyeth and his family from rural Pennsylvania. Size: 4to.
Published by [New York] [1967], Herder and Herder 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. 128 p.; 20.5 cm. Carries Nihil obstat and Imprimatur Contents: Preface -- 1. An old problem is resumed -- 2. The origins of the problem -- 3. The principle of existential interpretation -- 4. Current research -- 5. The problem of hermeneutics and Catholic theology -- Postface -- Index of names. Good orig.gray cloth in… taped-on sleeved dj. Yellow highlighting.
Published by Little, Brown, & Company, Boston, MA 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerHC. 217pp NO DUSTJACKET - spine has darkened making spine stampings hard to read. good green cloth, darkened spine (hardcover) NO DUSTJACKET.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.10
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Shadow Of The Telescope: A Biography Of John Herschel
Buttmann, Gunther; Translated By B. E. J. Pagel, Edited By David S. Evans
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 26.24
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xiv, 219 Pp. Brown And Beige Cloth, Gilt. Fine Book, No Wear Or Marks, In Near Fine Dj, Not Price Clipped, With A Little Rubbing At Edges And Slight Fading To Background Color On Spine Panel, No Chips Or Tears. Photographs And Drawings (illustrator).

The Shadow Of The Telescope: A Biography Of John Herschel
Buttmann, Gunther; Translated By B. E. J. Pagel, Edited By David S. Evans
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 26.24
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xiv, 219 Pp. Brown And Beige Cloth, Gilt. First Edition. Near Fine Book In Near Fine Price-Clipped Dj. Photographs And Drawings (illustrator).

Published by The Heritage Press, Norwalk, Conn. 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A.Shamrock Books
Contact seller4-star sellerReprint. Hardcover. 4to. 177pp, Tight. No names or other markings, Fine in Fine slipcase. Michael Aryton (illustrator).
TECHNOLOGICAL PRINCIPLES OF FLOW LINE AND AUTOMATED PRODUCTION Volume 1
Demyanyuk, F. S.; translated by O. M. Blunn; edited by E. Bishop
Published by Macmillan Company, New York, NY 1963
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherette. Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. New York, NY: Macmillan Company. G/NO DUSTJACKET. 1963. . Leatherette. Volume one ONLY . 8vo., 522 pp., shelfwear, page edge foxing, toning . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).
TECHNOLOGICAL PRINCIPLES OF FLOW LINE AND AUTOMATED PRODUCTION Volume 1
Demyanyuk, F. S.; translated by O. M. Blunn; edited by E. Bishop
Published by Macmillan Company, New York, NY 1963
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherette. Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. New York, NY: Macmillan Company. G/NO DUSTJACKET. 1963. . Leatherette. Volume one ONLY . 8vo., 522 pp., shelfwear, page edge foxing, toning . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).
Ideal Marriage: Its Physiology and Technique [A Random House Book; The Random House Lifetime Library]
Th. H. Van De Velde, M.D. (Author); Stella Browne (Translated by); J. Johnston Abraham, C.B.E., D.S.O., M.A., M.D. (Introduction by)
Language: English
Published by A Random House Book/The Random House Lifetime Library/Published by Random House, Publishers, New York 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Copyright, 1930, by Random House, Inc. 323 + xxvi pp. + VIII Plates. A collectible gem! Solidly and tightly bound copy with minimal overall wear and use. Copy with clean text. Some foxing on pages, not affecting text. Dust jacket taped with adhesive tape at various pl…aces.
Language: English
Published by New York Labor News, New York 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.86
US$ 12.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. First English Edition. A Tale of the first Communal charter. Burgundy covers with gilt design. 128pp.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.09
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
STORIES FROM HANS ANDERSEN (Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales)
Andersen, Hans; Angeldorff, W. translated from the Danish by
Published by DeWolfe, Fiske & Co., Boston
- Hardcover
Seller: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, PA, U.S.A.Walk A Crooked Mile Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. FFT 041761 Solid hard cover with considerable soiling and mild wear to the boards, rear board with a large possible coffee stain. Binding is good. Contains its 6 chromolithographs by E.S. Hardy which are in nice condition with beautiful colors. Unclear whether it is a reprint but likely. So…me pages with light smudges. 288pp. Hardy, E.S. (illustrator).
More imagesOn Aristotle's Metaphysics 2 &3
Alexander of Aphrodisias; translated by William E. Dooley, S.J. and Arthur Madigan, S. J.
- Hardcover
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. 24cm x 16cm. 242pp. Like new.

The Romance of the Western Chamber
Gamerekian, T.C. Lai & S.E. (translated & Adapted by); Foreword by Lin Yutang
Published by Heinemann Asia, Hong Kong 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Boards. Condition: Very Good. Very Good (in mylar). First Edition. Textblock very clean and tight; Bumped head and foot of spine, a couple of minor dents to the top and bottom edges. Unclipped dust jacket, lightly edge worn; 158p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Drawings (illustrator). Hardcover.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Faber & Faber, 3 Queen Square, London WC1N 3AU 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United KingdomOrlando Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. First impression of the first collected edition, with the full number-string sequence: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on the printer's page. Published as a paperback original (PBO). Published as a paperback original (PBO). ***Near fine in matt-finish card covers. T…he covers are clean and unmarked. No creases or tears. No reading lean to the binding. No reading creases to the spine. Spine tight. Spine colour unfaded. Internally also near fine, with no inscriptions. Pages clean - paper stock lightly tanned. No creases or tears. ***198mm x 126mm. 176 pages. ***'Douglas Eaglesham Dunn, OBE (born 23 October 1942) is a Scottish poet, academic, and critic. He is Professor of English and Director of St Andrew's Scottish Studies Institute at St Andrew's University.' (Wiki) ***'E. S. Politovsky was the Flag engineer on the flagship Kniaz Suvorov, which led a Russian fleet around the world to its destruction at the battle of Tsushima in May 1905. Sometimes known as The Trafalgar of the East, it was the biggest naval gun-battle in history. In The Donkey's Ears, Douglas Dunn presents us with Politovsky's secret written verse-letters to his wife, Sophie. It touches on many places, from the famous Dogger Bank Incident, when the Russian Imperial Navy fired on the 'Gamecock' Hull trawler fleet, to Vigo Bay, Tangiers, Dakar, Gabon, German South-West Africa, Madagascar, and French Indo-China. Through the squalor, frustrations and loneliness of life aboard a battleship, Douglas Dunn gives us a portrait of a man caught in the destinies of progress, history, and geography. From the vantage-point of a new millennium, it is a poem whose imaginative sweep stretches both forwards and backwards in time.' (Quote taken from the back cover) ***First impression of the true first edition, published as a PBO, in near fine condition. Uncommon. . ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.87
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by London 1922
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Complete issue.
Published by Pilman Press, Bath, England, United Kingdom 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.SUNSET BOOKS 2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st. Vol.1 pages are clean , no marks. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. 305 numbered pages, 316 total. Size: 8vo. (translated from the Russian) (illustrator). Ex-Library.
Published by Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, Inc., New York 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.SUNSET BOOKS 2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First. 90pp, w/full markings and pocket. Weight 1.5 lb. Has/may have some pages stuck on the edge of the top margin due to some unintelligent using stencil ink (Paint) to blot out the library edge marking. Spotting/Ink to cvrs. LCN: 6319954. First Printing, Ex-Library Size: 8vo. Translated…by Scripta Technica, Inc. (illustrator). Book.
Language: French
Published by Gallimard, Paris 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.Hudson River Book Shoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Less common French translation of the author's 3rd book. Front cover present but detached with chips taken; pages brittle with heavy age toning.
THE SOVIET UNION. The Land and its Peoples.
Jorre, Georges, Introduction A. Perpillou; Translated & Revised E. D. Laborde and Photo\'s
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Leaf Books, Winona, MN, U.S.A.Blue Leaf Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.00
US$ 4.67 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover Good Longman's, Green and Co 1952 Second Impression hardcover Cover shows minor wear Binding tight Pages clean No dust jacket Same day mailing if possible.