S T Aveling (49 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (49)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by W. W. Gibbings 1892

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 3.46

    US$ 18.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. 8vo. Brown cloth. Gilt text to spine. Backstrip detached. Shelf wear. Brown end papers with bookplate to front pastedown. Hinges cracke

  • Published by Frederick Warne and Co 1890

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.63

    US$ 18.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Re-bound by library. Library sticker on front cover.Size: Octavo. Binding: Rebound boards. Library stickers and stamps used inside. Bumped corners.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    1330590066 / 9781330590065

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 35.41

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by W. W. Gibbings 1892

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.09

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1892. No edition remarks. 428 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Small tear to front hinge. Gilt u

  • Language: English

    Published by Frederick Warne, London 1898

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , United KingdomBeach Hut Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 24.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A bright copy. Top part of frontispiece is missing.

  • More images

    Published by Frederick Warne and Co 1891

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.67

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Faded spine. Bumping. Content is clean and bright. Name sticker to front pastedown. No DJ.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    1330590066 / 9781330590065

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 35.11

    US$ 6.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by W. W. Gibbings, London 1892

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    xx, 428 pp. plus pub. cat. With 488 Illustrations. 12mo, publisher's brown gilt-lettered cloth. Edited and Revised, with Additions by S. T. Aveling. Clean, tight and sound.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2010

    1162963557 / 9781162963556

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 43.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1019412615 / 9781019412619

    • Hardcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 43.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Frederick Warne & Co 1898

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Westmoor Books, Bedale, United KingdomWestmoor Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 32.19 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Frederick Warne and Co, London, 1891. Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Third Edtion. Hard cover is red with gilt lettering and crest on the front cover.Contains list of illustrations at the front and an Index at the rear. Good, tight, clean text with 488 ills.damage to edge of lowe

  • Published by Frederick Warne

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Babushka Books & Framers, Isle of Wight, , United KingdomBabushka Books & Framers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.43

    US$ 22.94 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Red cloth covers with gilt decoration on front cover. Spine is faded and frayed at the edges. It is decorated with title, author and publisher plus motifs in gilt. There is staining and to the front and back boards. The edges are frayed and turned in. There is foxing to the front and rear

  • Published by London, WW Gibbings (1873) 1892 (second edition, reprint) 1892

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Inch's Books, Oxford, , United KingdomInch's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 24.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    xx, 428pp, publishers notices (dated 1894, so likely a reprint), 488 illustrations, tissue guarded frontispiece 21x16, brown cloth, glt top edge. Cloth somewhat faded, good thus. Absolutely comprehensive guide to the terminology and customs of heraldry.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1019412615 / 9781019412619

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 43.62

    US$ 16.07 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Published by 2nd Ed W. W. Gibbings London 1892

    • Hardcover

    Seller: JIRI Books, Lisburn, , United KingdomJIRI Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 16.58

    US$ 24.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Post8vo, guarded frontis, xx, 428 p. 486 illustrations. Original brown buckram, gilt, dark brown endpapers, top edge gilt. Near fine copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2007

    0548122040 / 9780548122044

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 60.77

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2007

    0548122040 / 9780548122044

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 60.77

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by London: W W Gibbings 1892

    • Hardcover

    Seller: John Turton, Crook, , United KingdomJohn Turton

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.44

    US$ 21.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo. xx, 428 pp, frontis with tissue-guard, 488 text illustrations. Original brown cloth gilt, teg. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; light stain to rear board; front hinge-paper cracked but holding firm; very occasional marginal pencil note in a neat hand; pencil notes to rfep recto.

  • Published by Transactions of The Kent Archeological Society, London 1895

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.96

    US$ 15.96 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 11 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 15 x 23 cms. Category: Kent Archaeological Society; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years ta

  • Published by Frederick Warne, London 1890

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , United KingdomBeach Hut Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.72

    US$ 24.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Nr. Very Good. No Jacket. A bright copy with a small amount of fraying at the ends on the spine. All edges gilt.

  • Published by London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co. 1891

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 26.24

    US$ 20.12 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Fair. Condition Notes: Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with the bottom third of the spine strip missing. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block. Slightly loose. Previous owners' name to verso first blank; Hardback. Ruled Red boards with gilt titles t

  • Published by Frederick Warne and Co. 1891

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United KingdomGfB, the Colchester Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.72

    US$ 28.84 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No jacket. Frederick Warne and Co., 1891, 2nd edition. Hardback, 8vo, xx,428pp, illust. Crease to endpaper. Original red cloth, gilt, spine slightly dull and marked, joints tearing. A fair copy. /0.6uk.

  • Published by Frederick Warne, London 1891

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: VANESSA PARKER RARE BOOKS, Westport, MAYO, IrelandVANESSA PARKER RARE BOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 21.78

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Back Red Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Aveling, bound in red cloth with gilt titles & heraldry emblem on front board spine a little faded but still a bright copy. see more books on our websitevanessaparkerrarebooks.com. 488 Illustrations (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

  • Published by Frederick Warne 1890

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 29.54

    US$ 10.62 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book. A mark

  • Published by London: Frederick Warne & Co 1898

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, , United KingdomDavid Ford Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 19.34

    US$ 34.88 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Including Boutell's Heraldry, edited and revised, with additions. Hardcover book , red cloth, gilt to spine and front, xx, 428pp, 488 illustrations. Signed and inscribed by the author to reverse fep, plus laid in letter from the author dated 1901. Spine darkened, light chipping and rubbing to edges. A VG copy.Joseph Addison Rich

  • Published by Frederick Warne 1890

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Oakholm Books, Aberfeldy, , United KingdomOakholm Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Second edition. Bound in bright red cloth, gilt decoration to spine and front, black border and bevelled edges, all edges gilt. Spine is a little faded and there is a small stain to the back board, otherwise in very good order. Binding is very sound; light foxing sporadically but generally very c

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2007

    0548122040 / 9780548122044

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 71.93

    US$ 20.12 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2007

    0548122040 / 9780548122044

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 71.95

    US$ 20.12 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2006

    1428631313 / 9781428631311

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 52.32

    US$ 56.71 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    1330590066 / 9781330590065

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.09

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides an accessible introduction to the art of heraldry, a fascinating subject that explores the history and customs surrounding noble insignia. Heraldry developed alongside the rise of knights and chivalry, encoding family history and personal achievements in the design o