Sacconi Simone (18 results)
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Castelli et Bour'his. 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: ARIOSO, PARIS, FranceARIOSO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 94.95
US$ 16.13 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Très bon. Grand in-4° (23 x 30 cm). 284 pages.
Published by Torino, Bona 1974. 1974
Seller: Libreria Gullà, roma, ItalyLibreria Gullà
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.54
US$ 31.11 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIn-4° pp. 255 con numerose foto n.t. Legatura edit. Ottimo stato.
More imagesPublished by Cremona
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 284.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

The 'Secrets' of Stradivari
Stradivarius, Simone F. Sacconi, (Translator) Andrew Dipper, (Translator) Cristina Rivaroli
Published by Libreria del Convegno, Cremona 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 300.00
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oversized Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First English Edition. (1979). 4to. 1st edition in English. Gift signature on f.f.e.p. Slight darkening to edges of leaves and textblock. Bumping to forecorners and spine ends of gently rubbed boards with bumping to rear board bottom forecorner resultin…g in slight crack with exposure. Uneven toning to spine and edges of dust jacket verso. Darkening to spine and edges of rubbed and toned d.j. with uneven darkening to rear panel. Bumping and light wear to d.j. edges, forecorners, and spine ends with light soiling to spine. Bumping to d.j. spine resulted in creasing and tiny patches of scraping to head end and scraping, slight tearins, and peeling to tail end. VG/VG.
Published by Libreria Del Convegno, Cremona, Italy 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, U.S.A.Black Swan Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 350.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Translated and Edited by Andrew Dipper and Cristina Rivaroli. Illustrated with three color plates and many black-and-white photographs and line drawings. Includes a bibliography. Not an ex-library copy. No remainder marks. No names or marks in the text. Most… books shipped within 24 hours. All books mailed with Delivery Confirmation in a heavy cardboard box. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Selling Used and Rare books online since April 1998 and from our bookstore in the heart of the Bluegrass since 1984.; Color and black-and-white illustrations; 4to.; xviii, 284 pages.
Published by Libreria Del Convegno, Cremona 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jacques Gander, Fairford, United KingdomJacques Gander
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 354.37
US$ 25.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Red leatherette boards with gilt lettering to spine and front in dustwrapper. xviii, 285 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 182 figures. 9.25 X 12 inches. The first 12 pages are partially attached as some threads are missing, and the dustwrapper…is a bit rubbed along the top edge. Otherwise very good book in a very good dustwrapper.
Published by Libreria del Convegno, Cremona 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 425.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Folio in burgundy cloth, titles in gilt. A Fine copy in like dustjacket.
More imagesPublished by Libreria Del Convegno Cremona 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 550.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. [Stradivari Stringed Instruments] Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Tears to jacket. Clean, unmarked pages. xvi, 261 pages, illustrations, plates, 30 cm. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
More imagesPublished by Libreria Del Convegno, Cremona, Italy 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Design Books, New York, U.S.A.Design Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 550.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First English Edition. This is a fine hardcover copy with a near fine dust jacket with virtually no wear. Completely clean inside and out. Bound in brown faux leather with gilt titles. Text in English. Three color plates + many black & white photographic illustrations and line drawings of…the violins. Bibliography. Rare. 12" high X 9" wide, 284 pages. Large heavy book, foreign shipping will be extra. This book will be securely wrapped and packed in a sturdy box and shipped with tracking.
Published by 0
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie du Levant, Bayonne, FranceLibrairie du Levant
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 593.41
US$ 6.91 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1972 / 261 pages. relié Editions Libreria Del Convegno Cremona Italiano Illustrations N&B. Très bon état. RARISSIME .
More imagesPublished by Libreria del convegno 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: pittoresque.ch, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerlandpittoresque.ch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 775.86
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Satisfaisant. Edition originale. First edition of this rare book.
Language: Italian
Published by Cremona, Turris Editrice, (1996). 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes, Graz, AustriaVersandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 83.08
US$ 83.54 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUmschlag etw. lichtrandig bzw. angestaubt u. mit wenigen kl. Randläsuren. Ecken tlw. etw. bestßen. Vorsatzblatt gestempelt u. mit Exlibris. Sprache: Italienisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000 4°. Mit zahlr. meist farb. Abbildungen. 97 S., 1 Bl., OPpbd. m. illustr. OUmschlag.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Verlag Das Musikinstrument, Frankfurt am Main 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Rolf Bulang, Dautphetal, GermanyAntiquariat Rolf Bulang
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 403.52
US$ 74.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Schutzumschlag. XX, 239 S., 2 Blatt. Großformatiger Orig.-Kunstlederband mit Schutzumschlag im Schuber. Ein schönes, gut erhaltenes Exemplar in einwandfreiem Zustand.
- Hardcover
Seller: Montagnana Books, Evanston, U.S.A.Montagnana Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 350.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. xviii, 285 pp., 3 color plates, 182 figures, portrait. In English. Scarce first English edition.
Published by Frankfurt/M.: Verlag das Musikinstrument 1976. 238 S., 1 Bl. O(Kunst?)Leder. 4°. 1976
Seller: Versandantiquariat Pia Oberacker-Pilick, Karlsruhe, GermanyVersandantiquariat Pia Oberacker-Pilick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 391.65
US$ 19.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket= Fachbuchreihe Das Musikinstrument, Band 31. - Übersetzung aus dem Italienischen von Olga Adelmann, Geigenbaumeisterin; Lektorat und Überarbeitung nach dem Originaltext Sacconis: Jürgen von Stietencorn, Geigenbaumeister. - Sehr gutes Exemplar ohne Namenszüge oder Stempel. - Paketporto; heavyweight, additional mailing costs - Ge…igenbau, Geige (AUM.01a).
- Hardcover
Seller: Montagnana Books, Evanston, U.S.A.Montagnana Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 400.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 70 full page plates, leather spine and cloth. Inscribed and signed to Lawrence Witten by Marianne Wurlitzer and Simone Sacconi.

Published by Libreria del Convegno, Cremona 1972
- First Edition
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First Edition. First printing. Large quarto. Publisher's simulated leather over boards (hardcover) with gilt titling to spine and front cover; dustjacket; xvi,261pp; illus; color photographic frontispiece. A Near Fine copy, mildly bumped at board corners otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. In the original dustwrapper, Near…Fine but for a few clear tape reinforcements to verso. Text entirely in Italian. A pretty copy of this essential work on Stradivari's techniques, written by the master Italian luthier Simone Sacconi (1895-1974), considered one of the greatest modern copyists of the work of Stradivari and Guarneri.
- Hardcover
Seller: Montagnana Books, Evanston, U.S.A.Montagnana Books
Contact seller1-star seller70 full page plates, leather back and cloth. (minor wear and rubbing to covers, contents near-fine) A copy brought £275, or about $500.00 at the Christie's auction of March, 1989. Scarce.