Sam Moskowitz Editor (153 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass market. Condition: Fair. Paperback. Text unmarked. Covers show edge wear with rubbing and creases.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day. Virgil Finlay (illustrator).
Published by Macfadden-Bartell Corporation, New York, New York 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Skelly Fine Books, Norman, U.S.A.Skelly Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. [Doorway Into Time and other stories from Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction] {Macfadden-Bartell Corporation; New York, New York; 1966; Mass Market Paperback; Good/No Jacket.} Covers rubbed, with light creases and wear along edges; PO signature inside front cover; darkening…with age. Interior clean and unmarked. Listing updated 3-31-2009.
More imagesThree Stories by Murray Leinster Jack Williamson and John Wyndham
Murray Leinster & Jack Williamson & John Wyndham & Sam Moskowitz [editor]
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Space Age Books LLC, Conroe, U.S.A.Space Age Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. "FIRST EDITION", "COPYRIGHT (c) 1967", and LCCN 67-11801 on its copyright page, with publisher's original "$3.95" price on its jacket's front flap. This book is in very good condition, marred only by a former owner's name and "July 1968" in pink ink on it…s front endpaper, plus light bumps on its spine ends. Its binding is sound and square, with no spine crease. Covers are unmarked and otherwise unworn, with bright gilt titles on its spine. Pages are unworn and otherwise unmarked. Its dust jacket, now protected by a removable mylar cover, is in good condition, marred by a slightly faded spine, a chip and stain in the bottom of its front spine fold, a thin 1" chip in the bottom of its front flap fold, light wear on the top of its spine and flap folds, and some faint soiling on its spine and back, but otherwise whole, unworn and unmarked. I will ship this book in a moisture proof zip-loc bag, padded in bubble wrap, inside a sturdy box to assure it reaches its new owner in the same condition as my description.
Published by macfadden
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. paperback, reading copy.
Published by macfadden 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. 60-325 paperback, reading copy.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Galaxy Publishing Corp., New York 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Galaxy Publishing Corp. May 1966. First Edition. Digest sized pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.5"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "Holy Quarrel" by Philip K. Dick, "The Ultra Man" by A. E. Van Vogt, "Trees Like Torches" by C. C. MacApp, "The Worlds That Were" by Kei…th Roberts, etc. Cover art by by Gray Morrow Very good copy with light rear cover soiling, See photos mag9 / E. Cover art by by Gray Morrow (illustrator).

Published by Lancer Books, USA. 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.95
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. TRUE FIRST Edition COMICS Format Thus. 159 pages. >> Cover creasing; tanned interior covers; minor pen to interior backcover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Robert Schulz painted cover. (illustrator). Book.
More imagesPublished by Macfadden-Bartell, New York 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Space Age Books LLC, Conroe, U.S.A.Space Age Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Paperback original first edition, Macfadden-Bartell book #50-311. This copy appears gently read, and is in very good condition, marred only by a bump on the bottom edge of the front cover, shallow hinge creases, some light wear on spine ends, a shallow crease across the back bottom…cover corner, some very shallow indentations on the back cover, and traces of wear to cover edges. Its binding is sound and square, with no crease in its spine. Covers are bright and unmarked. Pages are unmarked and unworn. As with all Space Age Book purchases, I will ship this book in a moisture proof zip-loc bag, padded in bubble wrap, inside a sturdy box to assure it reaches its new owner in the same condition as my description. Bibliographic note: versions of this edition were printed both in the USA and Canada, with no precedence between the two versions. This copy has "Printed in the U.S.A." on its copyright page.
Published by macfadden 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. 60-325 creases paperback, very good.
Language: English
Published by Oswald Train, Philadelphia, PA 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Albion Books, Buffalo, U.S.A.Albion Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Blue cloth with trace wear and lightly bumped spine ends. Jacket in new archival mylar sleeve has minor edgewear and creasing; flaps not clipped. Jacket design by Frank Utpatel. Binding sound, interior clean. Some b/w photos. No prev owner names, sti…ckers or stamps. Not ex-library. 399 pp. Includes uncollected fiction, poetry, letters, articles and fragments by Abraham Merritt and various others.
Published by collier 1967
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. reprint. very good - fine, reding crease paperback.
Published by collier 1969
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. reprint. reading crease paperback, very good -fine.
Published by manor 1973
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. reprint. very good -fine, reading crease paperback.
Published by MacFadden Books, New York 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Book condition is very good. Very minor edge wear to very few edges. Very minor shelfwear.42 pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.04
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: near fine paperback. 2nd printing. Eight great tales of interplanetary adventure.
Published by COLLIER
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, U.S.A.Richard's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.50
US$ 5.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 2ND 1967. COVER HAS A FEW CREASES AND A LITTLE SURFACE WEAR. 256 PAGE TEXT HAS SPOTS ON PAGE ENDS AND LIGHT STAIN. SCIENCE FICTION. 4.25'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.

DOORWAY INTO TIME and Other Stories from Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction
Moskowitz, Sam (editor)(C. L. Moore; Murray Leinster; Jack Williamson; L. Sprgaue de Camp; Isaac Asimov; Arthur C. Clarke)
Published by Macfadden - Bartell, NY 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] 1966; #50-311. Cover art is uncredited. Paperback original thus. Includes "Introduction"; "Doorway Into Time" by C. L. Moore; "A Logic Named Joe" by Murray Leinster; "With Folded Hands" by Jack Williamson; "The Command" by L. Sprague de Camp…; "Liar" by Isaac Asimov; "Before Eden" by Arthur C. Clarke. Tanning; light wear. Book.
Published by MacFadden Books, New York, NY 1968
- Softcover
Seller: LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC., Long Beach, U.S.A.LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Edition Stated. MacFadden Book #60-325. 7 science fiction short stories by Eric Frank Russell, Lester del Rey, Fritz Leiber and Robert A. Heinlein, among others. Wear at edges, reading creases, some creases on book, rubbed, light interior browning. Size: 4 1/4" x 7". PAPERBACK.
More imagesFantasy Review: The Literary Journal of Fantasy & Science Fiction March 1987 Vol. 10 No. 2, Whole #99
Robert A. Collins (editor); Robert Sheckley by N. Lee Wood, Willy Ley by Sam Moskowitz, Ray Bradbury by Darrell Schweitzer, Somtow Sucharitkul, Tim Sullivan, Jack L. Chalker
Language: English
Published by Meckler Corporation, Westport 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Oversize pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11"], saddle-stapled, 54 pages, illustrated. Small press publisher Donald Grant mailing label else a Fine copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall mag16E.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030818583 433 pages. Edgar Rice Burroughs, George Allan England, Charles B. Stilson, J. U. Giesy, Francis Stevens, A. Merritt, Ray Cummings, Murray Leinster, Austin Hall, Homer Eon Flint Near Fine copy…with light wear, dust soiling top page edges, in jacket with light wear. clphE.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030818583 . First edition. 433 pages. Near fine with very light wear in jacket with a closed tear and light edge wear. clph.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston 1970 First edition. 433 pages. Near Fine copy with light wear in like jacket clph.
Published by pyramid 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. 2312 very good kuttner, asimov, bradbury, heinlein, etc paperback.
Published by manor 1973
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. reprint. near fine, unread paperback.

Published by MacFadden 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.80
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: very good paperback. 1st printing. This is another paperback of short stories that were all part of the hardcover book, Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction. The seven stories here are all from between 1941 and 1962.

Published by Belmont 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.80
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: very good paperback. 1st printing. Stories from some of the true masters of SF.
Published by Collier 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.51
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good.

Published by New York: Macfadden-Bartell Book #s 50-311 & 60-325 1st Printings 1968 1968
- Softcover
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good to Very Good+. ----------2 paperbacks, both contain selections from Moskowitz's large hardcover anthology Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction, and his introduction to that book. Both books have store stamps inside, reading creases and edgewear, and are VG to VG+ copies.
Published by collier 1969
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. reprint. near fine paperback.
Published by collier 1967
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. reprint. near fine, unread paperback.