Samuelson M K (23 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.22
US$ 8.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.42
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.98
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Hardback. Condition: New. M.K. Samuelson, realising that there was no collection of Sussex recipes, set about making her own. This was first published in 1937 but World War II prevented a reprint. Southover reprinted it in 2005 in response to the renewed interest in regional food. The author was lucky to own a large collection o…f cookery books herself and luckier that in those days, many local families still kept family recipe books. Many of the mouth-watering dishes in this collection go back to the early 18th century and even earlier. In addition to the recipes the book includes an introduction by contemporary food writer and broadcaster Hattie Ellis as well as a note by Catherine Mant, grandaughter of the author and former Assistant Editor of "The Good Food Guide". Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
hardcover. Condition: New. 1st. Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. M.K. Samuelson, realising that there was no collection of Sussex recipes, set about making her own. This was first published in 1937 but World War II prevented a reprint. Southover reprinted it in 2005 in response to the renewed interest in regional food. The author was lucky to own a large…collection of cookery books herself and luckier that in those days, many local families still kept family recipe books. Many of the mouth-watering dishes in this collection go back to the early 18th century and even earlier. In addition to the recipes the book includes an introduction by contemporary food writer and broadcaster Hattie Ellis as well as a note by Catherine Mant, grandaughter of the author and former Assistant Editor of "The Good Food Guide". Features many dishes that go back to the early 18th century and even earlier. This book includes an introduction by contemporary food writer and broadcaster Hattie Ellis as well as a note by Catherine Mant, grandaughter of the author and former Assistant Editor of "The Good Food Guide". Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.12
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000. Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.53
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. xi + 157 Illus. Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.24
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 157 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock. Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.63
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. xi + 157. Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.11
US$ 19.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days. Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.25
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Features many dishes that go back to the early 18th century and even earlier. This book includes an introduction by contemporary food writer and broadcaster Hattie Ellis as well as a note by Catherine Mant, grandaughter of the author and former Assistant Editor of "The Good Food Guide". Illustrator(s): Hill, Vinc…e. Series: Southover Press Historic Cookery & Housekeeping. Num Pages: 157 pages, 16 b/w illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKESX; WB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 147 x 219 x 20. Weight in Grams: 336. . 2005. Reprint. Hardcover. . . . . Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.15
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Features many dishes that go back to the early 18th century and even earlier. This book includes an introduction by contemporary food writer and broadcaster Hattie Ellis as well as a note by Catherine Mant, grandaughter of the author and former Assistant Editor of "The Good Food Guide". Illustrator(s): Hill, Vinc…e. Series: Southover Press Historic Cookery & Housekeeping. Num Pages: 157 pages, 16 b/w illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKESX; WB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 147 x 219 x 20. Weight in Grams: 336. . 2005. Reprint. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.47
US$ 36.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Reprint. Bound in perfect red cloth with gilt titles to spine, this 2005 hardcover First Edition is Fine In Fine dustacket (unclipped). X1/157pp with Introduction, Numerous Recipes, Epiloge and Index. First Edition was publised in 1937. Condition as new. Hill, Vincent (ill…ustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.40
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. M.K. Samuelson, realising that there was no collection of Sussex recipes, set about making her own. This was first published in 1937 but World War II prevented a reprint. Southover reprinted it in 2005 in response to the renewed interest in regional food. The author was lucky to own a large…collection of cookery books herself and luckier that in those days, many local families still kept family recipe books. Many of the mouth-watering dishes in this collection go back to the early 18th century and even earlier. In addition to the recipes the book includes an introduction by contemporary food writer and broadcaster Hattie Ellis as well as a note by Catherine Mant, grandaughter of the author and former Assistant Editor of "The Good Food Guide". Features many dishes that go back to the early 18th century and even earlier. This book includes an introduction by contemporary food writer and broadcaster Hattie Ellis as well as a note by Catherine Mant, grandaughter of the author and former Assistant Editor of "The Good Food Guide". Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability. Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.23
US$ 56.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Features many dishes that go back to the early 18th century and even earlier. This book includes an introduction by contemporary food writer and broadcaster Hattie Ellis as well as a note by Catherine Mant, grandaughter of the author and former Assistant Ed. Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 80.91
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. Hill, Vincent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.86
US$ 71.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Features many dishes that go back to the early 18th century and even earlier. This book includes an introduction by contemporary food writer and broadcaster Hattie Ellis as well as a note by Catherine Mant, grandaughter of the author and former Assistant Editor of 'The Good Food Guide'. Hill, Vinc…ent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.10
US$ 86.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Hardback. Condition: New. M.K. Samuelson, realising that there was no collection of Sussex recipes, set about making her own. This was first published in 1937 but World War II prevented a reprint. Southover reprinted it in 2005 in response to the renewed interest in regional food. The author was lucky to own a large collection o…f cookery books herself and luckier that in those days, many local families still kept family recipe books. Many of the mouth-watering dishes in this collection go back to the early 18th century and even earlier. In addition to the recipes the book includes an introduction by contemporary food writer and broadcaster Hattie Ellis as well as a note by Catherine Mant, grandaughter of the author and former Assistant Editor of "The Good Food Guide". Hill, Vincent (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Country Life, 1937 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United KingdomRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 54.94
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered yellow cloth (boards a little rubbed at edges - otherwise VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. 188, illus with b&w frontispiece and drawings in text by Vincent Hill (no inscriptions).

Published by Country Life 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 74.17
US$ 6.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1937. First Edition. 188 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations by Vincent Hill. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textbloc…k edges. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Binding slightly loose. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Published by Country Life Limited 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 87.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust jacket. First Edition. ISBN . B00089SH62 Hardback. Original 1937 edition. No dust jacket; bound in goldenrod boards with black lettering and design. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight dust soiling to boards and outer page edges; slight browning throughout; otherwise tight, sound and… unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.
Published by London, Country Life Limited [1937]. 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 125.00
US$ 10.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Illustrated by Vincent Hill. dust jacket (price clipped). Very good-fine, fresh copy. No foxing. No signatures or bookplates. Includes a chapter on wines and cordials.
More imagesPublished by Country Life Limited 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, U.S.A.The Cary Collection
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 325.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SAMUELSON, M. K. [188] pp. Country Life Limited 1937 7 1/2" x 5 1/4" Illustrations by Vincent Hill M.K. Samuelson, realising that there was no collection of Sussex recipes, set about making her own. This was first published in 1937 but World War II p…revented a reprint. Southover reprinted it in 2005 in response to the renewed interest in regional food. The author was lucky to own a large collection of cookery books herself and luckier that in those days, many local families still kept family recipe books. Many of the mouth-watering dishes in this collection go back to the early 18th century and even earlier.