Language: English
Published by Harriman House 25/11/2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 0857195131 ISBN 13: 9780857195135
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by The Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History, 2005
ISBN 10: 1932821066 ISBN 13: 9781932821062
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harriman House 25/11/2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 0857195131 ISBN 13: 9780857195135
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124117430X ISBN 13: 9781241174309
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124117430X ISBN 13: 9781241174309
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1959
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of the 2nd Dell edition of a late 1950s collection of stories edited by Alfred Hitchcock. Dell Book F206. Reprints Dell D231. Includes Being a Murderer Myself by Arthur Williams, Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White, A Woman Seldom Found by William Sansom, The Perfectionist by Margaret St Clair, The Price of the Head by John Russell, Love Comes to Miss Lucy by Q Patrick (Hugh Callingham Wheeler), Sredni Vashtar by "Saki" (H H Munro), Love Lies Bleeding by Philip MacDonald, The Dancing Partner by Jerome K Jerome, Casting the Runes by M R James, The Voice in the Night by William Hope Hudson, and How Love Came to Professor Guildea and by Robert S Hitchens. Light edge wear. Very light browning to the pages. A very good or better copy.
Published by Dell Books, New York, 1961
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. 224 pp. Dell Book F206. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Voice in the Night by William Hope Hodgson; The Perfectionist by Margaret St. Clair; Sredni Vashtar by H. H. Munro writing as Saki; Being a Murderer Myself by Arthur Williams; Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White; A Woman Seldom Found by William Sansom; The Price of the Head by John Russell; Love Comes to Miss Lucy by Q. Patrick; Love Lies Bleeding by Philip MacDonald; The Dancing Partner by Jerome K. Jerome; Casting the Runes by M. R. James; and How Love Came to Professor Guildea by Robert S. Hitchens. Book.
Published by The London Magazine, 1954
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 102 pages. James Courage "Nothing to Make Us Mad" / Joyce Cary "Spring Song" / Felicien Marceau "The Armistice in Vienna" ,/ Margaret Lane "Sweet Cherub" / Michael Swan "Lorca's Gipsy" / William Sansom "Ivan Bunin: The Harp string Broken" / Ian Greenlees "Letter from Rome".
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 29.21
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241174369 ISBN 13: 9781241174361
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 20.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124117430X ISBN 13: 9781241174309
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 20.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241174369 ISBN 13: 9781241174361
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 16.65
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Published by Pan Books, London, 1968
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction; Just a Song at Twilight by Robert Aickman; The Private Torture Chamber by Rosemary Timperley; Fear by Paul Tabori; Hapladies by John Christopher writing as Anthony Rye; A Bit Simple by Ronald Blythe; The Face in the Mirror by Denys Val Baker; The Home Stretch by Peter Ford; Sarah by D. G. Compton; Consanquinity by Ronald Duncan; The Lorraine Cross by Evelyn Fabyan; The Expert by Kate Barlay; A Local Haunting by Charles Causley; The Game of Dice by Alain Danielou; Dear Ghost by Fielden Hughes; Exorcizing Baldassare by Edward Hyams; On Terms by Christine Brooke-Rose; Ivory Joe by John Pudney; A Saving Grace by William Sansom; The Unquiet Spirit by Jean Stubbs; The House by the Water by R.W. Thompson; Water Water Wallflower by Fred Urquhart; Averil at Endercombe by Rosalind Wade; and The Guardian by James Turner. Book.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124117430X ISBN 13: 9781241174309
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 18.73
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124117430X ISBN 13: 9781241174309
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 19.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by The Poetry Review, London, 1970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 93pp. Printed wrappers. Rubbing with a crease along the rear spine fold, near fine. This issue features Robert Graves, James Kirkup, John Smith, Hardiman Scott, Brian Patten, Stewart Conn, Thomas Blackburn, Clive Sansom, and Ilsley Ingram. Additional contributors include Eddie Eainwright, Robin Lee, Robin Fulton, Bernard Saint, William Hayward, Lucien Stryk, Patience Tuckwell, Martin Booth, David H. W. Grubb, Gerda Mayer, Maureen Duffy, A.E. Dudley, Miriam Waddington, Jeremy Robinson, William Golightly, Steve Marsling, Gordon Symes, Paul Coltman, Eric W. White, John Hatfield, Maurice Carpenter, William Kean Seymour, Jean Overton Fuller, Alan Pearson, Ilsley Ingram, Edward Lucie-Smith, Raymond Durgnat, and John Headlam.
Published by Messrs Chatto and Windus), (London, 1954
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Octavo. Very good in wrappers with bumped top corner and spine ends as well as a few wrinkles in spine cover.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-02, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241142106 ISBN 13: 9781241142100
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 19.07
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241142106 ISBN 13: 9781241142100
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 24.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 38.83
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Nicholson & Watson,, 1947
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 149 pages. Sketches for an autobiography / Edward Sackville-West -- A small world / William Sansom --Dreams of a summer night / George Barker -- Pages from an essay on Dorothy Osborne / David Cecil --Dirge for the new sunrise ; The canticle of the rose / Edith Sitwell -- La tragedie de Guy de Maupassant / René Dumesnil --The Meeg / Philip O'Connor -- Reflections ; The risen sun ; She said ; A daydream / Walter de la Mare -- The innocent / Graham Greene --Benvolio : the "cousin" theme in the early novels of Henry James / S. Gorley Putt -- Les roses de Noel ; Il n'y a pas d'amour heureux / Louis Aragon ; translated by Frances Cornford -- Oak and olive : being pages from Great morning. I, Mark Kirkby ; II, Montegufoni / Osbert Sitwell -- Humming birds / Anthony Rye --The Daniells / Stephen Bone -- White temple by the sea / Joseph Chiari --Doctor Johnson in his relations with women / Margaret Lane -- Airgraph I / Geoffrey Parsons -- Winter encounter ; The letter bearer / W.H. Osborne --The innumerable laughter / Ethel Wilson -- Joyce's progress / Henry Reed --Drunken ship / J.N.A. Rimbaud ; translated by George Duncan Painter. (U.P.).
Published by Transatlantic Review, London, 1976
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 231pp. Glossy printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed with faint creasing, near fine. Includes interviews with William Trevor, Evan S. Connell, Jr. and Athol Fugard and a special section on South African poetry, "Poetry Under Apartheid," with contributions by Peter Horn, Nkathazo KaMnyayiza, James Matthews, Oswald Mtshali, Wopko Jensma and more. Additional contributions by Steve Bartheme, William Sansom, Mohamed Choukri, Maureen Duffy, Stephen Dixon, Joyce Kornblatt and more.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book extols the scenic beauty and historical significance of Greenwich in London, England. Greenwich is the site of the Prime Meridian and has been home to kings, queens, and other notables throughout history, a fact the author uses to introduce the rich history of the area. The author paints a vibrant picture of the area's parks, architecture, and the River Thames. The book also delves into the literary and artistic legacy of Greenwich, discussing the works of famous writers, poets, and artists who have been inspired by the area's charms. Ultimately, the book argues that Greenwich is a place of beauty and historical significance that deserves to be celebrated. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241174369 ISBN 13: 9781241174361
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnbTitle:/b Carmen Triumphale for the year 1814.br/br/bPublisher:/b British Library, Historical Print Editionsbr/br/The British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world s largest research librar.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124117430X ISBN 13: 9781241174309
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241142106 ISBN 13: 9781241142100
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241174369 ISBN 13: 9781241174361
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1358201757 ISBN 13: 9781358201752
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.