Published by Johnson Publishing, 1964
Seller: GloryBe Books & Ephemera, LLC, Deforest, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good plus. NOT A FORMER LIBRARY BOOK.
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
plastic_comb. Condition: Good. Plastic comb binding. Inititals on front cover and page edges, notation on first page; else no markings noted. Moderate usage wear.
Language: English
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., 1998
ISBN 10: 0874850878 ISBN 13: 9780874850871
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., 1998
ISBN 10: 0874850878 ISBN 13: 9780874850871
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Chicago, 1964
Oversized Paperback. xiii, 143p., 8.5x11 inches, profusely illustrated with photographs, slightly foxed wraps.
Condition: Good. Good condition. (African America History, Civil Rights, John F. Kennedy) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Johnson Publishing Company Inc., Chicago, 1976
Seller: Mount Angel Abbey Library, St. Benedict, OR, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library book; no dust-jacket; light wear on cover; sound binding; clean pages, other than the usual markings for library discards. We are a library for a Benedictine abbey and seminary in Oregon; we appreciate your business.
Published by National Endowment for the Humanities, 1988
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Editor signed title page. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Editor.
Language: English
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., 1977
ISBN 10: 0874850754 ISBN 13: 9780874850758
Seller: Three Hegemons Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Top edge of dust jacket is frayed and about a one-inch chunk ripped off of spine of dust jacket. Pages a little tan, not sure if this is as issued. Binding is slightly loose. No marks in text.
Published by Jackson State University. Jackson, Miss., USA. ., 1989
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia
First Edition
1st Ed. Foreword by Dr Alferdteen Harrison. 36 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 28 x 21.5. 12 papers.
Published by Johnson Publishing Company Inc, Chicago, 1964
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Introduction by Andrew T. Hatcher. Quarto. xiii, 143pp. Wrappers with soil and a bit of creasing, very good.
Language: English
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., 1998
ISBN 10: 0874850878 ISBN 13: 9780874850871
Seller: Legendary Collectibles LLC, Grants Pass, OR, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable condition. Clean pages, intact binding.
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, 1964
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Hardback. Doris E. Saunders (editor), Johnson Publishing Company. Author: Doris E. Saunders (editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: Johnson Publishing Company, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the complex interplay between the Kennedy administration and the burgeoning Civil Rights Movement. It uncovers the political strategies and societal pressures that shaped racial policy during a pivotal era in American history. The narrative presents a detailed examination of key events and figures, illustrating the challenges and advancements faced by African Americans in their struggle for equality. This insightful work argues for a nuanced understanding of the period, moving beyond simplistic interpretations to reveal the intricate dynamics of power and protest. Hardback.
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., Chicago, 1964
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Paper. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Contents include: The Democratic National Convention, 1960, The Campaign for the Presidency, The Presidential Years, The Final Days. 143 pp. Covers are worn and slightly rubbed, lavishly illustrated with moving b/w photos, owner's name inside cover. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Johnson, 1963
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Bright pictorial wraps, tight binding, gently rubbed corners, clean, unmarked pages throughout, in protective sleeve. Stated 1st printing.
Language: English
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., 1977
ISBN 10: 0874850754 ISBN 13: 9780874850758
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Signed by Doris E. Saunders. Boards may have fading and nicks and other signs of wear and imperfection commensurate with age. Binding is tight and structurally sound. Pages unmarked. Sealed in plastic for shipping., Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.
Language: English
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., 1998
ISBN 10: 0874850878 ISBN 13: 9780874850871
Seller: BookHunter1, STATEN ISLAND, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. In excellent condition. Clean interior and of wear and tear. The binding is tight. The dust jacket fits the book nicely. Some light wear from normal use.
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Inc, Chicago, IL, 1964
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade paperback. Condition: Good condition. Presumed first edition/first printing. xiii, 143 pages. 29 cm. Illustrations, Portraits. Index. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. Mostly many black & white photos of Kennedy's association with blacks, the Civil Rights struggle, notable blacks in the Kennedy administration, etc. Also text of JFK speeches, narrative text of Kennedy's Presidential years & black-related issues. Done as memorial tribute by Johnson Publishing Company, a black-owned press. Introduction by Andrew T. Hatcher.
Published by Published by Alpine Garden Society, London Further Revisions March . 1975., 1975
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Publisher's original wire-stitched illustrated card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 50 pp + covers with illustrations and archive monochrome photographs. In Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. GARDEN & HORTICULTURE.
Published by Johnson Publishing Company ( 1998 ), Chicago, 1998
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Second Printing. Square quarto, 184 pages, cloth With an Introduction by Gordon Parks, Sr.
Language: English
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., 1998
ISBN 10: 0874850878 ISBN 13: 9780874850871
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, 1963
Seller: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback--excellent condition.
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Inc, 1963
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book has some modest wear to corners and edges, some light overall toning. otherwise a nice copy, clean and presentable, with a solid binding and clean pages. Photos on request.
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Inc, Chicago, 1963
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Stated first printing. Introduction by Lerone Bennett, Jr. Small quarto. viii, [2], 88pp. Heavily illustrated from photographs in black and white. Printed wrappers. Binding lightly foxed and very slightly rolled, tiny bit of loss near the spine base, very good. Prints Dr. King's "I Have a Dream" speech, a statement by President John F. Kennedy, and an essay by Lerone Bennett, Jr.
Published by JOHNSON, 1963
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
PAPERBACK BLACK. Near mint condition besides slight wear to covers, contains BW photographs DATE PUBLISHED: 1963 EDITION: 88.
Condition: Very Good. Johnson Publishing Company 1963 large 8vo. 88 pages. light rubbing and shelf wear to pictorial wraps. $NRP.
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, 1963
Seller: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition So Stated. This old book is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a Signed, First Edition softcover book with 88 pages including many photos. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The editor and the writer of the introduction signed the Editor's Note page. The pages are clean and unmarked with no tears or writing. The copyright page states 1963 First Printing with no other dates or printings shown. The covers have a color photo of people marching for Civil Rights. The covers show light edgewear and a few scuff marks (No Chips). This old book looks and feels great! We always ship in a sturdy cardboard box!
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Chicago, IL, 1963
Seller: Twice Sold Tales, Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Tall octavo, 88 pages. Condition: Good. Minor wear and soiling to cover, corners creased. First page lower corner chipped. Light soiling and age toning to margins of text, black and white photos clean. Previous owner signature in sharpie to first page.
Published by Johnson Publishing Company, Chicago, 1963
Seller: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Just a touch of rubbing to a couple of places on the edge - see image. ; The book is in pristine condition - definitely of Collector interest. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Statements of President Kennedy, Martin Luther King, etc. Published soon after the August, 1963 "March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom," this book captures the spirit and unity of the organizers and participants of what was the largest civil rights demonstration in our nation's history up to that time. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 88 pages.
Published by Johnson Publishing Company,, 1963
Seller: Design Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing. This is a very good softcover copy of the stated first printing of this important document with almost no wear. A little light cover wear, but no chips, tears, or markings. Binding not creased. Illustrated in black & white with photographs taken on this historic day, August 28, 1963. Introduction by Lerone Bennett, Jr. Statement by President John F. Kennedy. This is the first printing of Dr. King's famous 'I have a dream.' speech. 11" high X 9" wide, 88 pages. A well preserved copy. Scarce in this condition. This book will be securely wrapped and packed in a sturdy box and shipped with tracking.