Published by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 1967
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover -. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First edition / 1st Printing. Good (wear to top of spine) in a fair dust jacket (missing top 2 inches of spine and worn at bottom edge of spine). 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 347pp. 15 x 21cm. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by University of Notre Dame Press
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: VeryGood. A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Published by University of Notre Dame Press
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: LikeNew. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: French
Published by Gallimard Collection Folio, Paris, 1976
Seller: PRIMOBUCH, Berlin, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: leichte Gebrauchsspuren. SOFORTVERSAND AUF RECHNUNG! Ein schönes, sauberes Exemplar mit geringen äußerlichen Gebrauchsspuren READY TO SEND! Good condition only the binding is minimally scuffed In französischer Sprache. 113 S. kl. 8°.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0691153949 ISBN 13: 9780691153940
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0268203253 ISBN 13: 9780268203252
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd, 1953
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1953. First Edition. 264 pages. Dust jacket over grey cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild sunning to upper edge of front board. Mild crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Notable rubbing and marking all over.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.99
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691248168 ISBN 13: 9780691248165
Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The item has minimal writing and or highlighting inside.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0691153949 ISBN 13: 9780691153940
Seller: Blue Whale Books, ABAA, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First edition. No markings. Mylar covered dust jacket. Always securely packed. Professional booksellers since 1994. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691248168 ISBN 13: 9780691248165
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. # Broché : 169 pages # Parution : novembre 2006 # Résumé : " Ce que j'écris est une critique du marché de l'art en lui-même et des pratiques des différents intervenants. Afin d'aider mes contemporains à regarder derrière le miroir éclatant des oeuvres d'art, et de voir ainsi comment elles sont manipulées, vendues ou échangées. Je sais que je vais choquer certaines personnes par cet ouvrage, mais comme le disait Beaumarchais dans la bouche de Figaro, "sans la liberté de blâmer il n'est point d'éloge flatteur". Fort d'une expérience de vingt ans comme marchand d'art, François Perreau-Saussine dévoile les secrtes d'un marché dont il évoque les divers intervenants : galeristes, collectionneurs, experts, conservateurs, faussaires, banquiers, etc. Sans en oublier les principaux acteurs : les artistes. Face à la puissance de l'argent et l'omniprésence américaines, il s'interroge sur l'avenir des artistes et de leurs oeuvres dont les cotes manipulées dépassent souvent l'entendement sur des critères purement financiers. Sans être pour autant gage de qualité. Et si ne considérer une oeuvre d'art qu'en fonction des dollars qu'elle représente n'était pas le plus sûr chemin conduisant l'Art à sa perte ?
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, France
Condition: Très bon. 1re. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0268203261 ISBN 13: 9780268203269
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Edition 1964. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 1964. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Pages clean; binding tight; moderate wear to dustjacket. 271 pages. Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/2".
Published by Albin Michel, 1965
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:
Publication Date: 1991
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Mild shelfwear. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0268203253 ISBN 13: 9780268203252
Seller: Mercantile Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Pages clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has light wear. Shipped promptly with tracking. HC5-4.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521875110 ISBN 13: 9780521875110
Seller: Blue Whale Books, ABAA, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Internally clean. Ever so slight foxing to the top edge. A tiny scuff and light rubbing to the pictorial boards. Always securely packed. Professional booksellers since 1994. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0268203261 ISBN 13: 9780268203269
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 0268203261 ISBN 13: 9780268203269
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This award-winning biography, now available for the first time in English, presents an illuminating introduction to Alasdair MacIntyre and locates his thinking in the intellectual milieu of twentieth-century philosophy. Winner of the prestigious 2005 Philippe Habert Prize, the late Émile Perreau-Saussine's Alasdair MacIntyre: Une biographie intellectuelle stands as a definitive introduction to the life and work of one of today's leading moral philosophers. With Nathan J. Pinkoski's translation, this long-awaited, critical examination of MacIntyre's thought is now available to English readers for the first time, including a foreword by renowned philosopher Pierre Manent. Amid the confusions and contradictions of our present philosophical landscape, few have provided the clarity of thought and shrewdness of diagnosis like Alasdair MacIntyre. In this study, Perreau-Saussine guides his readers through MacIntyre's lifelong project by tracking his responses to liberalism's limitations in light of the human search for what is good and true in politics, philosophy, and theology. The portrait that emerges is one of an intellectual giant who comes to oppose modern liberal individualism's arguably singular focus on averting evil at the expense of a concerted pursuit of human goods founded upon moral and practical reasoning. Although throughout his career MacIntyre would engage with a number of theoretical and practical standpoints in service of his critique of liberalism, not the least of which was his early and later abandoned dalliance with Marxism, Perreau-Saussine convincingly shows how the Scottish philosopher came to hold that Aristotelian Thomism provides the best resources to counter what he perceives as the failure of the liberal project. Readers of MacIntyre's works, as well as scholars and students of moral philosophy, the history of philosophy, and theology, will find this translation to be an essential addition to their collection.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame IN, 2024
ISBN 10: 0268203261 ISBN 13: 9780268203269
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This award-winning biography, now available for the first time in English, presents an illuminating introduction to Alasdair MacIntyre and locates his thinking in the intellectual milieu of twentieth-century philosophy.Winner of the prestigious 2005 Philippe Habert Prize, the late Emile Perreau-Saussine's Alasdair MacIntyre: Une biographie intellectuelle stands as a definitive introduction to the life and work of one of today's leading moral philosophers. With Nathan J. Pinkoski's translation, this long-awaited, critical examination of MacIntyre's thought is now available to English readers for the first time, including a foreword by renowned philosopher Pierre Manent.Amid the confusions and contradictions of our present philosophical landscape, few have provided the clarity of thought and shrewdness of diagnosis like Alasdair MacIntyre. In this study, Perreau-Saussine guides his readers through MacIntyre's lifelong project by tracking his responses to liberalism's limitations in light of the human search for what is good and true in politics, philosophy, and theology. The portrait that emerges is one of an intellectual giant who comes to oppose modern liberal individualism's arguably singular focus on averting evil at the expense of a concerted pursuit of human goods founded upon moral and practical reasoning. Although throughout his career MacIntyre would engage with a number of theoretical and practical standpoints in service of his critique of liberalism, not the least of which was his early and later abandoned dalliance with Marxism, Perreau-Saussine convincingly shows how the Scottish philosopher came to hold that Aristotelian Thomism provides the best resources to counter what he perceives as the failure of the liberal project. Readers of MacIntyre's works, as well as scholars and students of moral philosophy, the history of philosophy, and theology, will find this translation to be an essential addition to their collection. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.