Saxe Joseph (15 results)
Published by Levin & Munksgaard;
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. (English Language, Phonetics) A reading only copy. Boards/spine/hinges may be broken, detached, or missing. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes/highlighting, be heavily stained, or detached. May be missing non-text pages (e.g. end pages, half title, title, fr…ontispiece.).

Language: English
Published by The Humboldt Publishing Company, New York, NY 1892
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.Bloomsbury Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Offered is the December 15, 1892 (Vol. IX No. 24) issue of "Twentieth Century: A Weekly Radical Magazine" edited by Joseph Fitzgerald (J. [James] W. Sullivan served as Associate Editor) and published by The Humboldt Publishing Company out of New York City. A magazine measuring 9" by 1…2-3/8" and containing 24 pages including front and rear covers. With eight pages of vintage advertisements, contents of this issue include: Editorial by Joseph Fitzgerald (on various subjects); "The Clergy" by B. F. [Benjamin Franklin] Underwood ("The modern orders of the clergy are a natural, legitimate evolution from the priestly orders of antiquity"); "The Effects of Direct Legislation in Switzerland" by P. Jamin [Part II]; "Industrial Alliance for the Mutualization of Credits" by Albert L. Leubuscher ("An address delivered November 26"); "Is Homestead Portentous of a General Class War? (IX. - The Message of the Anarchist, Continued)" by J. W. Sullivan; Correspondence; column Science and the Useful Arts; column In and Out of the Church (with topic "Agnostics and Agnosticism"); poem "The Blind Man and the Elephant" by John G. Saxe; column Our Weekly News-Letter. A complete issue; former owner's name to upper right corner of front cover; covers light to moderately soiled, particularly along edge areas; covers show tiny to small corner chips; closed tear along outer narrow spine fold; pages lightly age-toned.
More imagesPublished by Levin & Munksgaard/ George Allen & Unwin, Copenhagen/London 1936
- Softcover
Seller: Indy Library Store, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.Indy Library Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.75
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Wraps. Condition: Good. Softcover in original wraps; covers detached; interior contents binding solid; internally unmarked except for name and notes on half-title page; lower corner of volume bent; covers worn at edges; small tears at top and base of spine and along lower edge; covers toned; pencilled number on front, p…encil mark on back.

Recycled Plastics in Infrastructure: Current Practices, Understanding, and Opportunities
David A. Dzombak; Janie Chermak; David Cornell; Jennifer Harper; Thomas Kazmierowski; Emmanuel B. Liban; Eric C. Macfarlane; Debra Reinhart; Joseph Robinson; Delmar Salomon; Shoshanna Saxe; Randy West; Karen L. Wooley
Published by National Academies Press 2023
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine.

Recycled Plastics in Infrastructure: Current Practices, Understanding, and Opportunities
David A. Dzombak; Janie Chermak; David Cornell; Jennifer Harper; Thomas Kazmierowski; Emmanuel B. Liban; Eric C. Macfarlane; Debra Reinhart; Joseph Robinson; Delmar Salomon; Shoshanna Saxe; Randy West; Karen L. Wooley
Published by National Academies Press 2023
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy.

Published by L'Eglantine, Bruxelles 1928
- Softcover
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, , FranceLibrairieLaLettre2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 14.26
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Mauvais état. in-12 Description :Collection "Etudes politiques et sociales". 282 pp. Couverture abîmée : insolée et frottée, manques sur le dos, 1ère de couverture détachée. Langue : français Nb de volumes : 1.

Published by George Allen & Unwin 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 54.92
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First edition. 1st 1936. Good condition. Plain cardwraps with title to spine and front. 86 pages. Covers are browned, stained and marked. Base of spine worn. Edges worn. Joints broken, covers detached. Contents otherwise tightly bound. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched.

Graham's Illustrated Magazine; Volume LI (51): January to December
LELAND, Charles G. (Editor); WHITAKER, M. S.; GRAY, Alice; COSTELLO, Louisa Stuart; Sikes, Wirt; AUGUSTA, Clara; DENISON, Mary A.; SAXE, John G.; BROWNE, Emma Alice, HAWTHORNE, Violet; CROWE; ELWES, Alfred (Trans.); LAFON, Mary; SMITH, Mary A.; TALMON, Thrace; SMITH, S. Compton; HIRST, Beulah C.; REED, Joseph J.; et al.
Published by Louis A. Godey 1857
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, U.S.A.Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Two Volumes, One Full Year of Twelve Issues, with 11 of 12 color fashion plates. 1/2 black leather over black cloth boards, pink pastedowns and free end papers. Includes Perils of the Overland Route to California; Edgar and Elfrida; The Fortune Hunters (Crowe); Mrs. Peter Dame (Augusta); Jaufry the Knight at the Fair…Brunissende (Elwes); Human Wolves--or Lycanthropy; Leonora de Guzman, etc. Good, wear to spine and edges, free end papers detached but present, foxing, one plate partially missing.
Language: German
Published by Verlag: Levin & Munksgaard/George Allen & Unwin Copenhagen/London 1936
Seller: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, GermanyHübner Einzelunternehmen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 47.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Obr. 86 S., 4° durchgehend mit Randbemerkungen Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.86
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Levin & Munksgaard, København 1936. 86 pp. Printed wrapper. Good condition.
More imagesHistoire de Maurice, Comte de Saxe, duc de Courlande et de Semigalle, Maréchal-Général des Camps & Armées de Sa Majesté Très-Chrétiennes. Nouvelle édition corrigée et considérablement augmentée, dédiée au Roi.
Baron d'ESPAGNAC - Jean-Baptiste Joseph de Sahuguet d'Amarzit, baron d'Espagnac, Brive-la-Gaillarde, 28 mars 1713,Paris, 28 février 1783, général, lieutenant-général des armées, gouverneur des Invalides de 1766 à 1783, aide de camp du Maréchal de Saxe
Seller: PORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance, BREST, FR, FrancePORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 154.46
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Saillant, Pissot, Vve Duchesne, Vve Desaint, Lesprit, 1775 -Reliure basane d'époque- Dos à nerfs, orné de fleurons avec pièces de titre et de tomaison bordeaux Complet des 2 tomes in-12, 166 x 103 mm - XVI, 451 pp., 1 feuillet d'errata et 2 f.n.ch. & 473 pp., 2 f.n.ch. - Bon exemplaire - 47604 Maurice de Saxe, comte de la… Raute (1696-1710) puis comte de Saxe (1710-1750), est un militaire né le 28 octobre 1696 à Goslar (duché de Saxe) et mort le 30 novembre 1750 au château de Chambord. Il était maréchal général des camps et armées de Louis XV. Considéré comme le plus grand militaire de son temps. Livres 285551411434.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.64
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: fre. Language: fre. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while… Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1903. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - fre, Vol:- Volume 1, Pages:- 570, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1 570 570.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.25
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: fre. Language: fre. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while… Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1903. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - fre, Vol:- Volume 2, Pages:- 666, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 2 666 666.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.32
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: fre. Language: fre. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while… Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1903. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - fre, Vol:- Volume 3, Pages:- 678, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 3 678 678.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.74
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: fre. Language: fre. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while… Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1903. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - fre, Vol:- Volume 4, Pages:- 744, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 4 744 744.