Condition: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
Language: English
Published by Camden House,, Columbia, SC, 1993
ISBN 10: 1879751232 ISBN 13: 9781879751231
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 322 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. "Studies in German literature, linguistics, and culture.".
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University, 2000
ISBN 10: 0814329306 ISBN 13: 9780814329306
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 261pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, text in English and German, Seven essays and book reviews focused on 18th century German literature, culture and thought,
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No dusty jacket as issued No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Braunschweig: Georg Westermann Verlag, 1966
26 x 18,5 cm ; Leinen. Condition: Gut. XVI, 380 S. ; Newly edited and annotaded. Englischsprachige Hardcoverausgabe, Leineneinband, XVI, 380 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Gutes Exemplar. hw1293.
Language: English
Published by Wallstein Verlag, Gottingen, 1999
ISBN 10: 0814328474 ISBN 13: 9780814328477
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Hb. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. 266pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; Dj covers lightly scratched; small tear bottom front cover Dj. Text in German & English.
Language: English
Published by Camden House, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 1879751232 ISBN 13: 9781879751231
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Bright, crisp copy in burgandy boards. Clean pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0814332641 ISBN 13: 9780814332641
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.
hardcover. Condition: Good. used hardcover copy, no dust jacket, some minor markings, fast shipping.
Published by Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1981, 1981
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Schade, Richard E., ed. Lessing Yearbook 13, 1981. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1981, 345pp., good dust-jacket, minor tears, very good light blue cloth. Birus, Hendrik, Lessings Widmungen (mit einem Handschriftenfaksimile): 175-208. / Boening, John, Too German, and Not German Enough: Lessing's Reputation in England: 85-92. / Carroll, Joseph, Minna von Barnhelm and Le Genre Sérieux: A Reevaluation: 143-158. / Flaherty, Gloria, Lessing among the Actors: 69-84. / Heller, Peter, Lessing's Historical Dialectic: 159-174. / Kerényi, Ferenc, Drei Lessingdramen in Ungarn: 113-132. / Lee, Meredith, Klopstock's Temple Imagery: 209-228. / Mauser, Wolfram, Melancholieforschung des 18. Jahrhunderts zwischen Ikonographie und Ideologiekritik. Auseinandersetzung mit den bisherigen Ergebnissen und Thesen zu einem Neuansatz: 253-277. / Menhennet, Alan, Wieland Prize Essay: Wieland and the Aeronauts: 229-251. / Piedmont, Ferdinand, Minna von Barnhelm, west-östlich. Zur Theaterrezeption der Lessingschen Komödie in der Bundesrepublik und der DDR: 133-142. / Slessarev, Helga, Hamburg Prize Essay: Lessing und Hamburg. Wechselbeziehungen zweier "Persönlichkeiten": 1-68. / Smith, Jeffrey, The Image of Lessing and Mendelssohn in Die Deborah. Allgemeine Zeitung des amerikanischen Judentums: 93-112. / Hans Vaget, Review Article: 279. / Book Reviews: 285. 9780814316818 ISBN 0814316816.
Published by Ottawa, Canada: Carleton, 1994, 1994
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Schade, Richard Erich. Offprint: "Lessing's "Braggart Soldier" Tellheim ". Reprinted from CARLETON GERMANIC PAPERS (Ottawa, Canada), 22 (1994). Ottawa, Canada: Carleton, 1994, 121-129pp., PAPERBACK, stapled reprint, vertical fold mark through middle of text. INSCRIBED: Wolfgang! You'll recognize this. R.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.
Language: French
Published by Frankfurt am Main Diesterweg, 1929
Seller: Versandantiquariat Karin Dykes, Nürnberg, Germany
weicher Einband. Condition: Gut. Kartoniert, 19x12,5 cm, 76 Seiten, Wörterbuch, 40 Seiten, Heft "Annotations", 16 Seiten. Covers etwas lichtrandig. Beim Wörterbuch ist das Wort "Conteurs" übeklebt, evtl vom Verlag. Papier nachgedunkelt. Ordentlicher Zustand. Aus der Reihe: Diesterwegs Neusprachliche Reformausgaben, Band 115. Enthalten sind zB Geschichten von, Roland Drogeles, Gabriel Mauriere, Louis Pergaut, Raymond Escholier, und anderen 140 gr.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0814324878 ISBN 13: 9780814324875
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 14.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0814324878.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 3611000825 ISBN 13: 9783611000829
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0814324622 ISBN 13: 9780814324622
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 16.42
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0814324622.
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1469656566 ISBN 13: 9781469656564
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press 11/1/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1469656566 ISBN 13: 9781469656564
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Literary Culture in the Holy Roman Empire, 1555-1720. Book.
Language: English
Published by Detroit (Wayne State University Press) (= Erste Ausgabe), 1996
ISBN 10: 0814326285 ISBN 13: 9780814326282
Seller: Antiquariat Hoffmann, Nordhorn, Germany
First Edition
1. Auflage. 8°, Originalleinen mit illustriertem Originalumschlag (Hardcover), 264 S., ISBN 0814326285 LiEFERUNG ALS DHL-BRIEFSENDUNG/PAKET MIT BEILIEGENDER RECHNUNG - papierbedingt leicht gebräunt, Umschlag leicht angerändert , Block mehrfach gestaucht und verzogen, deutsche und englische Texte.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press; München, Edition Text + Kritik GmBH, Detroit, 1990
ISBN 10: 0814322514 ISBN 13: 9780814322512
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
Edited for the Lessing Society by Richard E. Schade. v, 322p., b/w illus., dj.
Language: English
Published by Camden House, Columbia. First Edition 1988., 1988
ISBN 10: 0938100416 ISBN 13: 9780938100416
First Edition
Hardcover. 23,8 x 15,5 cm. Dark blue original cloth with gilt titles. 253 pages with some b/w figures. Outside and inside very clean copy in very good condition // 23,8 x 15,5 cm. Blauer Original-Leinenband mit goldgeprägten Einbandtiteln. 253 Seiten mit einigen einfarbigen Abbildungen. Sehr sauberes, wirklich gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! LitWiss.
Language: English
Published by Wallstein/Wayne State University, 2002., 2002
ISBN 10: 0814331076 ISBN 13: 9780814331071
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.08
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. 8vo. 399pp. German and English text. Original boards. Pictorial blue and white d/w. ISBN 0814331076 US$12.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Stiff unmarked book in crisp dust jacket; about new. ; German Edition; 1.1 x 9.13 x 6.38 Inches; 332 pages.
Published by Göttingen: Wallstein Verlag, Wayne State University Press, 2000, 2000
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Rowland, Herbert / Schade, Richard E., Hrsg. Lessing Yearbook 31, 1999. Göttingen: Wallstein Verlag, Wayne State University Press, 2000, 261pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth. Döring, Detlef, Ein unbekannter Brief G. E. Lessings vom 16. Dezember 1778 an Heinrich Boie: 1-10. / Unger, Thorsten, "Es ist theatralischer Unsinn." Die Emilia-Galotti-Lektüre des Prinzen August von Sachsen-Gotha und Altenburg: 11-37. / Neiteler, Dieter, and Winfried Woesler, Zur Wahl der Textgrundlage einer Neuedition von Lessings Nathan der Weise: 39-64. / Nisbet, H. B., The Rationalisation of the Holy Trinity from Lessing to Hegel: 65-89. / Mathäs, Alexander, Narcissism and Male Desire in Sturm und Drang-Drama: Johann Anton Leisewitz' Julius von Tarent: 91-109. / Watt, Helga S., Sophie La Roche: Von der Glückseligkeit des Reisens zur Schreibseligkeit: 111-130. / Sosulski, Michael J., Trained Minds, Disciplined Bodies: Konrad Ekhof and the Reform of the German Actor: 131-156. / Review Focus: Briefwechsel: 157-163. / Book Reviews: 165-258. / Index to Book Reviews: 259-261.