Schaefer Don (36 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Potomac Appalachian Trail Club, Wash., 1977, 4-1/2"x6-1/2", paperbk., 288pp., G $.

The Fight of Faith: Lives and Testimonies from the Battlefield
Claydon, Michael (editor); Bray, Philip (editor); Mullins, Joe; Struecker, Jeff; Cook, Faith; Blake, Richard; Dobbie, Ian; Moody, W R; Pollock, John; Stephens, Don; Shucksmith, Barry; Schäfer, Siegfried; Hall, Robbie; Campbell, Duncan
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, United KingdomPeter & Rachel Reynolds
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.54
US$ 17.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good Plus. Good Plus. . xiv + 205 pages, illustrated. 15 servicemen of the past and present.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
More imagesARGOSY September 1963 Hugh Pentecost Galli Irving Wallace Feck Dwiggins Schaefer
Hugh Pentecost; Pat Edwards; Joseph E. Brown; Donald Cline; Lewis E. Burgess / Estey I. Reed; Don Dwiggins; Kenneth R. Morgan; Judge Gudmunder Grimson / Irving Wallace; Edmund Gilligan; Jack Schaefer; Robert Aaron; Bob Grant and John Boykin.; ; Pete Kuhl
Published by Popular Magazine Pub 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 357, #3; (September/1963; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Bruce Pendleton; 148 pages including covers; Writers: Hugh Pentecost; Pat Edwards; Joseph E. Brown; Donald Cline; Lewis E. Burgess / Estey I. Reed; Don Dwiggins;… Kenneth R. Morgan; Judge Gudmunder Grimson / Irving Wallace; Edmund Gilligan; Jack Schaefer; Robert Aaron; Bob Grant and John Boykin.; ; Pete Kuhlhoff. Interior Artists: Lou Feck; Marshall Davis; Henry Syverson; Jack Dumas; Stan Galli; Contents; BOOK BONUS - ** "Our Turn to Kill" by Hugh Pentecost.; ARTICLES - ** "Accident? Suicide? Or Murder" by Pat Edwards. The next time a car roars straight toward you at ninety miles an hour, will there be a deliberate killer behind the wheel?; ** "Will Real Flying Faker Please Stand Up?" by Joseph E. Brown. John Francis Perry would do anything to fly for Uncle Sam - even become another man!; ** "Texas: Paradise for Treasure Hunters" by Donald Cline. If it's loot you're after, head yourself toward the lone star state and get your share of the fabulous treasure that sits under the sand.; ** "Sweet Revenge of the Sugar Yacht" by Lewis E. Burgess as told to Estey I. Reed, art by Lou Feck. Sugar King John Speckels would hardly have recognized his pleasure cruiser when the navy finished arming it for battle. Nor would he have expected the sleek yacht to wind up in a death duel with U-39, Germany's top killer sub.; ** "'Happy Bottoms, Here We Come!'" by Don Dwiggins, art by Marshall Davis. The sign over the bar read, 'We are not responsible for the bustling and hustling that may go on here. Lots of people bustle, and some hustle. but that's their business, and a very old one.'.; ** "No-Sweat Guide to Tanking a Broad Abroad" by Kenneth R. Morgan, art by Henry Syverson.; ** "Whipping Boss" by Judge Gudmunder Grimson as told to Irving Wallace. 'Died of fever and other complications' was the message, but they didn't tell me that 'complications' included a deadly bull whip.; FICTION - ** "The Osprey's Mate" by Edmund Gilligan, art by Jack Dumas. It was a dangerous winter for the Ospreys to linger later than usual before flying south, for an evil force now stalked the woods.; ** "The Slash Y" by Jack Schaefer, art by Stan Galli. Monte Walsh and the boys were spoiling for fun and it looked as if antelope junction was going to bear he brunt of their celebrating - if it stood up that long.; PICTURE STORIES - ** "The Go-Karts Go to Sea" by Robert Aaron. They've hitched a chain-saw engine to a sleek little bug and come up with a craft that's as much fun as anything on the water.; ** "The Fair Sex Plays Unfair" by Bob Grant and John Boykin.; SPECIAL SECTION - ** "Guns Galore for '64" by Pete Kuhlhoff. *** Book Order # ADV151-1; Condition= G/VG = (3.0) GOOD to VERY GOOD; (Decent Reading Copy); Wrinkling; Price=US$14.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Interior Artists: Lou Feck; Marshall Davis; Henry Syverson; Jack Dumas; Stan Galli; (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.46
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Serendipity in Science: Twenty Years at Langmuir University. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.47
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by N.D., (n.p.)
- Manuscript
Seller: Bungalow Books, ABAA, Pueblo, U.S.A.Bungalow Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEphemera. Condition: Very Good. Each portfolio has an illustrated folder and in the original illustrated envelope, with the Latin name for each shell. Portfolio 1-A consists of four illustrations. Portfolio Number Two has three illustrations, and Portfolio Number Three has 6.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.94
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.40
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.82
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.01
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.90
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 428 pages. 9.10x7.50x0.80 inches. In Stock.

Magnus, Robot Fighter Archives Volume 2
Friewald, Eric,Schaefer, Robert,Manning, Russ,Christensen, Don R.,Castle, Herb
Language: English
Published by Dark Horse Books 2013
Series: Magnus, Robot Fighter Archives, Book 2 of 3. Book 2 of 3 - Magnus, Robot Fighter Archives
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 64.66
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 85.94
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.56
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Magnus, Robot Fighter, 4000 A.D. Volume 2
Manning, Russ; Schaefer, Robert; Friewald, Eric; Castle, Herb; Christensen, Don R.
Language: English
Published by Dark Horse Books, Milwaukie, Oregon 2013
Series: Magnus, Robot Fighter Archives, Book 2 of 3. Book 2 of 3 - Magnus, Robot Fighter Archives
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated first edition, November 2013, first printing with full number line beginning with 1. Bottom corner of rear cover has light crease, otherwise covers have some light shelf-wear. Binding tight and text clean.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.97
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.68
US$ 86.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.19
US$ 73.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - When Vincent Schaefer (1906-1993) had to leave high school in 1922 at the age of 16 to help support his family, little did he know that he was about to embark upon one of the most astounding careers in the world of science. Beginning as an apprentice instrument maker at the legendary Genera…l Electric Research Laboratory, Vince was soon called upon by Nobel Prize-winning chemist Dr. Irving Langmuir to be his laboratory assistant. Thus began a 20-year collaboration that led to Vince earning eighteen patents, hundreds of publications, and three honorary doctoral degrees. His independent research, aided by the process of 'serendipity,' led to his invention of cloud seeding, preservation of ice crystals, advanced television tubes, and other instruments and techniques that advanced several fields of scientific inquiry. When he left the GE Labs in the 1950s, he became Director of Research for the Munitalp Foundation, and later was a co-founder and Director of the Atmospheric Sciences Research Center at the University at Albany (New York).A naturalist and avid hiker since his youth, Vince was instrumental in studying, conserving and establishing many of upstate New York's natural preserves and trails, and was the visionary who originally conceived of the Long Path, a hiking trail running from New York City to his beloved Adirondack Mountains. He was the founder of both the Mohawk Valley Hiking Club and the Schenectady Wintersports Club, where he established the nation's first Ski Patrol, and made Gore Mountain into a skiing destination. His natural curiosity as a boy led him into archaeological and historical field research later in life, where he focused on such subjects as the old Erie Canal and the preservation of Dutch Barns across the state.This autobiography, written in Vincent Schaefer's easy-going, readable style, and filled with personal and historical photos, is complemented by a chapter of stories and memories composed by friends, family and former professional colleagues. His important memoir begins with the words, 'I have led an interesting life!' An interesting life indeed!About the Editor: Don Rittner is an American historian, archeologist, environmental activist, educator, and author living in New York's Capital District. He has published more than 30 books, more than a thousand articles, publisher of three magazines and scientific journals, and a former columnist for the Troy Record newspaper. He currently writes a history blog for the Albany Times Union.

Language: English
Published by Marcel Dekker, Inc. 1997
Series: Lecture Notes in Pure and Applied Mathematics, Book 135 of 142. Book 135 of 142 - Lecture Notes in Pure and Applied Mathematics
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, GermanyAntiquariat Bernhardt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 128.31
US$ 57.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. VIII, 399 Seiten, Lecture Notes in Pure & Applied Mathematics, Band 191. Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer lieg…t jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 724.

- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnbound. Condition: Fine. 3" x 5" index card Signed "Don Schaefer" by the football player who played a single season for the Philadelphia Eagles affixed beside the picture. Fine.

- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnbound. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine photo of Schaefer affixed to a 4" x 6" index card. Separate cut Signature "Best, Don Schaefer" of the football player who played a single season for the Philadelphia Eagles affixed beside the picture. About fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Leserstrahl (Preise inkl. MwSt.), Oldenbüttel, GermanyLeserstrahl (Preise inkl. MwSt.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.01
US$ 80.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 2. Lesefalten im Rücken---. nein.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Sports In California. [Complete Set of Twelve Keepsakes.]
Book Club of California (San Francisco, CA); Gary F. Kurutz (ed.); Don Gray and Wesley B. Tanner (des. & print); Twowindows Press and Arif Press (Berkeley, CA); Mackenzie-Harris Corp. (Typesetting, San Francisco); Phelps/Schaefer (Litho; Brisbane, CA).
Published by San Francisco, CA: Book Club of California. 1986
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 125.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 4to. Oblong. [48 pp.] Letterpress On Wove, Black & Brown Ink Titles, Each Keepsake A Loose, Folded Sheet, 12 in this Complete Set, Very Good. Illustrations, Photographs. Designed by Don Gray and Wesley B. Tanner at the Twowindows Press, and Printed by Tanner and Gray at the Arif Press (both in Berkeley, CA). The… type was set by Mackenzie-Harris Corp. of San Francisco. Litho by Phelps/Schaefer, Brisbane. Book Club of California Keepsakes.