Schelpe (85 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.72
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.91
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.91
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.28
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with ma…ps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.89
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.

- Softcover
Seller: Coas Books, Las Cruces, U.S.A.Coas Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.53
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Cover is worn. Item has staining and writing. Paperback.
Published by Macdonald, Ldn 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 109 pp., Color Photos, Blk Hardback, Gilt title, 4to, ex lib namestamp top edgepapers else little marked, VG, no DJ, 1st ed (Extra shipping overseas).

Language: English
Published by (Cape Town: Botanical Society of South Africa, 1988, revised edition) 0620121149 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.96
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
210 x 146 mm; laminated pictorial wraps; pp. 215; map; full-colour photographs; line drawings; leaf keys. Very slightly rubbed; trace of foxing. Good condition. The essential field guide to the floristic treasures of South Africa's celebrated Namaqualand region. 'The first edition of Guide 1 covered both Namaqualand and Clanwill…iam, a large expanse of country with an equally huge flora from which only the most prominent species could be selected. In fact, both regions are so rich and interesting botanically that ideally they each require separate guides. The new revised edition of Guide 1 therefore deals exclusively with Namaqualand. Many more species have been added and we feel confident that it will prove an even more useful field companion than the first edition.'.

Published by Purnell and Sons 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. No marks in book. DJ shelf wear, edges with small chips and tears.

- Softcover
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United KingdomGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.89
US$ 28.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No jacket. Botanical Society of South Africa, 1981. Paperback, 8vo, 173pp, illust. A little stained and worn, cover lamination lifting. 0798401125/0.4sa . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between t…his description and its listed condition grading).
Published by Macdonald & Co 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.48
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd impression. 173 Pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed, despite this the wraps are strong and sturdy. Internally, the pages are wavy at the bottom due to damp, overall clean and complete. Tightly bound. r*26/01/2022 [AK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Language: English
Published by (Johannesburg: Macmillan, 1982) 086954070X 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.22
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to; original green boards, lettered in gilt on spine; laminated pictorial dustwrapper; endpaper maps; pp. 307, incl. index; lavishly illustrated with numerous full-colour photographs of the species described; some diagrams. Dustwrapper slightly sunned on spine panel; occasional fox spot. Very good condition. "Wild Orchids of So…uthern Africa contains descriptions of every species of orchid so far recorded within the Republic of South Africa and the neighbouring territories of Lesotho, Swaziland and Namibia. The descriptions are brief, specially designed to allow the reader, book in hand, easily to identify the orchids in their natural state, whether found in veld or vlei, field or forest, bush, desert or mountain. Details are given of their habitats, distributions and flowering times. Full-colour photographs accompany all but a few of the 433 species, and many of them show orchids illustrated for the first time. . This book has been written by the only four botanists in South Africa who specialise in the orchid family; the authors have each spent many years in their investigations.".

Language: English
Published by Cape Department of Nature and Environmental Conservation 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Language: English
Published by Botanical Society of South Africa, Cape Town 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, United KingdomWashburn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.34
US$ 27.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. First in a series of guides to the flora of the Namaqualand and Clanwilliam areas of south Africa. 173pp illustrated throughout with colour photographs and black and white drawings. Map to endpaper. Minor creasing to corners, otherwise very good copy with undam…aged spine and no inscriptions. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Z Wahl (photographs) (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. the wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.internally clean,soundly bound.[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. wraps are shelf rubbed. light tanning and marks. revised edition. well bound. fairly good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. wraps are shelf rubbed and a bit edge worn. mild tanning. light marks. well bound. good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. wraps are a bit edge worn and rubbed. internally clean and tightly bound. Revised Edition. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd. The wraps are rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Tightly bound.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required.[Restored]27-07-2020. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, U.S.A.Patrico Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.40
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships Out Tomorrow.

- Softcover
Seller: Barclay Books, York, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.13
US$ 32.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Botanical Society of South Africa, 1981. First edition. A very good copy only marked by edge rubbing to the wraps and a previous owners name to the verso of the front wrap.

- Softcover
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 29.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper covers. Condition: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition, 3rd impression. Little used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Macdonald 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M and R Clark, Halifax, United KingdomM and R Clark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.26
US$ 36.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. dust wrapper torn and small piece missing half inch stain in margin of title page and frontis.

Published by (Cape Town: Purnell, 1966) 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.34
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4to; original black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; laminated pictorial dustwrapper; pp. 109; identification key; line drawings; full-colour photographic plates. Near fine condition. "The rapidly expanding interest in the indigenous orchid of Africa among the world-wide fraternity of orchid growers and among local amateur bota…nists has emphasised the need for an introductory treatment of the South African orchids. This book provides a concise illustrated guide to these plants with the means whereby the amateur orchidologist can identify them at least to the genera and understand some of the curious floral structures that occur amongst this fascinating group of plants.".

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.85
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780620121149.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.53
US$ 29.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper covers. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition. As new; no inscriptions. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Published by Macdonald (1966), London, UK 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth w/DJ. Condition: VG/G. First Edition. London, UK: Macdonald. VG/G. (1966). First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. 4to., 109 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, tears, . Color Photographs, B&W Illus. (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Signed by Author(s)wraps are shelf rubbed. light marks. gift inscription. signed by Annelise. well bound. good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. signed.
Published by Cape Town: Purnell & sons, 1966. 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.09
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. First edition (hardback). 4to (29cm by 22cm), 109pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Original black cloth, dustwrapper. Bookplate and gift inscription to the front endpapers, and there is some foxing of the half-title page; overall, the book is in good plus condition. The dustwrapper is in good minus c…ondition (some scuffing and fraying). The dustwrapper has now been put in a mylar cover to protect it.