Schmidt Bruno (422 results)

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 5.71
US$ 5.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind. Calmon, Bruno (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Calmon, Bruno (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Calmon, Bruno (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Published by the Author, (). 1968
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, U.S.A.Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerSigned and inscribed by the Author. Octavo, paperbound (slick, stiff, stapled cream wrappers), 90 pp. Near-Fine. Contents include: Sand in His Shoes; Ocean Beach; Bahia-Mar; Fishy Invitation; Bahia-Mar Fishing Pier; A Star Fell; Fort Lauderdale Beach; Island Living; Rio Vista Lullaby; The Church-By-The-Sea; Port Everglades; Pion…eer House; Seminole; Colee Hammock; River Reverie; At Riverside; The Bridge Tender; War Memorial Audiotrium; Laundromat; "Open"; Vacant Corner Lot; Galt Ocean Mile; Gold Coast Fever; The Builders; Precocious Retirement; Seascape; Trade Winds; Hillsboro Lighthouse; Aquatic Memento; State Farmers' Market -- Pompano Beach; Roots; To Be Or "Nut To Be; Passion Flower; Allamanda; Tree of Tryst; Agave Americana; Grain Exchange; Mockingbird; The Painted Bunting; The Hummingbird; Floridian Christmas; Homedrift; At Sundown; To Music; This Verdant Land; Symphony Night; Dania Antiques; Lauderdale-By-The-Sea; The Little Thespians; The Gourmet Hour; The Saturday Troopers; The Silent Men of Law; Parker Playhouse; The Land Voyager Sightseeing Train; Museum of the Arts; Symphony of Life; Army of Love; The Benefactors; Food Mart; The Dog Next Door; Dignity of Age; Ivy Julia Cromartie Stranahan; Good Friday Spell; Convalescence; Beaux Arts; Old Homestead; Heart N Harness; Opera is Coming; Art For Heart; The Golden Key; The Palm and the Pine; Swimming Hall of Fame; Checkmate Cancer; The Orange-Gold of Davie; Historical Lady; The Living God; Gardenia; A-Fishin'; Hugh Taylor Birch Sate Park; Millennium; Red Cross; Ebb-Tide; Ocean Spell; Old Water Mill; A Ballad for "Sandy" Ninger; The Old Bookbinder; Fort Lauderdale Love; New City Hall; Urban Renewal; Finis. Florida, Floridiana, Florida History, Broward County, Poetry. yslic.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: Portuguese
Published by Carolina Witchmichen Penteado Schmidt 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Calmon, Bruno (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.87
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.90
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The Standard (Vol. XIII No. 4 - December 1926): Published to Promote Ethical Thinking & to Encourage Better Ways of Living (Magazine)
The American Ethical Union - Percival Chubb; Henri-Antoine Jules-Bois; John L. Elliott; Bruno Lasker; Horace J. Bridges; Nathaniel Schmidt; Frederick J. Gould; David Saville Muzzey (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by The American Ethical Union, New York, NY 1926
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, U.S.A.Bloomsbury Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMagazine. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Offered is the December 1926 issue (Vol. XIII No. 4) of "The Standard: Published to Promote Ethical Thinking & to Encourage Better Ways of Living" edited by Felix Adler and published by The American Ethical Union out of New York City. A stapled magazine measuring 6-3/4" by 10" and con…taining 36 pages including front and rear covers. Small, round, faint clear-embossed stamp of the Colorado College Library to front cover; previously, but lightly, folded; short, light, narrow brown spot to right edge of each page (to blank margins only). Containing articles and Ethical Movement news, the articles are: Our Religion and My Religion by Percival Chubb (to be concluded in the January 1927 issue); The New Psychology and the Ethical Law by [Henri-Antoine] Jules-Bois; Eugene V. Debs, The Man by John L. Elliott; Sweet Are the Uses of Diversity by Bruno Lasker; The Debt Problem by Horace J. Bridges; [William] Tyndale and the English Bible by Nathaniel Schmidt; Moral Education at Rome by Frederick J. Gould; The Modern Mind by David Saville Muzzey (a book review of "The Making of the Modern Mind" by John Herman Randall, Jr.). Henri-Antoine Jules-Bois (1868-1943) was a French writer with an interest in the occult who wrote "Le Satanisme et la magie" ("Satanism and Magic") in 1895; John Lovejoy Elliott (1868-1942) was highly involved in the Settlement Movement and founder of the Hudson Guild Settlement House in 1897; Bruno Lasker (1880-1965) was a writer and social reform activist who advocated for immigrants coming to the United States in the early 20th century.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The Weimar Republuc Sourcebook
Edited by Anton Kaes w/ Martin Jay & Edward Dimendberg: With contributions from Theodor Adorno, Hannah Arendt, Rudolf Arnheim, Vicki Baum, Max Beckmann, Walter Benjamin, Gottfried Benn, Bertoldt Brecht, Martin Buber, Alfred Doblin, Carl Einstein, Hanns Eisler, Sigmund Freud, Joseph Goebbels, Walter Gropius, George Grosz, Raoul Hausmann, Paul Hindemith, Magnus Hirschfeld, Adolf Hitler, Karl Jaspers, Ernst Junger, Siegfried Kracauer, Rosa Luxemburg, Heinrich Mann, Thomas Mann, Erich Mendelsohn, Carl von Ossietzky, Carl Schmidt, Arnold Schoenberg, Bruno Taut, Paul Tillich, Kurt Tucholsky, Max Weber, Kurt Weill, Mary Wigman
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles, & London 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Mnemosyne, New Haven, U.S.A.Mnemosyne
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Trade Paperback Edition. INVALUABLE: INDISPENSABLE, ENTRALLING, AMBITIOUS: AS-NEW First Trade Paperback Edition (Orig. 1995) Fifth Printing (c. 2010): Volume 3 in the series "Weimar and Now: German Cultural Criticism" edited by Anton Kaes w/ Martin Jay & Edwa…rd Dimendberg * 6.48" x 9.74" x 1.86", 1.54 kg, xx+810 (830) pp * ABOUT THE BOOK: A laboratory for competing visions of modernity, the Weimar Republic (1918-1933) continues to haunt the imagination of the 20th century. Its political & cultural lessons retain uncanny relevance for all who seek to understand the tensions & possibilities of our age. "The Weimar Republic Sourcebook" represents the most comprehensive documentation of Weimar culture, history, & politics assembled in any language. It invites a wide community of readers to discover the richness & complexity of the turbulent years in Germany before Hitler's rise to power. Drawing from such primary sources as magazines, newspapers, manifestos, & official documents (many unknown even to specialists & most never before available in English), this book challenges the traditional boundaries between politics, culture, & social life. Its 30 chapters explore Germany's complex relationship to democracy, ideologies of "reactionary modernism," the rise of the "New Woman," Bauhaus architecture, the impact of mass media, the literary life, the tradition of cabaret & urban entertainment, & the situation of Jews, intellectuals, & workers before & during the emergence of fascism. While devoting much attention to the Republic's varied artistic & intellectual achievements (the Frankfurt School, political theater, 12-tone music, cultural criticism, photo-montage, & urban planning), the book is unique for its inclusion of many lesser-known materials on popular culture, consumerism, body culture, drugs, criminality, & sexuality; it also contains a timetable of major political events, an extensive bibliography, & capsule biographies. This will be a major resource & reference work for students & scholars in history; art; architecture; literature; social & political thought; & cultural, film, German, & women's studies. * HIGHEST PRAISE: "'The Weimar Republic Sourcebook' is an INVALUABLE resource for understanding one of the most important & resonant eras of the 20th century. SInce the Weimar debate has continued to repeat itself, albeit w/ less intellectual brilliance, this book is as much about the present as about the past. Here is the Weimar era in all its many-voiced & eloquent complexity: most of these texts, even those by the most famous names of the period, appear for the first time in English. This is an INDISPENSABLE, ENTRALLING, properly AMBITIOUS book." -Susan Sontag * ABOUT THE AUTHORS-EDITORS: ANTON KAES is Professor of German & Director of Film Studies at the University of California, Berkeley. He is author most recently of "From Hitler to Heimat: The Return of History as Film" (1989). MARTIN JAY is Sidney Hellman Ehrman Professor of History at the University of California, Berkeley. His books include "Downcast Eyes: The Denigration of Vision in Twentieth-Century French Thought" (California, 1993). EDWARD DIMENBERG is Assistant Professor of German Studies, Film & Video Studies, & Architecture at the University of Michigan.

H. W. + J. Hector-Kunstpreis der Kunsthalle Mannheim 1997 : Preis für Skulptur, Objektkunst und verwandte Medien ; Städtische Kunsthalle Mannheim, 5. Juli bis 7. September 1997.
Brunner, Johannes ; Fleischer, Joachim ; Hoffmann, Leni ; Ritz, Raimund ; Schmidt, Martin ; Köllhofer, Thomas [Bearb.] ; Wank, Bruno [Ill.] ; Kellermann, Ron [Red.]:
Language: German
Published by Mannheim : Städtische Kunsthalle (Mannheim) 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Ingo Lutter, Buchholz, GermanyVersandantiquariat Ingo Lutter
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Buch hat leichte Gebrauchs spuren ( Lese spuren ) Kanten leicht bestoßen 204 Deutsch 750g.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.72
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.97
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Oldenbourg Wissensch.Vlg, München, 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Knacke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.26
US$ 13.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSprache: Deutsch Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. XIV, 743 Seiten. Leinen mit OU. Guter frischer Zustand.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by FISCHER Kinder- und Jugendtaschenbuch; 1. Edition (29. September 2021) 2021
Series: Polarbären-Entdeckerclub, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Polarbären-Entdeckerclub
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.17
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Deutsche Keramik 89 Westerwaldpreis
Bruno Karl-Rudolf Henkes Und Axel Schmidt-Walguny (Katalogbearbeitung) Görg
Language: German
Published by Montabaur: Verlagsabteilung des Westerwaldvereins e.V. 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.41
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.07
US$ 7.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.52
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Agapea Libros, Malaga, SpainAgapea Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.06
US$ 20.25 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.55
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.41
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: butzle, Buttenwiesen, Germanybutzle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.71
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 112 S. B321-131 9783900763954 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 259.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Gebrochener Buchrücken. Michael Schneider will mit seiner Jugendfreundin noch einmal schöne Ferientage in seinem kleinen Sauerländer Geburtsort Hundesossen verbringen. Alte Erinnerungen werden wach, und mit Wehmut trauern sie der Zeit und den verpassten gemeinsamen Chancen nach, als merkwürdige Dinge…im Dorf passieren. Das Dorf hat sich äußerlich kaum verändert, doch nie für möglich gehaltene Ereignisse lassen dunkle Wolken über dem 65-Seelendorf aufsteigen. Gewagte Bauprojekte, ein feiger Anschlag am Osterfeuer, Vorbehalte gegenüber Ausländern und dann der Fund eines Toten bringen Aufruhr ins Dorf. Michael sieht sich plötzlich mit seinem kriminalistischem Gespür im Mittelpunkt der undurchschaubaren Vorgänge, die er in seinem Geburtsort niemals für möglich gehalten hatte. Was hatte Hundesossen mit den RAF-Terroristen zu tun? Ein Roman über das kleine Dorf Hundesossen, mit emotionalem Kolorit und Heimatgefühlen des Hochsauerlands und einer spannenden Kriminalgeschichte.