Schmidt Isaac (54 results)

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction February 1982
Ferman, Edward (ed) - Thomas M. Disch, Phyllis Eisenstein, Stanley Schmidt, Garry Kilworth, Jack C. Haldeman II, Jack Dann, Susan C. Petrey, Howard Roller, Parke Godwin, George Florance-Guthridge, Isaac Asimov,
Published by Mercury Press, Cornwall, CT. 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 2.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding. Light wear. Nice shape. Contents include: High Steel by Jack C. Halderman II and Jack Dann / Almost Heaven by Garry Kilworth / Blackmail by George Florance-Guthridge / Mascots by Stanley Schmidt / Sergeant Pepper Variations by Howard Roller & Parke Godwin / Understanding Human Beh…avior by Thomas M. Disch / Nightlife by Phyllis Eisenstein / The Healer's Touch by Susan C. Petrey / Science: The Circle of the Earth by Isaac Asimov.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction February 1982
Ferman, Edward (ed) - Thomas M. Disch, Phyllis Eisenstein, Stanley Schmidt, Garry Kilworth, Jack C. Haldeman II, Jack Dann, Susan C. Petrey, Howard Roller, Parke Godwin, George Florance-Guthridge, Isaac Asimov,
Published by Mercury Press, Cornwall, CT. 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 2.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding. Mailing label. Nice shape. Contents include: High Steel by Jack C. Halderman II and Jack Dann / Almost Heaven by Garry Kilworth / Blackmail by George Florance-Guthridge / Mascots by Stanley Schmidt / Sergeant Pepper Variations by Howard Roller & Parke Godwin / Understanding Human…Behavior by Thomas M. Disch / Nightlife by Phyllis Eisenstein / The Healer's Touch by Susan C. Petrey / Science: The Circle of the Earth by Isaac Asimov.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Dial Press/Davis Publication, Inc., New York 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Edited with an introduction by Stanley Schmidt. New York: The Dial Press/Davis Publication, Inc., (1981). First edition, first printing. Each story begins with an illustration created by Kelly Freas, Jack Gaughan, Ed Cartier, Vincent Di Fate, or John… Sanchez. Comprises eight novelettes, five short stories, a poem, and a novella with the themes of wild, whimsical and humorous by Henry Kuttner, Isaac Asimov, L. Sprague DeCamp, and etc. Mild age-toning to the inner hinge areas as usual, upper and lower spine edges lightly crimped, purple remainder spray to the lower page edges, else about near fine, square, tight and firm; in an about near fine dust jacket with small rubbed crimps to the upper and lower spine edges and two tiny rubbed tears to the front panel's lower shelf-edge; original printed $12.95 price and code 7775 still intact to the front inner flap. Octavo; 287 pages. Kelly Freas, Jack Gaughan, Ed Cartier, Vincent Di Fate (illustrator).

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): February, Feb. 1982
F&SF (Susan Petrey; Phyllis Eisenstein; Thomas M. Disch; Howard Roller & Parke Godwin; Stanley Schmidt; George Florance-Guthridge; Garry Kilworth; Jack C. Haldeman II & Jack Dann; Sonya Dorman; Isaac Asimov)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1982
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 62, No. 2. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy for "High Steel" by Jack C. Haldeman II & Jack Dann. Includes "The Healer's Touch" (novelet) by Susan C. Petrey; "Nightlife" (novelet) by Phyllis Eisenstein; "Understanding Human Behavior" by Thomas M. Disch; "Sergeant… Pepper Variations" by Howard Roller & Parke Godwin; "Mascots" by Stanley Schmidt; "Blackmail" by George Florance-Guthridge; "Almost Heaven" by Garry Kilworth. Departments: "Books" by John Clute; "Star Stories" (verse) by Sonya Dorman; "Films: The Crowbar in the Concrete" by Baird Searles; "Science: The Circle of the Earth" by Isaac Asimov. Cartoons by Joseph Farris and Henry martin. Rubbing. Book.
More imagesANALOG: WRITERS' CHOICE, Volume II; Analog Anthology Series, Volume 8
Stanley Schmidt, Robert A. Heinlein, Isaac Asimov, Frank Herbert
Language: English
Published by The Dial Press/Davis Publication, Inc., New York 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Edited with a story contribution and an introduction by Stanley Schmidt. New York: The Dial Press/Davis Publication, Inc., (1984). First edition, first printing. "First printing" statement to the copyright page, $12.95 to the jacket's flap. Comprises six…novelettes, four short stories, and a novella by Robert A. Heinlein, Isaac Asimov, Frank Herbert, Ben Bova, C.L. Moore, and etc. Purple remainder spray to the lower page edges, else very nearly fine, square, tight and probably unread in yellow boards with shiny orange titles embossed to the spine; in a very nearly fine dust jacket with fabulous space station and tethered floating astronaut art, with light spine fading, and a few minute rubs at the shelf-edges; original code 27996 still intact to the front inner flap. Octavo; 285 pages.

ISAAC ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: January, Jan. - February, Feb. 1978 ("The Barbie Murders")
Asimov's (John Varley; Martin Gardner; Isaac Asimov; John M. Ford; Stanley Schmidt; Keith Laumer; Lisa Tuttle; Nancy Kress; Cam Thornley; Paula Smith; Jack C. Haldeman II; L. Sprague de Camp)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1978
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 2, No. 1. Edited by George H. Scithers. Cover art by Paul Alexander for "The Barbie Murders" by John Varley. Includes "Editorial" by Isaac Asimov; "The Case of the Defective Doyles" by Martin Gardner; "True Love" by Isaac Asimov; "There Will Be a Sign" by John M. Ford; "Panic" by…Stanley Schmidt; "Birthday Party" by Keith Laumer; "A Mother's Heart: A True Bear Story" by Lisa Tuttle; "A Delicate Shade of Kipney" by Nancy Kress; "They'll Do It Every Time" by Cam Thornley; "African Blues" by Paula Smith; "The Thrill of Victory" by Jack C. Haldeman, II; "The Witches of Manhattan" by L. Sprague de Camp. Article: "Ivory Tower Meets Middle America" by Tony Rothman. Illustrated by Gaughan, "S", Freff, Sternbach, Barr, Freas, and others. Tanning; light rubbing; minor bumps and dings. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.26
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Morgenland,Berlin o.J.
- Softcover
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, GermanyFabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Von der Prinzessin Dordsche. Ein buddhistisches Märchen aus Tibet. (Die schönsten Geschichten der Welt. Herausgegeben von Emanuel Bin Gorion). Fotokopiertes Exemplar, einfache Broschur (Paperback). 6 S. Diese Erzählung ist dem 7. Kapitel von 'Der Weise und der Tor' entnommen.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Analog Vol. CX No1/2 (double issue) January 1990 (Angel; Inertia; Checksum; The Baseline Project; Nightfall; Birthright)
Schmidt, Stanley (ed) (Stephen L. Burns; Nancy Kress; Stephen Kraus; Lee Goodloe; Isaac Asimov; Poul Anderson)
Published by New York: Davis Publications 1990 First Edition Digest 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, AustraliaN & A Smiles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG. Slight cover crease, otherwise Fine throughout.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.90
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Commissionäre der Akademie,St.Petersbourg 1832
- Softcover
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, GermanyFabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ueber einige Grundlehren des Buddhaismus (Buddhismus). Zwei Abhandlungen. (Mémoires de l'Académie Impériale des Sciences, VI. Série; Sciences Politiques, Histoire et Philologie, Tome I., pp. 89-120 '1. Abhandlung' sowie pp. 221-262 '2. Abhandlung'). Komplett! Achtung: Fotokopiertes Exemplar, sauber, für Lese- und Studienzwecke.…Kartoneinband, Leinenrücken, mit Rückentitel. 72 S.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.32
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.74
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Leipzig, Zentralantiquariat , 1972
Seller: Antiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer, Augsburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XVI, 287 S., 2 Tafeln. Originalleinen. (Nachdruck der Ausgabe Leipzig 1824).

Nelson : Life and Letters of a Hero. [Midshipman Nelson; Merest Boy of a Captain; Caribbean; Quest for Glory; Victory in the Mediterranean; Honour & Disrepute; Defiance & Domesticity; Trafalgar; Chronology; Naval Terms; In the Footsteps of Nelson]
Morriss, Roger. [National Maritime Museum (Great Britain); Elizabeth Drury, Katie Bent, Philippa Lewis, Roger Bristow, Bill Mason, Kevin Williams; artwork, Lemuel Abbott, Giacomo Guardi, J P Knight, P.-J. de Loutherbourg, Thomas Rowlandson, J. Fairburn, F G Fuger, J C Stadler, William Beechey, M E Cotman, Thomas Bardwell, Dominic Serres, Samuel Buck, Nathaniel Buck, Edward Orme, Gi lbert Stuart, Richard Westall, John Francis Rigaud, John Augustus Atkinson, Benjamin West, John Downman, Daniel Orme, Nicholas Pocock, Hugh Douglas Hamilton, Samuel Shelley, David Allan, James Gillray, George Romney, Vigee Lebrun, John Thomas Serres , Leonardo Guzzardi, Johann Heinrich Schmidt, Isaac Cruikshank, Richard Cosway, Thomas Baxter]
Language: English
Published by London : Collins & Brown ; North Pomfret, Vt. : Distributed by Trafalgar Square, 1996. 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. [1st edition, 1st printing] 160 pp. ; illustrations (some in color), maps ; 20 x 26 cm. ; ISBN: 1855852748; 9781855852747 ; LC: DA87.1.N4; Dewey: 359.03092; 923.5 ; OCLC: 36292054 ; black cloth with gold lettering and color illustrated dustjacket ; a…rtwork featured, by Lemuel Abbott, Giacomo Guardi, J P Knight, P.-J. de Loutherbourg, Thomas Rowlandson, J. Fairburn, F G Fuger, J C Stadler, William Beechey, M E Cotman, Thomas Bardwell, Dominic Serres, Samuel Buck, Nathaniel Buck, Edward Orme, Gi lbert Stuart, Richard Westall, John Francis Rigaud, John Augustus Atkinson, Benjamin West, John Downman, Daniel Orme, Nicholas Pocock, Hugh Douglas Hamilton, Samuel Shelley, David Allan, James Gillray, George Romney, Vigee Lebrun, John Thomas Serres , Leonardo Guzzardi, Johann Heinrich Schmidt, Isaac Cruikshank, Richard Cosway, and Thomas Baxter ; VG/VG. Book.
MURDER AT A VINEYARD MANSION: A MARTHA'S VINEYARD MYSTERY
ASIMOVE, ISAAC & HERBERT, FRANK & CLARKE, ARTHUR C. & MAZBER, BARRY & POHL, FREDERIK & ANVIL, CHRISTOPHER & JAKES, JOHN & GUIN, WYMAN & LAFFERTY, R.A. & MOORE, WARD & SACKETT, SAM & SCHMIDT, STANLEY, SHAARA, MICHAEL EISENBERG, LARRY & GARRETT, RANDALL
Published by PROMETHEUS BOOKS, BUFFALO, NY 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.BRIER ROSE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARD COVER. Condition: FINE. Dust Jacket Condition: FINE-. ASSUMED FIRST EDITION. THE JUST JACKET HAS A HINT OF WEAR. A VERY BRIGHT CLEAN COPY. Size: OCTAVO.
Published by Leipzig, Zentralantiquariat der DDR 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Buchhandlung&Antiquariat Arnold Pascher, Neuss, , GermanyBuchhandlung&Antiquariat Arnold Pascher
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.66
US$ 43.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. REPRINT: XIV; 287 S., Leinen, Oktav, II gefaltete Tafeln, wohlerhaltenes Exemplar.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Orgelmusik der Reformationszeit. Orgelmeister der Renaissance (= Edition Merseburger, Nr. 847).
Buchner, Hans / Heinrich Isaac / Johannes de Lublin / Hans Kotter / Arnolt Schlick / Nikolaus von Krakau / Johann Walter / Josquin Desprez / Fr. Sicher / Jost Harro Schmidt (Hrsg.)
Published by Verlag Merseburger, Berlin 1965
- Sheet Music
Seller: Musikantiquariat Staub, Leipzig, GermanyMusikantiquariat Staub
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.46
US$ 20.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Jahr: c1965. Einband: Heft. Beschreibung: Aus den Quellen übertragen und herausgegeben und mit Vorwort (1964) sowie Anmerkungen zu den Sätzen und Komponisten von Jost Harro Schmidt. VN/Pl. no. EM 847. Umschlag lichtrandig. Innen sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: de. [IV], 29, [3 S.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.44
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.65
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, , GermanyBook Broker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.92
US$ 40.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Wie neu. 400 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produktfoto… entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Original in Folie. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 454.

Published by Leipzig: Zentralantiquariat der DDR 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, , GermanyAntiquariat Kretzer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.11
US$ 57.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. XIV, (2), 287 Seiten- Schnitte leicht stockfleckig. Stempel auf Innendeckel und Vorsatz. - Insgesamt noch sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 8° (17,5-22,5 cm). Orig.-Leinenband. [Hardcover / fest gebunden]. Unveränderter fotomechanischer Nachdruck der Orig.-Ausgabe 1824.
More imagesPublished by Europe Printing, [The Hague 1961
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerFacsimile edition of the 1829 St. Petersburg/Leipzig edition, 4to, pp. vi, [1], x-xxiv, 509, [1]; parallel text in Mongolian and German; full black cloth; corner bumped, else fine.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.19
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the relationship between ancient Asian philosophies and the development of Christianity. The author argues that the Gnostics, a group of early Christian sects, were heavily influenced by Buddhist and Hindu ideas. The book examines the similarities between Gnostic and… Eastern religious concepts, such as the idea of a supreme being, the nature of the soul, and the process of salvation. The author also discusses the impact of Gnosticism on the development of Christian doctrine and the role that Eastern philosophy has played in shaping Western religious thought. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.79
US$ 32.72 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
St. Petersburg, 1839 [Reprint Osnabrück, 1969]. XIV,287 pp. Softcover.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.40
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.