Schneck Peter (161 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.40
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near Fine, internally clean, solid hardback copy without a dust jacket as issued. #.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.98
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.32
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Published by Leipzig, Hirzel u. Teubner 1988. 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Eidam, LICHTENAU, , GermanyAntiquariat Eidam
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.34
US$ 14.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2., durchgesehene Aufl. M. 61 Abb. a.Taf. 211 S. OLwd. m. OSchutzumschl. (= Humanisten der Tat. Hervorragende Ärzte im Dienste des Menschen, hg. v. Wolfgang Genschorek u. Albrecht Gläser). M. Bibliographie u. Personenregister. Neuwertiges Expl. m. leichten Lagerspuren.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.89
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Knacke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.25
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sprache: Deutsch 117 kart.; 21 cm Die Auswirkungen spezieller Fördermassnahmen auf d. Konzentrationsfähigkeit von Grundschülern u. Sonderschülern ; (e. Unters. d. Tatsachenforschung d. Pädag. Inst. d. Stadt Wien). Ill., graph. Darst.; kart.; Besitzerstempel im vorderen Deckel, stellenweise Unterstreichungen mit Kugelschreiber. A…m vorderen Deckel Ecken geknickt. Sonst in Ordnung.
Published by Hirzel Verlag 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, Leinen. mit Schutzumschlag, geringe Gebrauchsspuren am Einband und Block, Block sauber und fest 212 Deutsch 800g.

Emily Dickinson's Poetic Art : A Cognitive Reading
Freeman, Margaret H.; Schneck, Peter (EDT); Freeman, Margaret H. (EDT); Bergs, Alexander (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.50
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Wien , München : Jugend und Volk 1980
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Knacke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.23
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe mit OSU. Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by Leipzig, Hirzel/Teubner 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Leinen. mit Schutzumschlag 212 61 Bilder Deutsch 450g.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Axel Kurta, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Axel Kurta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.69
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. 8°. XLVIII, 329 Seiten. OBroschur. Ein sauberes Exemplar! (Trierer theologische Studien. 50) (Lexikon für Theologie und Kirche II, 1300: Die einzige Literaturangabe.).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Rhythm in Modern Poetry : An Essay in Cognitive Versification Studies
Lilja, Eva; Bergs, Alexander (EDT); Freeman, Margaret H. (EDT); Schneck, Peter (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.74
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Verlag Gesundheit, Berlin 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Manfred Wallach, Celle, , GermanyManfred Wallach
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
304 Seiten.

European Churches and Chinese Temples As Neuro-theatrical Sites
Pizzato, Mark; Bergs, Alexander (EDT); Freeman, Margaret H. (EDT); Schneck, Peter (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.97
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: German
Published by Jugend und Volk Verlag; 1979
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.82
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 222 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. S…prache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 280.

Emily Dickinson's Poetic Art : A Cognitive Reading
Freeman, Margaret H.; Schneck, Peter (EDT); Freeman, Margaret H. (EDT); Bergs, Alexander (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 48.04
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Rhythm in Modern Poetry : An Essay in Cognitive Versification Studies
Lilja, Eva; Bergs, Alexander (EDT); Freeman, Margaret H. (EDT); Schneck, Peter (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 48.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

European Churches and Chinese Temples As Neuro-theatrical Sites
Pizzato, Mark; Bergs, Alexander (EDT); Freeman, Margaret H. (EDT); Schneck, Peter (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 48.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.30
US$ 24.29 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Abnutzung / Risse - leicht; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen.

Language: English
Published by Universitätsverlag Winter GmbH Heidelberg 01.07.2000. 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, , Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 42.43
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Wie neu. 251 Seiten B02-02-03F Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 383 8° 13,3 x 1,9 x 21,0 cm, Gebundene Ausgabe.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.41
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.47
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat J. Kitzinger, München, , GermanyAntiquariat J. Kitzinger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.43
US$ 37.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. OPp. 347 S. mit einigen s/w-Abb. American studies ; Vol. 108. - Einband min. berieben, sonst sehr gut erhalten. - Mit Widmung d. Mitherausgeberin Ulla Haselstein. - Verlagstext: "Today the question of iconography has taken on a new and more general urgency. As a dominant cultural practice, iconography embraces the politics a…s well as the poetics of visual representation within their specific historical and cultural conditions. In its contemporary significance the question of iconography moreover reaches beyond disciplinary boundaries of conventional definitions and interpretations of the relation between words and images in a demand to critically compare and contrast their different iconographies as cultural practices of power. In their distinct arguments and from different perspectives, the essays collected in this volume are all similarly concerned with the iconographical power and poetics of the image, including a broad range of visual representations: prints and illustrations, painting, sculpture and concept art, documentary and art photography, film comedy and digital imagery. In all these instances, the image is looked at not as an exclusive and isolated phenomenon but, rather emphatically, as a visual and contextual event; as both the source and target of the collision and the collusion of word and image; as instances and symptoms of contemporary iconographic practice alike." Mit Beiträgen von Winfried Fluck, Mario Klarer, Mick Gidley, Douglas Tallack, Heinz Ickstadt, Peter Schneck, Maren Stange, Hanne Loreck, Zsófia Ban, Susanne v. Falkenhausen, Deniz Göktürk, Wendy Steiner, Hanjo Berressem, Kaja Silverman, Michael Wetzel. ISBN: 9783825315337 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 495.

- Hardcover
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

Condition: Used - Good
US$ 15.20
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by S. Hirzel / BSB B.G. Teubner Leipzig 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Steffen Günther - Versandantiquariat, Dresden, , GermanySteffen Günther - Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.95
US$ 33.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Humanisten der Tat; mit 61 Abblidungen; OLn. mit OSU; 1. Aufl.; 212 S.; fester Buchblock; saubere helle Seiten; sauberer Einband; guter Schutzumschlag; mit Widmung von Erika Ganse, der Ehefrau von Robert Ganse (1987) Sprache: de 550 gr.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.27
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Reprint. In his novel Mao II, Don DeLillo lets his protagonist say, 'Years ago I used to think it was possible for a novelist to alter the inner life of the culture. Now bomb-makers and gunmen have taken that territory. They make raids on human consciousness.' DeLillo suggests that while the collective… imagination of the past was guided by the creative order of narrative fictions, our contemporary fantasies and anxieties are directed by the endless narratives of war and terror relayed by the mass media. To take DeLillo's literary reflections on media, terrorism, and literature seriously means to engage with the ethical implications of his media critique.This book departs from existing works on DeLillo not only through its focus on the function of literature as public discourse in culture, but also in its decidedly transatlantic perspective. Bringing together prominent DeLillo scholars in Europe and in the US, it is the first critical book on DeLillo to position his work in a transatlantic context.