Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2009
ISBN 10: 0700616705 ISBN 13: 9780700616701
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2009
ISBN 10: 0700616705 ISBN 13: 9780700616701
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2009
ISBN 10: 0700616705 ISBN 13: 9780700616701
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2009
ISBN 10: 0700616705 ISBN 13: 9780700616701
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2009
ISBN 10: 0700616705 ISBN 13: 9780700616701
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 2009
ISBN 10: 0700616705 ISBN 13: 9780700616701
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Prior owner's name inked on first page upper right corner, else pages clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to dustjacket. 367 pages. Illustrated. Size: 6 1/2" x 9 1/2".
Published by 1957, 1957
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
Signed
geheftet, ohne Einband. Condition: gut. 24 cm, Beiil., handschr. Widmung des Verfassers, Ecke geknickt, aus der Sammlung Alexander Tollmann. Sprache: deu.
Language: German
Published by München ; Berlin ; Wien : Urban u. Schwarzenberg, 1969
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 355 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 580.
Published by Gotha, Leipzig : Haack, Geographisch-Kartographische Anst., VEB
Seller: Antiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR, Leipzig, Germany
* Ausgabe: 1. Auflage * Umfang/Format: 216 Seiten : 78 graph. Darst. ; 23 cm + Beil. (1 Bl.) * Anmerkungen: Mit 78 Abb., 1 Beil. u. 41 Tab. - Literaturverz. Seiten 212 - 216. * Erscheinungsjahr: 1980 * Schlagwörter: Geologie ; Geomorphologie ; Boden ; Geologie ; Geomorphologie ; Bodengeographie ; Boden Vorwort Die Erdkruste mit ihrem tektonisch-lithologischen Aufbau, die Formgestaltung ihrer Oberfläche und die Bodenhülle der Erde sind drei in engem Zusammenhang stehende Komplexe. Über die vordergründige Gemeinsamkeit ihrer Bindung an lithosphärische Materie hinausgehend legen die natürlichen Zusammenhänge zwischen der Struktur der Erdkruste und ihrer im Georelief deutlich werdenden Oberflächengestaltung sowie zwischen dem Charakter der Böden einerseits und den lithologischen Merkmalen der äußeren Bereiche der Erdkruste, dem Georelief und den reliefbildenden Prozessen andererseits die Darstellung in einem gemeinsamen Band nahe. Dieses Verfahren steht im Einklang mit der Tatsache, daß das Georelief seine Formung und in besonderem Maße der Boden und seine Bildungsdynamik ihre Prägung aus der Struktur und der Entwicklung der Landschaftshülle erfahren, für deren Verständnis die Kenntnis der hier zu behandelnden drei Sachkomplexe von gleicher Bedeutung ist wie das Wissen um die Lufthülle und die Gewässer, die Vegetation und die Tierwelt und die Einwirkungen der menschlichen Gesellschaft bei der Gestaltung der Landschaft. Die vorliegende Darstellung der genannten drei Themenkreise ist bemüht, durch abgestimmte Behandlung der Themen und koordinierte Verwendung der Begriffe und Termine die natürlichen Zusammenhänge zu verdeutlichen und damit dem Anliegen der geographischen Ausbildung und Forschung, der komplexen Erkenntnis der Landschaften und Territorien als Existenzräume und Arbeitsfelder der menschlichen Gesellschaft nahe zu kommen. Die Stoffülle und Problemvielfalt erschwerten die Schaffung einer trotz komplizierter Sachverhalte faßbaren Darstellung, die dem Charakter einer lehrbuchartigen Einführung gerecht wird. Sie erleichterte andererseits die Konzentration auf das zielbezogen Wesentliche. Wünschenswert wäre die unmittelbare Verbindung der objektspezifischen Untersuchungs- und Darstellungsmethoden mit der hier vorgelegten Gegenstandsbehandlung, da sie neben dem unmittelbaren Zweck der arbeitsmethodischen Einführung zugleich auch der Erleichterung des Zuganges zum Verständnis der Untersuchungsobjekte zu dienen vermag. Eine Darstellung physisch-geographischer Arbeitsmethoden erfolgt im Band 1 der ?Studienbücherei Geographie", auf sie ist zurückzugreifen. gutes Exemplar, nur kleine Lesespuren, Buchblock altersgemäß gebräunt, etwas eselohrig * Verlag: Gotha, Leipzig : Haack, Geographisch-Kartographische Anst., VEB * Bindung: broschiert.
Language: English
Published by Univ Pr of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A., 2009
ISBN 10: 0700616705 ISBN 13: 9780700616701
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition 2009, first printing, numbers line starts with 1. Published by Univ Pr of Kansas. Hardcover with DJ. Condition new, square, very tight and crisp book, no edgewear, corners not bumped, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners. Not a reminder. DJ new, no edgewear, no tears, no chips, not clipped. 8vo, XI + 367 pages.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig : Reclam ca. 1920., 1920
Seller: art4us - Antiquariat, Bonn, Germany
12°, Original-Leinwand. Condition: Gut. ca. 850 S. Einbände gering berieben u. begriffen, mit kleinem priv. Stempel auf Vorsätzen, vereinzelte Bleistiftanstreichungen, Seiten dezent angebräunt, insgesamt noch gute Exemplare. H-05-54 Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann zur Zeit in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei. Bitte beachten Sie: Auf Grund der vorgegebenen Versandkosten von AbeBooks / ZVAB kann es bei Büchern über 1 kg oder bei mehrbändigen Werken zu höheren Versandkosten kommen. Please note: Due to the shipping costs specified by AbeBooks / ZVAB, there may be higher shipping costs for books over 1 kg or for multi-volume works. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2009
ISBN 10: 0700616705 ISBN 13: 9780700616701
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 59.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by P. Rougerie, 1963
Seller: Emmanuelle Morin, MARSEILLE, France
Condition: Fair. Bon Etat. in8. 1963. broché. np pages. Un vol. couv. imp. exemplaire non coupé int. frais. 22 Mars 1963. Hommage a Alain Borne. . Fair.
Published by Meidingers Jugendschriften Verl. o.J., Berlin
Seller: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, Germany
240 S. Schöner älterer Sagenband mit hervorragenden, künstlerischen Farbbildern. Ausgabe wohl um 1910 (ohne Angabe des Jahres); die Gestaltung der Bilder bzw. Vignetten mit Jugendstil-Anklängen deutet darauf hin. Gelesen/Gebraucht mit Gebrauchsspuren, Einbandecken berieben, Leinenrücken fleckig + Einriß, Rückdeckel fleckig, Text teils gebräunt, Tafeln weil Kunstdruckpapier sauber + gut. Mont. Farbcover auf Vorderdeckel unbeschädigt. Alter Name + 1929 sowie alter Namenstempel vorn.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 115.25
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 382 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Aufbau Verlag, Berlin, Weimar, 1969 - 1989, 1969
Seller: Versandantiquariat Kerzemichel, Wittenberge, Germany
alle Exemplare Tb, Mischauflage, innen leicht nachgedunkelt, altersbedingter guter Zustand.
Language: English
Published by University Press Of Kansas Nov 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0700616705 ISBN 13: 9780700616701
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Established as America's first foreign naval base following the Spanish-American War, Guantanamo is now more often thought of as our Devil's Island, the gulag of our times. This book takes readers beyond the orange-jumpsuited detainees of today's headlines to provide the first comprehensive history of Guantanamo from its origins to the present. Occupying 45 square miles of land and sea, Guantanamo has for more than a century symbolized the imperial impulse within U.S. foreign policy, and its occupation is decried by Cuba as a violation of international law - even though a treaty legally grants the U.S. a lease in perpetuity. Stephen Schwab now describes the base's role in American, Caribbean, and global history, explaining how it came to be, why it's still there, and how it continues to serve a variety of purposes. Schwab views the base's creation as part of a broad U.S. strategy of annexations, protectorates, and limited interventions devised to create a strong sphere of influence in the western Atlantic. He charts its history from this early belief that it would prevent European powers from staking imperial claims in the Caribbean and examines the crucial defensive role that Guantanamo played as a convoy hub for strategic goods during World War II. He then looks at clashes over Guantanamo during the Cold War, culminating in LBJ's decision to make the base independent by firing Cuban workers and building a desalinization plant. Schwab also fleshes out Guantanamo's ongoing roles as the U.S. Navy's lone forward base in the Caribbean, providing refueling for U.S. and allied ships, as a Coast Guard station engaged in search-and-rescue missions and counter narcotics operations, and as a U.S. facility for processing undocumented aliens. Even though the Castro government persistently protests America's presence - and refuses even to bank the rent that the U.S. dutifully pays - Guantanamo remains the only place where diplomatic exchanges between the two countries occur, and Schwab documents how the facility has served mutual interests as both a point of nationalistic frictions and a center for diplomatic compromise. By presenting Guantanamo's story within its broader historical framework, his book gives readers a greater appreciation of America's true stake in this controversial Caribbean outpost.
Condition: good. Gebunden. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Artikel wiegt maximal 500g. Altdeutsche Schrift. Schnitt verfärbt. Einband verfärbt. Gebräuntes Exemplar. 162 Seiten. Buchblock im Vorsatz gebrochen. Ecken leicht bestoßen.
Published by Verlag ohne Angabe,, 1976
Seller: Versandantiquariat Höbald, Halle, Germany
ca. 24 x 17 cm, Broschiert. Condition: Gut. Gesteinskunde, Geologie, Flora, Pflanzenkunde, Botanik Wissenschaft, Technik, Unterricht Arbeit aus der Sektion Geologie der Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg; Hercynia N. F. Leipzig 13 (1976) 3, S. 380-390; beigelegt mehrfarbige Geologische Karte des Hercynischen Florenraumes im Maßstab 1:600.000 (gefaltet, ca. 62 x 56 cm); gut erhalten An staatliche Organisationen und Einrichtungen, auch Bibliotheken, versenden wir im Inland auf Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 105.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 71.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Urban & Schwarzenberg, München, Berlin, Wien, 1969
Seller: TAIXTARCHIV Johannes Krings, Aachen, Germany
kartoniert. "Symposium der Firma B. Braun Melsungen in Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe am 6. - 8. Februar 1969". Mit 119 Abbildsungen u. einer Farbtafel. VIII, 355 S. Mit einem Sachverzeichnis. --- ehem. Expl. einer Ärztebibl., Signaturaufkleber auf Tit., innen gestempelt u. mit Invent.Nr. versehen; Textbereich sauber; keine weiteren Einträge.
Language: German
Published by Bonifatius Werk, Paderborn, 2008
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 123 Seiten Das Buch widmet sich dem Kapuziner-Bruder Konrad von Parzham und weiteren Heiligen der franziskanischen Familie, einschließlich ihrer spirituellen und historischen Bedeutung. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-835-5/8-00442250 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 276.
Publication Date: 1959
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, Germany
First Edition
Berlin, Göttingen, Heidleberg, Springer-Verlag, 1959, 8°, XV, (3), 368 pp., mit 54 Abbildungen, orig. Leinenband mit Schutzumschlag. Erste Ausgabe! "Es fehlt im deutschen Schrifttum eine breiter angelegte monographische Darstellung des Wasser- und Elektrolytstoffwechsels, die sowohl die physiologische und pathphysiologische Grundlagen auch die praktischen Auswirkungen auf die verschiedenen klinische Fächern berücksichtigt. Ob das vorliegende Buch die Lücke ausfüllt, muss der Leser entscheiden." Vorwort Max Schwab (1917-1979); Klaus Kühns.
Language: German
Published by Urania-Verlag, Leipzig, Jena, Berlin, 1974
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 321 Seiten Dieses Buch bietet eine umfassende Einführung in die moderne Geologie. Es behandelt die Struktur und Dynamik der Erdküste, die Kräfte, die die Erde formen, und den Einfluss des Menschen auf die Nutzung der natürlichen Ressourcen. Zustand: Einband mit geringfügigen Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-705-1/8-00820114 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 716.
Condition: New. pp. 388.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1903 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 46 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 46.
US$ 235.85
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 235.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.