Scott C Davis Editor (11 results)
Fides Et Historia: Journal of the Conference on Faith and History (Volume XXII Number 2, Summer 1990)
William C. Ringenberg [Contributor]; Edward B. Davis [Contributor]; Robert M. Healey [Contributor]; Yael Even [Contributor]; Gary Scott Smith [Contributor]; Harol E. Mahan [Contributor]; Frank C. Roberts [Editor];
Language: English
Published by Conference on Faith and History 1990
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps (Paperback). Condition: About Fine. Remainder mark, o/w about fine. Pages are clean and binding is tight.
More images- Softcover
Seller: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, U.S.A.The Parnassus BookShop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Writings from 75 Emerging Writers plus Arun Gandhi, Vaclav Havel, and Horton Foote. Black& white illustrations. Clean, illustrated wraps, no marks, trace wear to corners, crease to rear lower corner. Internals as new. True stories about work, lov…e, and life from little-known local writers. 488 pages. 1.25 x 6 x 8.6 inches. Cune Publishing, Seattle, WA 1997.
More images- Softcover
Seller: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, U.S.A.The Parnassus BookShop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Writings from 75 Emerging Writers plus Arun Gandhi, Vaclav Havel, and Horton Foote. Black& white illustrations. Clean, illustrated wraps, no marks, trace wear to corners, crease to rear lower corner. Internals as new. True stories about work, lov…e, and life from little-known local writers. 488 pages. 1.25 x 6 x 8.6 inches. Cune Publishing, Seattle, WA 1997.

The Arab-American Handbook
Nawar Shora; Scott C. Davis [Editor]; Frederic Hunter [Editor]; Steven Schlesser [Editor]; Ali Farzat [Illustrator];
- Softcover
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, U.S.A.Pink Casa Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: zenosbooks, San Francisco, U.S.A.zenosbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. First Edition. Seattle. 1998. CUNE. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 1885942567. Simultaneous Release In Hardcover. 488 pages. paperback. Cover: Gail Williams. keywords: Literature Anthology America. DESCRIPTION - True stories about work, love, and life from bri…lliant, undiscovered local writers. This work features personal essays on the theme 'local truth'. It includes piquant, surprising, unpredictable proses from 75 of the finest emerging writers of the East and West Coasts. These men and women speak to particular subcultures and localities. Their words have sharp edges. Their thinking is strong, deeply felt, rooted - a welcome change from the pabulum that is produced for a mass audience. Learn of our future as is passes from the heat and passion of local discourse into national debate. Listen to men and women who, for all their individuality, share Cune's notion that literature, by its excellence as art tends to orient, heal, and uplift. inventory #32192.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cune Press August 1997, Seattle, Washington, U.s.a. 1997
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Seattle WA, Cune 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1885942567 . "True stories about work, love, and life from brilliant, undiscovered local writers". Pictorial wrappers, 492 pages, illustrated, calling on writers, publishers, booklovers; for teachers, indexes, more copyright, acknow…ledgments---bios of artists, volunteers". Fine copy. clphE.
Fast Company, "Your Job is Change", et al., Number 39, Ocotober 2000
Alan M. Webber & William C. Taylor (Founding Editors); Michael Slind (Managing Editor); Robert B. Reich, Scott Kirsner, Ron Lieber, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by Fast Company Media Group LLC, Boston, MA 2000
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.63
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No. 39, October 2000. 406 pp. No. 39, Oct 2000 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Stains on front and back covers. Light foxing on page edges. Paul Davis (Cover Illustration) (illustrator).

The Arab-American Handbook
Nawar Shora; Scott C. Davis [Editor]; Frederic Hunter [Editor]; Steven Schlesser [Editor]; Ali Farzat [Illustrator];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.16
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 155.30
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 320 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
BUILDING - WITH WHICH IS INCORPORATED 'THE BRITISH BUILDER'; Published Every Month at 33, Tothill Street, Westminster, London, S.W. 1. - A PRACTICAL JOURNAL FOR ARCHITECTS, QUANTITY SURVEYORS, BUILDERS, STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS, Heating, Lighting and Ventilation Engineers, Sanitary Engineers, Decorators, Manufacturers and Merchants of Building Material, and Estate Managers. - FIFTH VOLUME (Vol. 5), JANUARY TO DECEMBER 1930.
No Editor stated / 'BUILDING', Architectural Magazine ('The British Builder') / J. H. Bennetts; Oliver P. Bernard; R. V. Boughton; G. Basedon Butt; A. Trystan Edwards; J. Millar; Prof. C, H, Reilly; F. E. Towndrow; E. G. Warland; a.o. (Principal Authors and Correspondants) / Holden Adams & Pearson; H. WV. Ashley; Winston Newman; Sir Frank Baines; Sir Herbert Baker; J. Stanley Beard; Brierley & Rutherford; Sir John Burnet & Partners; Campbell Jones Sons & Smithers; C. W. Clark; Elcock & Sutcliffe; P. D. Hepworth; Mewes & Davis; Sir Giles Gilbert Scott; Wimperis, Simpson & Guthrie; Perca S. Worthington; a.m.o. ('Architects' Works Illustrated'): [F. J. PARSON]
Published by London; 33, Tothill Street, Westminster, S.W.I (no Printer or Publisher stated); 1930. 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 356.41
US$ 51.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(3) pages 'Index Supplement [Fitfth Volume, January to December 1930], Building, December 1930'; 564 annually counted pages on medium-glossy paper; fully illustrated throughout with photographs of buildings or their details and ground and floor plans; 8 multiple (partly huge) folded plans and views ('Baker Street Station Buildin…gs', 'Builders' Administration', 'New Olympial Hall', 'New Headquarters Martins Bank Liverpool', 'New Midland Bank, new Headquarters, London', 'Liverpool Cathedral Organ Cases', 2x 'Thames House Westmister London', 'New Masonic Peace Memorial, Queen Street, London'). - Gilt-titled 'olive-grey' cloth-binding of the period with red-sparkled edges; 4to.(ca. 30 x 23 x 4 cm; ca. 2,5 kg.). *** FIRST EDITION, COMPLETE ANNUAL OF THE AS IMPORTANT AS NOWADAYS RARE ARCHITECTURAL MONTHLY; CLOTHBOUND ORIGINAL, Fifth Year in 12 monthly Issues complete. - Cloth-binding minimally used, last two sheets with short central tear, corners of last page slightly dusty; A BEAUTIFEL COPY.