Sedges John (141 results)
Language: English
Published by The John Day Company 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Kollectible & Rare Books, Bartlesville, U.S.A.Kollectible & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 1.50
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Shelf wear. Tanning along fore edges and pages. Rubbing and fading to boards. Rubbing along edges of boards. Spine creases. Fore edges are muffed. Spine is slightly cocked. Boards and edges are sunned.
Published by John Day Books, New York 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, U.S.A.Foxtrot Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.76
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Good Condition hard cover 384 pages cover torn around the edges and spine.
More imagesPublished by The John Day Company, New York 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Faith In Print, cumming, U.S.A.Faith In Print
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Back. Condition: Good. No Jacket. good clean copy with only light general wear. clean covers. pages clean and unmarked. previous owner name and date inside front cover. 311 pages.
Published by John Day
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by John Day
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by John Day
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The John Day Company 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.57
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by The John Day Company 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.95
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by The John Day Company 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, U.S.A.Crotchety Rancher's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Brown cloth boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight and square. Previous owner's name on inside. No Jacket. Pages are clean within. Great reading copy.
Published by The John Day Co
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The John Day company 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Significant damage due to wetness. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is very loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by The John Day Company 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by John Day 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Foxing is present on one or more pages. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by J. Day Co. 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by The John Day Co 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.JR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.95
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. No writing or tears in pages; 1945 date and address label inside front; binding starting to loosen but pages intact; no dustjacket.
Published by NY: John Day Co, 1958 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. No Jacket. ** C 1958 Good (Three John Sedges Novels).
Published by The John Day Co., New York 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Green boards have lightly rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by The John Day Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The cover is rubbed with edgewear. The pages are clean, unmarked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by The John Day Co., New York 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. (1945), 384pp, bottom corners bumped, slight soiling to cover & pg edges, slight rubbing & shelfwear to cover, no dj, contents clean.

- Softcover
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, U.S.A.Stories & Sequels
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by John Day Co., NY 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, U.S.A.Henry E. Lehrich
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.39
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover CLOTH. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. ****PICTURE AVAILABLE VIA EMAIL UPON REQUEST. 384 pages; brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Corners bumped.
Published by The John Day Co., New York 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Jacket is browning, chipped and rubbed. Boards have lightly rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by John Day Co., New York 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Turn of the Page Books, Fishers, U.S.A.A Turn of the Page Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.52
US$ 9.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Published by The John Day Co 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: ABC Books, Springfield, U.S.A.ABC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.95
US$ 6.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
Language: English
Published by The John Day Company, New York 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.41
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. BCE - Book Club Edition/Copyright 1949. 311 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear and clean text. Pages moderately foxed, unaffecting text. Dust jacket well worn with some rips and tears.
Published by NY John Day C1945. 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, U.S.A.Ann Wendell, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerg+/-, foxing/bumped. no ed info. Binding is brown cloth.
Published by John Day Co., NY 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Jacket is well worn, torn and taped. Cover is rubbed. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Signed by prior owner. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex Libris.
Published by John Day Company, NY 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Jacket rubbed and chipped with edgewear. Cover rubbed with edgewear. Spine has gold gilt writing. Pgs clean, tight and unmarked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by John Day Company 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Miki Store, San Jose, U.S.A.Miki Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.16
US$ 6.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. NO DUST JACKET. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover has a tear at its binding. Binding is tight/good. NO DUST JACKET.
More images- Softcover
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, U.S.A.The Book Abyss
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.55
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- HERE'S THE FIRST FEW SENTENCES. . . . Edward Haslatt was a young man both intelligent and cautious. When he had risen fro…m his bed one fine morning he had not committed himself to a proposal of marriage. That it was possible he admitted. If the day were fair, if he found himself in a happy mood, if Margaret were kind, if they found exactly the spot he wanted for their picnic, then it might very well be that he would ask her to marry him. --- Written by Pearl Buck under the pen name John Sedges. . .See photos for additional content. . .