Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. First editon of 30 copies August 2000. Art by Anne Schulster. Fine hardback in Very Good dust jacket showing some general wear, small scuff mark to upper left corner of the front DJ panel. 53 pages, unmarked. ; S Poe; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 53 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Auckland, Auckland, 1965
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Worn, Water Damage. No Jacket. Second Edition.
Language: English
Published by Outbound Ike Publishing January 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0692120289 ISBN 13: 9780692120286
Seller: Open Books West Loop, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used.
Published by University of Auckland, 1965
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1965. Second Edition. 89 pages. Green Boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pencil annotations and marginalia to some pages. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. White marking to back board. Gilt lettering remains bright and clear.
Published by UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND, 1965
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New Zealand
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's name inside; no DJ as issued.
Published by Privately Printed, Chicago, 2020
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: As New. Leopold Segedin (illustrator). First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Chicago stories dealing with loss and alienation by a up and coming native writer, accompanied by the very striking artwork of a Chicago artist. A pristine copy, clean and unmarked. Signed.
Published by Galerija Suvremene Umjetnosti, Zagreb, 1964
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, United Kingdom
US$ 24.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Small Qto., 20 pages, illustrated. A Very Good clean copy.
Language: Croatian
Published by Zagreb: Zora, 1953
Seller: ABC Versand e.K., Aarbergen, Germany
8°, Halbleinen. Condition: Gut. 257 Seiten Buch mit kleineren Gebrauchsspuren, Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben, Buchrücken an Kapital leicht bestoßen, Papier gebräunt, innen sauber und ordentlich. Sprache: Kroatisch. Q93 hr Gewicht in Gramm: 340.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. NOT Ex-library. Very good condition. Signed by author. Until further notice, USPS Priority Mail only reliable option for Hawaii. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.
Language: Serbo-Croatian
Seller: Oriental Research Partners, Newtonville, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Beograde 1956.
Language: English
Published by Stackwell Books, Honolulu, 1996
ISBN 10: 0965438104 ISBN 13: 9780965438100
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in wraps. ; Signed by Larry G. Segedin on the front end page. ; 66 pages; Signed by Author. Signed.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 349.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Graz Wien: Stiasny (), 1962
Seller: Norbert Plate, Wildberg, D, Germany
First Edition
Deusche Erstausgabe. 8vo. 307 S. Orig.-Leinwand mit Schutzumschlag Originaltitel: "Djeca Bosla", Belgrad 1960 Sehr gutes Exemplar.
275 S. OHlwd. Sprache: Deutsch 0 gr.
Language: French
Seller: MAGICBOOKS, Plélan-le-Grand, France
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Ed. originale. Zagreb : Hrvatska Sveucilisna Naklada, 1993. In-8°. 235pp. Couverture souple illustrée. Très bon état. Format 16,5 x 22,5 cm. Edition bilingue, texte en croate avec sa traduction française en regard.
Language: Croatian
Published by Graficki Zavod Hrvatske; Zagreb, 1968
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Quarto, 12" tall, unpaginated (approx 120 pages) with black and white illustration throughout, gilt titles on gray textured cloth. A very good, generally clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed, but with foxing at the top fore-edge. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. This larger and heavier book will be about 3 lbs when shipped so extra postage may be necessary.Krsinic [Frano Kr?ini?]; by Petar Segedin; Graficki Zavod Hrvatske; Zagreb; 1968; Croatian, Sculpture.
Published by Calmann-Levy, Paris, 1963
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, France
Broché. Condition: Etat moyen. in-8 Description :Couverture salie, poinçon, mention. Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Rijeka 1964/, each ca. 320 pp. Collected works. Author (1909-1998) worked as a professor and diplomat, and later as a professional writer. In the 1970s he was blacklisted due to his criticism of the communist authorities, and lived for a while in a self-imposed exile in Germany. From his debut novel Children of God (Djeca bo?ja), published in 1946, ?egedin's work broke away from socialist realism and introduced existentialism into Croatian literature. He is also noted for his essays and travelogues. ?egedin served as a president of Matica hrvatska and the Croatian Writers' Association.