Language: English
Published by Penguin, London, 1978
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Paper Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Penguin Twentieth Century classics.
Condition: Very Good. 1978. Paperback. Clean copy with minor shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: Very Good. 1978. Paperback. Clean copy with minor shelf wear. . . . .
Published by Penguin, London, 1979
Seller: Weathered Stone Books, Skreen, SLIGO, Ireland
Wraps. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No d/w. Reprint. 236pp; Yellowing to prelims. and to edges else a good copy; Size: 12mo. Book.
Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin/John Murray, Harmondsworth. Middlesex., 1978
ISBN 10: 0140047719 ISBN 13: 9780140047714
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Paperback Edition. This book, a selection of poetry, prose and work for television, covers nearly fifty years. The success of this present selection, the first full anthology of his work to be made, lies in the discrimination with which John Guest has chosen the items to be included: these illustrate not only Sir John's development, but the many facets of his personality and the extraordinary range of his knowledge and enthusiasms. All items have been dated so that, in the half century spanned by the book, each piece of writing may be seen, as it were, in the light of its own decade. Slight browning to pages. Creases to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Language: English
Published by Penguin/John Murray, Harmondsworth. Middlesex., 1984
ISBN 10: 0140047719 ISBN 13: 9780140047714
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Paperback. This book, a selection of poetry, prose and work for television, covers nearly fifty years. The success of this present selection, the first full anthology of his work to be made, lies in the discrimination with which John Guest has chosen the items to be included: these illustrate not only Sir John's development, but the many facets of his personality and the extraordinary range of his knowledge and enthusiasms. All items have been dated so that, in the half century spanned by the book, each piece of writing may be seen, as it were, in the light of its own decade. 236 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Published by Penguin Books Ltd ; London, 1979
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United Kingdom
Soft. Condition: A firm copy, in good general c. A firm copy, in good general condition, with some fading and markings on spine and covers, lightly age-tanned,236pp.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Hard cover pink cloth bds, a little fading to top edges, VG, unclipped dust jacket, faded at spine, very minor furling and edgewear to edges and spine tips, Good+, contents fine and tight pp236.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Cover. Reprint.
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A first impression of the true first edition.***Near fine in salmon-pink cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine and gilt decoration to the front board. The gilt is still beautifully bright. No bumps. Corners sharp. Covers clean and unmarked. Page block edges clean, with just very light foxing on the top edge. Internally also near fine with no inscriptions. Interior pages clean with no marks or foxing. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. ***In a near fine colour illustrated dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's printed price of £5 net. The dustwrapper is complete with no discernible faults. No creases, chips or tears. No fading, even to the spine. Dustwrapper bright. ***223mm x 148mm. 236 pages. ***Contents: Editor's Note, Sources and Acknowledgements, Part One - Poems: From "Mount Zion" (1932), from "Continual Dew" (1937), from "Old Lights in New Chancels" (1940), from "New Bats in Old Belfries" (1945), from "Selected Poems" (1948), from "A Few Late Chrysanthemums" (1954), from "Collected Poems" (1958), from "High and Low" (1966), from "A Nip in the Air" (1974). Part Two - Prose: various pieces. Part Three - "Metro-land - a script for television" (1973). ***'Sir John Betjeman CBE (28 Aug 1906 - 19 May 1984) was an English poet, writer, and broadcaster. He was Poet Laureate from 1972 until his death. He was a founding member of The Victorian Society and a passionate defender of Victorian architecture, helping to save St Pancras railway station from demolition. He began his career as a journalist and ended it as one of the most popular British Poets Laureate and a much-loved figure on British television.' (Wiki) ***A first impression of the true first edition of this selection from the work of John Betjeman, in near fine condition. A nice introduction to the author's work. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Published by John Murray, London, 1978
Seller: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. 1st. Light wear to the dustjackets extremities not price clipped Small neat signature to the front free endpaper otherwise a nice clean copy pp 236. book.
Language: English
Published by John Murray, London, UK, 1978
ISBN 10: 0719535557 ISBN 13: 9780719535550
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in pink cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine, gold gilt design to front boards. Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 236pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (77/4).
Language: English
Published by Penguin/John Murray, London England, 1978
ISBN 10: 0719535557 ISBN 13: 9780719535550
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 24.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition Hardcover price clipped This book, a selection of poetry, prose and work for television, covers nearly fifty years. The success of this present selection, the first full anthology of his work to be made, lies in the discrimination with which John Guest has chosen the items to be included: these illustrate not only Sir John's development, but the many facets of his personality and the extraordinary range of his knowledge and enthusiasms. All items have been dated so that, in the half century spanned by the book, each piece of writing may be seen, as it were, in the light of its own decade. .(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Published by collins, London, 1953
Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
US$ 27.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Blue covers with gilt titles to spine.Frontice portrait of Chesterton. 287 pp. no marks or inscriptions.
Published by Collins, 1953
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, United Kingdom
US$ 37.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Thus. 1st printing. An unread book in a fine condition dust jacket.
Published by John Murray London 1978, 1978
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy octavo 236pp., , Ownership signature o/w nice copy.
Published by [1978], 1978
Seller: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 28.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine copy in dust-wrapper with large price label on upper panel.