Selena Royle (26 results)
Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.99
US$ 5.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Second Edition. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated B&W Drawings (illustrator).
Published by Warner Home Video 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.75
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.

Published by Litografica Turmex, Mexico D. F. 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Third Edition. 112 Pages Indexed. Very slight front cover edge wear and reading crease at spine. Selena Royle was a leading theatrical and film personality in the United States until her retirement to Mexico in the 1940's. She has written the indispensable Guadalajara as I know it, live it,… love it, which is already past its sixth edition. Her cooking knowhow is evident from her first cookbook, Pheasants for Peasants, printed in the U.S. and now in its seventeenth year of continuous publication. She is also the Guadalajara editor of the local English language newspaper and a frequent contributor to The Colony Reporter of that city. This is a is a fun book, easily understood, lovingly tested and delightfully described by the leading lady of Guadalajara. Sections on Hors D'Ouvres, Soups (Caldos), Fish, Fowl, Meat Dishes, Vegetables, Salads, Desserts, and Drinks. Other sections are: Preface, Introduction, Mexican menu hints, Kilos and pounds equivalents, Table of weights and measures, Various weights, Contents of cans, Mexican canned goods, and Vocabulary. Robins, Rudi - Drawings (illustrator).
Published by S. Royle January 1966 1966
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good - Cash. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Corners are bumped. Unmarked pages. Secure pages, solid binding. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.

Published by S. Royle 1967
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.91
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1967. 2nd Edition. 110 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has moderate edge wear with noticeable creasing and chipping. Moderat…e tanning and markings.

The Heiress Trade Print Ad 1949 Olivia De Havilland, Montgomery Clift!
Directed by William Wyler / Starring Olivia De Havilland (winner of the Best Actress Academy Award for this film; in the title role as Catherine Sloper), Montgomery Clift, Ralph Richardson (nominated for the Best Supporting Actor Academy Award for this film), Miriam Hopkins, Mona Freeman, Vanessa Brown, and Selena Royle
Published by Paramount Pictures 1949
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. None. This is an original vintage print trade ad that measures approximately 10 x 13 and is in VG or better condition. Ideal for framing, this ad comes protected in a plastic sleeve and backer and is shipped first class mail in a cardboard mailer. Size: 10 x 13. Paper.

Summer Holiday 8 X 10 Still 1947 Walter Huston
Directed by Rouben Mamoulian / Starring Mickey Rooney, Gloria DeHaven, Walter Huston, Frank Morgan, Butch Jenkins, Marilyn Maxwell, Agnes Moorehead, and Selena Royle
Published by M-G-M 1947
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. 1386-159. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Summer Holiday 8 X 10 Still 1947 Mickey Rooney, Gloria DeHaven, Walter Huston
Directed by Curtis Bernhardt / Starring Mickey Rooney, Gloria DeHaven, Walter Huston, Frank Morgan, Butch Jenkins, Marilyn Maxwell, Agnes Moorehead, and Selena Royle
Published by M-G-M 1947
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. 1386-116, A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Smart Woman 8 x 10 Still 1948 Constance Bennett, Richard Lyon
Directed by Edward A. Blatt / Starring Brian Aherne, Constance Bennett, Barry Sullivan, Michael O'Shea, James Gleason, Otto Kruger, Isobel Elsom, Richard Lyon, and Selena Royle
Published by Allied Artists 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. 7421-24. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Smart Woman 8 x 10 Still 1948 Brian Aherne, Constance Bennett, Isobel Elsom
Directed by Edward A. Blatt / Starring Brian Aherne, Constance Bennett, Barry Sullivan, Michael O'Shea, James Gleason, Otto Kruger, Isobel Elsom, Richard Lyon, and Selena Royle
Published by Allied Artists 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. 7421-32. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Smart Woman 8 x 10 Still 1948 Michael O'Shea
Directed by Edward A. Blatt / Starring Brian Aherne, Constance Bennett, Barry Sullivan, Michael O'Shea, James Gleason, Otto Kruger, Isobel Elsom, Richard Lyon, and Selena Royle
Published by Allied Artists 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. 7421-80. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Smart Woman 8 x 10 Still 1948 Brian Aherne
Directed by Edward A. Blatt / Starring Brian Aherne, Constance Bennett, Barry Sullivan, Michael O'Shea, James Gleason, Otto Kruger, Isobel Elsom, Richard Lyon, and Selena Royle
Published by Allied Artists 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. 721-127. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Smart Woman 8 x 10 Still 1948 Constance Bennett
Directed by Edward A. Blatt / Starring Brian Aherne, Constance Bennett, Barry Sullivan, Michael O'Shea, James Gleason, Otto Kruger, Isobel Elsom, Richard Lyon, and Selena Royle
Published by Allied Artists 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. 7421-29. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Smart Woman 8 x 10 Still 1948 Constance Bennett
Directed by Edward A. Blatt / Starring Brian Aherne, Constance Bennett, Barry Sullivan, Michael O'Shea, James Gleason, Otto Kruger, Isobel Elsom, Richard Lyon, and Selena Royle
Published by Allied Artists 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. 721-107. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles
- Softcover
Seller: sonalsorises, los angeles, U.S.A.sonalsorises
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First edition thus. Original printed wrappers. Printed at the Ward Ritchie Press.
Published by Eidiciones Pax, Mexico 1967
- Softcover
Seller: MySEAbooks, Harlingen, U.S.A.MySEAbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Condition: NEAR FINE. NO JACKET. 2ND EDITION. Mexico: Eidiciones Pax, 1967. 2ND EDITION. NEAR FINE/NO JACKET. Mexico: Eidiciones Pax, 1967. 2ND EDITION. NEAR FINE/NO JACKET. Mexico: Eidiciones Pax, 1967. 2ND EDITION. NEAR FINE/NO JACKET. Mexico: Ediciones Pax, 1967, softcover, 2nd edition revised, NF, no jacket as iss…ued, not remaindered, bookclub or library, unmarked.

Published by Litografica Turmex, S.A. 1973
- Softcover
Seller: cookbookjj, Pasadena, U.S.A.cookbookjj
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD prev owner's address inked on top corner of front cover.

Published by Paramount Pictures 1932
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 12.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 9.02
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG. 1370-33. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
More imagesSmart Woman Lot of Five 8 X 10 Stills1948 Brian Aherne, Constance Bennett
Directed by Edward A. Blatt / Starring Brian Aherne, Constance Bennett, Barry Sullivan, Michael O'Shea, James Gleason, Otto Kruger, Isobel Elsom, Richard Lyon, and Selena Royle
Published by Allied Artists 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 12.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 9.02
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG. A lot of five VG or better original release 8 x 10 stills. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Litografica Turmex 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.
Published by Ward Ritchie Press 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.94
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Published by Litografica Turmex, Mexico 1976
- Signed
Seller: sonalsorises, los angeles, U.S.A.sonalsorises
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Later printing, 4000 copies printed in 1976. Original stiff wrappers. Drawings by Rudy Robins. Scarce signed: "To. May you find some words herein to eat - many thanks for all . Selena R.". Drawings By Rudy Robins (illustrator). By the Author.
Published by Litogr?fica Turmex, Mexico 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NetherlandsBij tij en ontij ...
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 32.87 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback, 20 cm, 112 pp. Ills.: black and white illustrations. Cond.: goed / good.
More imagesHe Ran All the Way (Two original photographs from the 1951 film noir)
John Berry (director); Hugo Butler, Guy Endore, Dalton Trumbo (screenwriter); Sam Ross (novel); John Garfield, Shelley Winters, Wallace Ford, Selena Royle, Gladys George (starring)
Published by United Artists, Beverly Hills, CA 1951
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerTwo vintage studio still photographs from the 1951 film noir, both showing actor Wallace Ford. Based on the 1947 novel by Sam Ross, about a robber who holds a family hostage in their apartment as he grows increasingly paranoid about being caught. Screenwriter Dalton Trumbo was uncredited due to his being blacklisted at the time.… Shot on location in Los Angeles and Long Beach, California. 8 x 10 inches. Very Good plus. Grant US. Selby US. Selby US Canon. Silver and Ward Classic Noir. Spicer US.

Published by Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: DDRBOOKS, Watertown, U.S.A.DDRBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. A cookbook for those who wish to feast for the least. This book is from the estate of Twin Cities collector, Grace Reiten; it is unmarked except for her signature and embossed name.
Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: Merandja Books, Cornwall, United KingdomMerandja Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.53
US$ 74.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. A paperback book in very good condition, dated 1966, Third Edition Completely Revised. As I know it. live it. love it.