Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1919
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Pages with a couple pencil markings and some page-turn soiling. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding loosening slightly but still intact.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1919
Seller: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Editiion. Previous owners name written inside on front free end paper. Dust jacket upper and lower edges shelf wear.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1919
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Blue cloth, gold lettering, no dj, lightly rubbed, text vg. Ex-lib. FER; 30302.
Published by T. Werner Laurie Ltd.
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 77 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by T. Werner Laurie
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 77 pages. Pictorial jacket over red cloth. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Noticeable marking to some pages throughout; text is not obscured. Boards have light shelf-wear, with minor corner bumping and minimal scuffing to edges. Spine is slightly tanned, with moderate scuffing to ends. Unclipped jacket. Noticeable tanning and foxing to all surfaces. Moderate edgewear, with noticeable chipping, tearing and creasing, and slight loss to spine ends. Visible marking to exterior.
US$ 17.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 18.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 21.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, US, 1919
Seller: WBookBear, Woodlawn, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Stated January/February 1919 reprint. Original was 1918. Blue boards with gold lettering. No marks or writing and pages are remarkably well preserved. This is some minor softening of corners and spine ends, normal aging around the edges and back cover has very small wrinkles. A very unique and quaint little book. None of my books are ex-library, remainders or bce unless specified.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1919
Seller: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. 88 pp. Boards have shelf and edge wear, bumped corners, small tear/bump near spine. Spotting or foxing to foredge. Interior unmarked and solid.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1355847362 ISBN 13: 9781355847366
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 19.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 22.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 96.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1919 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 99 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 99.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1918 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 106 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 106 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1918 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 109 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 109 Volume p 526 Language: English.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1918 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 115 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 115 Language: English.