Servant an Upper (16 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.97
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.93
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.32
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 42 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.10 inches. This item is printed on demand.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.77
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Hints to Servants | An Upper Servant | Taschenbuch | 72 S. | Englisch | 2020 | Outlook Verlag | EAN 9783752429824 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Europäischer Geschichtsverlag, ein Imprint von Outlook Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Zeilweg 44, 60439 Frankfurt, salzwasser[at]lais-systeme[dot]de | Anbie…ter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.93
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.86
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Effingham Wilson, London 1843
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zetetic Books, Berkhamsted, , United KingdomZetetic Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 55.27
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. [5], 6-76pp, plates. Original blind stamped blue / green cloth, upper cover with gilt title and central vignette. Upper cover and spine faded and soiled, especially to edges, rubbed to extremities, corners gently bumped. Cracked between front free endpaper and first illustration, title b…rowned, text lightly browned, the odd small spot of foxing, but generally fairly clean. With twelve full page illustrations of various servants by Kenny Meadows. A poetic parody of Swift. Five locations in Library Hub. Attar 390.1 Size: 12mo. Meadows, Kenny (illustrator).

Hints to Servants; Being a Poetical and Modernised Version of Dean Swift
Jones, Former Professor Of Poetry John; Swift, Jonathan; Servant, An Upper
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.77
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 124.
More imagesPublished by Effingham Wilson 1843
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Planet Books, Signal Hill, CA, U.S.A.Planet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 150.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good Plus condition. Great engravings by John Jackson. Spine cracked but holding at page 40. Pages generally very clean with an occasional spot of foxing or smudge. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Front cover mostly clean with bright gilt lettering and design…. Some staining to the back cover. Significant rubbing to the book's spine, which is no longer readable. A few small dents in the top and bottom edges. Cover corners turned in. (Note: Photos may show a flash reflection.) PayPal always welcome. We pack all our books with care and ship in cardboard boxes. Shipment outside of the United States may require extra funds. Additional photos emailed upon request.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.77
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Reproduction of the original: Hints to Servants by An Upper Servant 72 pp. Englisch.
More imagesHints to Servants: Being a Poetical and Modernised Version of Dean Swift's Celebrated "Directions to Servants" in Which Something is Added to the Original Text, but those Passages are Omitted which Cannot with Propriety be Read Aloud in a Kitchen - First Edition
AN UPPER SERVANT [pseudonym of John Jones (born 1774)], [MEADOWS, Kenny, illustrator].
Published by London: Effingham Wilson 1843
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, United KingdomBenedict Wilson Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 407.59
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Octavo (19 x 12cm), pp.76. Publisher's dark green cloth, titles and vignette in gilt to upper, blind tooling to boards, yellow coated endpapers. Illustrated. Bookplate of John R. Anderson to pastedown, occasional marks within, marginal tears and loss to… pp.51-56 where the book has been opened roughly. Binding lightly handled to extremities. Scarce. Near fine.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.77
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnReproduction of the original: Hints to Servants by An Upper Servant.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.33
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1843. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 130, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 130 130.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.77
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Reproduction of the original: Hints to Servants by An Upper ServantBooks on Demand GmbH, Überseering 33, 22297 Hamburg 72 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.77
US$ 71.50 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Reproduction of the original: Hints to Servants by An Upper Servant.