Published by Darton and Harvey, 1835
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1835. New and revised edit. 130 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Black and white frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Heavier stain to some front endpapers. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends.
Language: English
Published by Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co., London, 1859
Seller: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. New and Revised Edition. Engraved frontispiece Idle Richard and the Goat, printed slightly out of focus. Small volume of Improving Moral verses, depressingly Virtuous. Embossed dark blue cloth gilt, some wear to ends of spine, slight foxing, previous owner's address stamp on flyleaf.
Published by Harvey and Darton c. 1845, 1845
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, United Kingdom
New and Revised Edition. Fair hardback. Edgeworn, corners bumped, fraying to spine extremities, both hinges taped, outer pages foxed and pages age-tanned. Ownership inscription dd. 1845. Reading copy. 100 pp 16mo green cloth. Frontispiece. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale.
Published by Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co.; London., 1852
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United Kingdom
US$ 13.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Good. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece. (illustrator). `New and revised edition`. Good. Publishers cloth, ligthly sunned and faded. A little shaken. Slightly foxed. vi, 144pp, plus 3 leaves of publishers ads` to rear.
Softcover. Condition: Good. 100 p. 15 cm. Engraved frontispiece. Leather spine with marbled leather boards. Corners worn, some rubbing to boards. Offsetting to title page. Moralistic poetry on such subjects as The church-yard, The Idle Boy, The Industrious Boy, Never play with Fire, The Truant Boys, Washing and Dressing, To a little Girl that has told a Lie, Finery, etc.
Published by Kimber & Conrad, London, 1809
Seller: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 41.29
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 120 pages, title page, plus list of contents. Leather binding poor with front board almost detached, generally worn. Contents clean, many pages creased or torn; minimal text missing, please see images of the condition. A fair to poor copy. A scarce edition. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Virtue Brothers & Co. 1865, London, 1865
Seller: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, United Kingdom
US$ 82.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPublisher's Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Anelay, H. (illustrator). xii, [2], 333, 16 pp. Original green cloth with glt lettering to the spine and front board, and blind embossing to the boards. Illustrated by H. Anelay. All edges gilt. Bumping and some fraying to the spine, rubbing to the corners. Binding shaken with a slight lean. Some spotting to the tissue guards and the occasional leaf. Ink inscriptions to the first free endpaper and engraved title dated January 1866. A collection of Victorian children's poems. 17 cms tall Small 8vo.