Shafer Byron E Editor (23 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, U.S.A.Karen Wickliff - Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 271pp. trade paperback, VG, index, Contesting Democracy : Substance and Structure in American Political History 1775-2000, nine essays on state and political development, American politics and change, political and public policy, rise of rights.

Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Printing.

Present Discontents: American Politics in the Very Late Twentieth Century (American Politics Series)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, U.S.A.Cheryl's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition paperback with full number line. Some very light shelf wear, otherwise a good clean copy, appears almost like new.

- Hardcover
Seller: Used Esoteric Books, Fairfax, U.S.A.Used Esoteric Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Book: As New. DJ: Fine. Bright and glossy, some edgewear.

- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: University Press of Kansas Pub Date: 9/28/2021 Binding: paperback Pages: 271 Reprint edition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Scarce. This soft cover book is 217 pages in length, with 3 maps, and 66 black-and-white figures. This copy is in near fine condition, both inside and out. There is also a signature. The spine is slightly sunned. Photographs are available.

Religion in Ancient Egypt: Gods, Myths, and Personal Practice
Shafer, Byron E. (editor) & John R. Baines (editor) & David Silverman (editor) & Leonard H. Lesko (editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.76
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean and solid. ; Black & white illustrations; 8vo; 217 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Scarce. Tan boards with black lettering along the spine. This highly informative book is 335 pages in length, with 3 maps, and 112 black-and-white figures. A number of distinguished Egyptologists have contributed essays to this work. This copy is unread, c…lean, and is almost in brand new condition. Photographs are available.

Language: English
Published by Chatham House Publishers, Inc, Chatham, NJ 1997
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. First edition. First printing [stated]. viii, 184 p. Illustrations. Index. This is a diverse collection of lively and provocative assessments of the evolution of American politics across the postwar period, focusing on these elements: parties, society, institutions, culture, issues, agendas, and coalitions. Very… good. No dust jacket as issued.

- Hardcover
Seller: Galisteo Consulting Group Books, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Galisteo Consulting Group Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Used - good Ships from the USA. `American Exceptionalism' is the scholarly term for the common perception that there is something different about American life, stemming from the origins of the United States and its subsequent evolution, and marking it off from the experience of other developed nation…s. There is a long,rich, and varied argument about this perception, its reality, and its component elements. In Is America Different? major scholars from the realms of history, politics, economics, and sociology return to the question in the light of changes in the last thirty years and debate an answer which is appropriate to our time. Politics, economics, religion, culture, education, and public policyreceive particular attention in this debate, while a major introductory essay by Seymour Martin Lipset and a final integrating chapter by Byron E. Shafer isolate common themes and recurring disputes. The other contributors are: Daniel Bell, Peter Temin, Andrew M. Greeley, Aaron Wildavsky, Martin Trow, and Richard Rose.

Religion in ancient Egypt. Gods, myths, and personal practice
SHAFER Byron E. (Editor) - BAINES John - LESKO Leonard H. - SILVERMAN David P. (contributors)
Language: English
Seller: Meretseger Books, Paris, FranceMeretseger Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.07
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Routledge, London, 1991. First edition. In-8, xiv & 217 pages. Original softcover, slightly rubbed on top edge, otherwise a very good copy. From the library of Egyptologist Charles Cornell Van Siclen III (VSX). Language: English. This book ships from the USA, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (TXR). Relevant subjects: E…gypt: Religion & Magic.

- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FranceLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.76
US$ 41.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First British Edition. Very good cloth copy in very good dustjacket. xvi, 335 pages, illustrated, 24x16cms Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.00
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 271 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Haymes Bookdealers, Kingscliff, AustraliaHaymes Bookdealers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 36.02
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Edges foxed; 156 X 25 X 233 millimeters; 352 pages.

Language: English
Seller: Meretseger Books, Paris, FranceMeretseger Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.27
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
I.B. Tauris Publishers, London, 1997. First edition. In-4, xvi & 335 pages. Original cloth with dust jacket, a fine copy. From the library of Egyptologist Charles Cornell Van Siclen III (VSX). Language: English. This book ships from the USA, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (TXR). Relevant subjects: Egypt: Pyramids, To…mbs, Temples & Towns.
More imagesLanguage: English
Seller: Meretseger Books, Paris, FranceMeretseger Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.27
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
I.B. Tauris Publishers, London, 1997. First edition. In-4, xvi & 335 pages. Original cloth with dust jacket, a fine copy. (djh) Language: English. This book ships from the USA, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (TXR). Relevant subjects: Egypt: Pyramids, Tombs, Temples & Towns.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 143.15
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 159.11
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 184 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
- Softcover
Seller: Redins antikvariat, Enköping, SwedenRedins antikvariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.27
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrated. Routledge, London 1991. xiv,217 pages. Paper back. Former owners signature. Pencil-marks in margins.[#218574].

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 161.61
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 278 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
More imagesPublished by I .B. Tauris, 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Eurobooks Ltd, Nottingham, United KingdomEurobooks Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.41
US$ 46.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Like new condition minimal shelf wear. Hardcover with dust jacket. U5C28.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.98
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 271 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.