Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1534818367 ISBN 13: 9781534818361
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1534818367 ISBN 13: 9781534818361
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780412375408.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Water damaged. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780412482908.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780412482908.
Language: English
Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold Inc., 1983
ISBN 10: 0442305664 ISBN 13: 9780442305666
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:0442305664.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by South African Museum, Cape Town, South Africa, 1972
ISBN 10: 094994002X ISBN 13: 9780949940025
Seller: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Text: English and Africaans. No edition or printing stated. Paperbacked illusrated linen covers. Book has no writing or marking.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1512066192 ISBN 13: 9781512066197
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 17.17
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 29.20
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 38.83
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1534818367 ISBN 13: 9781534818361
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 24.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1534818367 ISBN 13: 9781534818361
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 30.27
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by South Africa Museum Cape Town, 1956
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Publication of 27 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the pages are clean and complete. Staple bound. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by South African Museum, 1972
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.Book is bilingual.EK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by South African Museun Cape Town, 1971
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No edition stated. Publication of 16 pages, counted. Tall book. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and minor marks. Internally the pages are clean and complete. Staple bound. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by South African Museum, 1971
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Wraps are rubbed and marked. Internally clean. Tightly bound. English and Afrikaans text. Stapled format.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by South African Museum, Cape Town, 1971
Seller: Basler Afrika Bibliographien, Basel, Switzerland
Softcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut.
Published by South African Museum Cape Town, 1956
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 27 Pages. The wraps are shelf rubbed with creasing around the edges. The staple binding is secure. Pencil annotations throughout, not affecting text. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1512066192 ISBN 13: 9781512066197
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the art of surveying buildings to determine not just their present level of safety in relation to the risk of fire, but also the steps that can be taken to improve it. Written at a time when industrialization and advances in architecture were leading to ever more ambitious building designs, this book belongs to a critical period of architectural history that saw buildings increasingly pushed to their structural limits. It provides an accessible and thorough guide to fire prevention for building owners, safety assessors, and anyone interested in the intersection of safety and architecture. By examining the subject from the ground up, the author lays out an exhaustive list of potential fire hazards and weaknesses that modern architects and builders can still use to inform their work. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1534818367 ISBN 13: 9781534818361
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Effingham Wilson, London, 1872., 1872
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
8vo (20x12.25cm), hardback, prelims + 103pp. Good condition. No dustwrapper. Light wear, slight discolouration to free endpapers, owner's label at free front endpaper. Lightly age-toned at page edges. Contents good+. Pictures available on request.
Published by South African Museum, Cape Town, 1974
Seller: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, South Africa
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Spine and left margin of wraps a little tanned. Pages 103-214 + 33 b/w plates on art paper. No prev ownership marks or o/w. Well bound.
Published by Trustees of the South African Museum, 1974
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Softcover. Condition: Fair. English text. shelf wear on the covers. book is damp and a bit wavy. some markings.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by South African Musseum, Cape Town, 1972
Seller: Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, South Africa
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A clean and tightly bound booklet. English and Afrikaans text. Reprint of original publication. Photos and illustrations.
Language: English
Published by South African Museum, Cape Town, 1972
ISBN 10: 094994002X ISBN 13: 9780949940025
Seller: Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, South Africa
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. One in the "Man in Southern Africa" series. Bilingual (English and Afrikaans). An excellent, clean and tightly bound book.
Published by South African Museum, Cape Town, 1973
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Color pictorial stiff wraps. From the collection of the former curator of African Ethnology in the Department of Anthropology at the National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall.
Published by South African Museum, 1973
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Large stapled format. The wraps are shelf rubbed with creasing and browning along the edges. The stapled binding is secure. No ink inscriptions or annotations. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.