Sheperd Michael (8 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pat Cramer, Bookseller, Lewisville, TX, U.S.A.Pat Cramer, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 33.50
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition/First Printing. A square solid tight unread copy. This copy has only one 7.95 priced jacket which has light browning to extremities. This jacket seems to picture a priest ?? smoking a cigar. THIS COPY IS IN MY POSSESSION AND NORMALLY SHIPS NEXT DAY. Ther…e is the shadow of a price present on the ffep. Book.
More imagesPublished by The Dial Press, New York 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA, Woodstock, IL, U.S.A.Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Two of the three dust jackets present, missing the purple one. About Fine in about Fine dust jackets, unclipped ($7.95), a short tear at the bottom edge of the blue jacket. Orange boards with red ink lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound, a small c…ircular stain at the top edge, clean internally. Ludlum's work about a decorated military veteran turning his attention on kidnapping the Pope.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. Ludlum's only novel written using the pseudonym Michael Shepherd. A tight near fine copy and with three price clipped dust jackets two of which are in fine condition and the third is in near fine condition with some minor wear. A very nice copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.16
US$ 46.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardback in jacket 1989. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. Jacket is not torn. Jacket is now under clear removable protective covers. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL TRACKED 24 next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref H999. Discontinuous Discourses…in Modern Russian Literature. Edited by Catriona Kelly, Michael Makin & David Sheperd. Published in 1989 by Macmillan, London.
Published by Avverbi Roma 2002
Seller: Libreria Yelets, Roma, RM, ItalyLibreria Yelets
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.91
US$ 33.57 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ottimo pp. 122.

Seller: EL RINCÓN ESCRITO, Villanueva de las Carretas, BU, SpainEL RINCÓN ESCRITO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.69
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Publicaciones del Patronato Nacional de Asistencia Psiquiátrica, Serie Monografías, Madrid, 1972, rústica con tipografía a dos tintas, 24x16 cm., 289 p., 539 g., tablas y figuras dentro de paginación, cubiertas con matices normales del paso del tiempo, en todo lo demás muy buen estado. Psiquiatría infantil, infancia.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: CivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale, NAPOLI, NA, ItalyCivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.06
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Brossura. Condition: nuovo. Dust Jacket Condition: come nuovo. prima edizione. DISPONIBILITÀ GARANTITA AL 99%; SPEDIZIONE ENTRO 12 ORE DALL'ORDINE. FONDO DI MAGAZZINO PARI AL NUOVO. Lo studio della matrice psicosociale di ogni aspetto della psichiatria costituisce il filo conduttore di questa raccolta di scritti, caratterizzati…dall'approccio epidemiologico e dalla costante attenzione alla prospettiva storica. Nel suo esame accurato e penetrante di questioni che toccano la psichiatria sul versante clinico e nel suo collocarsi nel più generale campo della salute pubblica e dei servizi sanitari, Shepherd non perde occasioni per denunciare i limiti metodologici e le ristrettezze di orizzonti che troppo spesso affliggono la psichiatria nel suo modo di fare ricerca, costruire teorie e proporre soluzioni. Lo studio sulle reali dimensioni della sofferenza depressiva, ben al di là di quanto cada comunemente sotto l'osservazione dello psichiatra, conduce Shepherd ad auspicare non un allargamento del campo d'azione della psichiatria, bensì un approfondimento della ricerca dei fattori psicosociali e delle risorse terapeutiche e preventive a partire dall'assistenza primaria. Argomenti quali l'organizzazione dei servizi, l'offerta di psicofarmaci e psicoterapie e il controllo dei loro effetti, la formazione degli operatori psichiatrici, la regolamentazione della professione di psicoterapeuta, non mancheranno, per la loro attualità, di attrarre l'attenzione del lettore italiano. Descrizione bibliografica Titolo: La matrice sociale della psichiatria Titolo originale: The Psychosocial Matrix of Psychiatry Autore: Michael Shepherd Traduttore: David Mezzacapa Editore: Torino: Bollati Boringhieri, Maggio 1990 Collana: Programma di psicologia, psichiatria, psicoterapia ISBN: 8833954595, ISBN-13: 9788833954592 Lunghezza: 271 pagine; 22 cm Soggetti: Psichiatria epidemiologica, Medicina psicosomatica, Psicologia, Saggi, Clinica, Comportamento, Malattie, Disordini, Nevrosi, Salute pubblica, Disturbi mentali, Cura, Psicostoria, Ricerca, Epidemiologia, Inquinamento, Assistenza, Servizi sanitari, Eziologia, Psicoterapia, Bibliografia, Epidemiology and clinical psychiatry, Aubrey Lewis, Behaviour, Epidemiological, Mental disorder, Mental health, Psychotropic drugs, World Health Organization, National Health Service, Schizophrenia, Alfred Grotjahn, Durkheim, Goldberger, Sigmund Freud, Binswanger, Psicoanalisi Esistenzialista, Karl Jaspers, Starobinski, Ryle, Libri Vintage Fuori catalogo, Manuali, Università, Classici, Studi, Depressione, Infanzia, Farmacologia, Psicofarmaci, Kuru, Psicanalisi, Diagnosi, Insegnamento, Didattica, Formazione, Stati Uniti, Inghilterra, Medici, Società, Aubrey Lewis, Scienze sociali, Emil Kraepelin, Herman Goldman Fellowship, Cooper, Brown, Foster, Darwin, Jung, Eastwood, Lader, Lambro, Hill, Manuel, MacDonald, Mauss, Rawnsely, Rosen, Meyer, Merton, Tognoni, Vickers, Virchow, Out of print books, Manuals, Universities, Classics, Studies, Depression, Childhood, Pharmacology, Psychotropic drugs, Psychoanalysis, Diagnosis, Teaching, Didactics, Training, United States, England, Doctors, Society, Social sciences.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale, NAPOLI, NA, ItalyCivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.60
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rilegato. Condition: nuovo. Dust Jacket Condition: molto buono. prima edizione. DISPONIBILITÀ GARANTITA AL 99%; SPEDIZIONE ENTRO 12 ORE DALL'ORDINE. FONDO DI MAGAZZINO PARI AL NUOVO. LIEVI SEGNI DEL TEMPO, LIEVE USURA DELLA SOVRACCOPERTA, CON STRAPPO SUL DORSO. RARO. La psichiatria moderna appare orientata verso una sempre maggi…ore utilizzazione delle tecniche epidemiologiche per scopi di ricerca legati alla prevenzione (studio dei fattori di rischio e delle cause) e all'intervento clinico (diagnostico e terapeutico) sulle malattie mentali nella popolazione. Altro aspetto essenziale è quello della valutazione dei trattamenti (eseguiti in istituzioni di tipo tradizionale o presso servizi alternativi) nei loro esiti a distanza di tempo, mediante studi e confronti longitudinali. Scritti di: Matteo Balestrieri, Paul Bebbington, Cesario Bellantuono, Jeffrey H. Boyd, Cristiano Castelfranchi, John E. Cooper, Brian Cooper, Domenico De Salvia, Annalise Dupont, Michael Sheperd, Cristina Faccincani, Roberto Fiorio, Tom Fryers, Robert Giel, Heinz Hafner, Wolfram an der Heiden, A. Scott Henderson, G.H.M.M. ten Horn, Alessandra Marinoni, Giancarlo Mignolli, Michael Rutter, Seija Sandberg, Norman Sartorius, Micciolo, Orazio Siciliani, M. Tansella, Myrna M. Weismann, Paul Williams, John K. Wing, Kate Woof, Christa Zimmermann-Tansella. Descrizione bibliografica Titolo: L'approccio epidemiologico in psichiatria Autore: AA.VV. (Autori Vari) Curatore: Michele Tensella Editore: Torino: Bollati Boringhieri, Novembre 1985 Lunghezza: 528 pagine; 24 cm Peso: 1,1 Kg ISBN: 8833950239, 9788833950235 Collana: Programma di psicologia psichiatria psicoterapia Soggetti: Medicina, Psicologia medica, Psichiatria, Epidemiologia, Manuali, Neurologia, Saggi, Scienze psichiatriche, Diagnostica, Raccolte, Scritti, Psicopatologia, Teorie, Metodi, Pratiche, Valutazione, Diagnosi, Disturbi psichici, Malattia mentale, Libri universitari, Libri Vintage Fuori catalogo, Riforma psichiatrica, Riabilitazione psicosociale, Terapie, Psicofarmaci, Cure, Salute pubblica, Ospedali psichiatrici, Pazzia, Schizofrenia, Ex-manicomi, Manicomio, Franco Basaglia, Servizi sociali territoriali, II Registro Psichiatrico di Verona-Sud, Studi, Ricerche, Bibliografia, Opere generali, Classici, Letteratura psichiatrica, Degenza, Storia, Problematiche, Archibald Cochrane, Metodo scientifico, Fattori economici, Public health, Trattamenti, Individual health, Psichiatria epidemiologica, Politica sanitaria, Eziologia, Analisi, Classificazione, Ambulatori, Indagini statistiche, Registri psichiatrici, Deontologia, OMS, Problemi psicosociali, Sistema informativo, Inghilterra, Salford, Misurazioni basilari, Censimento, Prevalenza, Assistenza, Pazienti psichiatrici, Ricoverati, Malattie croniche, Olanda, Schizofrenia, Disagio sociale, Popolazione, Morbilità psichiatrica, Gran Bretagna, Famiglia, Storia familiare, Quartieri, Risultati, Conclusioni, Fattori di rischio, Disturbi affettivi, Depressione, Bipolarismo, Sindrome bipolare, Adolescenza, Bambini, Mannheim, Casi, Disturbi infantili, Anziani, Demenza senile, Intervento farmacologico, Controllo, Dopo-riforma, Weissmann, Veneto, Stevenson, Tossicodipendenza, Tennant, Personalità, Psicosi, Regier, Murray, Jablensky, Harris, Galimberti, Crepet, Casi concreti, Medicine, Medical psychology, Psychiatry, Epidemiology, Manuals, Neurology, Essays, Psychiatric sciences, Diagnostics, Collections, Writings, Psychopathology, Theories, Methods, Practices, Evaluation, Diagnosis, Psychic disorders, Mental illness, University books, Out of print books, Reform psychiatric, Psychosocial rehabilitation, Therapies, Psychiatric drugs, Cures, Public health, Psychiatric hospitals, Insanity, Schizophrenia, Asylum, Territorial social services, II Psychiatric Register, Studies, Research, Bibliography, General works, Classics, Psychiatric literature, Hospitalization, History, Problems, Scientific method, Economic factors, Treatments, Individual health, Epidemiological psychiatry, Health policy, Etiology, Analysis, Classification, Outpatient clinics, Stati.