Sheppard Herbert (44 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Tfh Pubns Inc 1979

    0876666187 / 9780876666180

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.17

    US$ 3.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Paganiniana Publications, Incorporated 1979

    0876666187 / 9780876666180

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.69

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Paganiniana Publications 1979

    0876666187 / 9780876666180

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" In pictorial boards, 8vo, 703pp. b/w Illustrations . (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Tfh Pubns Inc 1979

    0876666187 / 9780876666180

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.Big River Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.16

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.

  • Language: English

    Published by Paganiniana Publications, Neptune City, NJ 1979

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original boards. From the library of flutist and saxophonist Irvin Gilman, who played for the Detroit Symphony Orchestra, was a Professor of Music at the State University of New York-Albany, and co-founded the Capitol Chamber Artists but without any indication to that

  • Language: English

    Published by Paganiniana Publications, Inc. 1979

    0876666187 / 9780876666180

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Issued. Very good hardcover copy, NOT ex-library. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good. Pictorial boards, no DJ issued. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this bo

  • Language: English

    Published by Paganiniana Publications, Inc, Neptune City NJ 1978

    0876666187 / 9780876666180

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; glossy pictorial c: 703 clean, unmarked pages. B/w (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Mar, St Ives, Cornwall 1979

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United KingdomThe Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.72

    US$ 15.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 40pp. Edited anonymously. Blank white covers slightly soiled.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.67

    US$ 14.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 64 pages. Illustrated. T Petch "Notes On Holderness Birds" / Joseph Fry Pichard "Undescribed Variety Of Cistus" / Herbert H Corbett "Glacial Geology Of The Neighbourhood Of Doncaster" / J H Holland "Economic Fungi" / Professor J W Carr "Some Nottinghamshire Terrestrial Isopoda" (SL#122).

  • More images

    Published by G. Allen & Unwin, London 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Bookshop Baltimore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 19.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 90 pages. Clean inside, boards have discoloration, stain, edges rubbed. Introductory Historical Note by John Gloag on English Window Design. Illustrated throughout with drawings and diagrams.

  • Language: Italian

    Published by Paganiniana Publications, Neptune City 1979

    0876666187 / 9780876666180

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC, Syosset, NY, U.S.A.J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Octavo. Boards. 703 pp. With numerous plates reproducing original manuscripts, prints, drawings, documents, programs, etc.

  • More images

    Published by Privately Printed

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 44.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate wear to boards and dust jacket due to age and use. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 24.95

    US$ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    ISBN-13: 9781584778882; ISBN-10: 1584778881. With a New Introduction by Steve Sheppard Cowell, Herbert. Sheppard, Stephen M., Introduction. A Short Treatise on Hindu Law: as Administered in the Courts of British India. Originally published: Calcutta: Thacker, Spink & Co., 1895. xv (iii-xv new introduction), 175 pp. With a New In

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 4to, 64pp (irregularly paginated), stapled wrappers (by Bob Cobbing). Scarce underground review of experimental writing from 1987 Canterbury. Unmarked copy, back cover present in duplicate with outer copy detached from top staple, a

  • More images

    Published by Privately Printed

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 60.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. SIGNED by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.

  • Published by Author Published, Longview, AB 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Solid VG. First Edition. Local history of the High River area of Alberta. OCLC Number: 723370. Signed by 'Bert Sheppard' on the top margin of the ffep. 280pp, illustrated with photographs and with drawings by Rich Roenisch. 24 cm tall. Small, 4pp leaflet entitled 'High River's Medicine Tree', laid-in

  • Language: English

    Published by Tfh Pubns Inc 1979

    0876666187 / 9780876666180

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 107.29

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tfh Pubns Inc 1979

    0876666187 / 9780876666180

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 115.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

  • Language: English

    Published by Touchladybirdlucky Studios Sep 2015 2015

    134210014X / 9781342100146

    • Hardcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 49.46

    US$ 70.79 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 74. A perfect gift

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Montagnana Books, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.Montagnana Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 703 pp., 100's of illustrations. (corners bumped) The interesting book on this legendary violinist. Includes wonderful examples of lithographs, prints and concert bills of Paganini.

  • Language: English

    Published by Palala Press 2015

    134210014X / 9781342100146

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.40

    US$ 8.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 36.

  • Published by Nation Review Company, Sydney.

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, AustraliaThe Book Firm

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 79.85

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. The Nation was a private publication established by Tom Fitzgerald (former financial editor of the Sydney Morning Herald) which began in 1958 and ceased in 1972. Includes a headline commentary article Withdrawal (examining President Sukarno's foreign policy); Ideologue and Pragmatist (examining the ramifications of th

  • Published by G. Allen & Unwin

    • Hardcover

    Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.mountain

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    unknown_binding. Condition: Good. exlibrary book rebound to a hardcover, usual library markings and stickers, light wear to cover and pages; Some corner dings.

  • Published by Hutchinson's Scientific & Technical Publications London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, , United KingdomDeightons

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 89.81

    US$ 26.83 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 338pp. 4 bw photos in 2 plates. Publisher's blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Beige & white dw, black lettering, cartouche if the 1951 Exhibition on front, not price clipped 15/- net. Original white eps. Covers :

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 200. A perfect gift

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 350.00

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The "Goldenburg Coward" - True tale from the headwaters of Spruce River, British Columbia during the gold stampede of summer 1900; Hunting the Long-Haired Chinese Tiger - Lieut.-Commander the Hon

  • Condition: New

    US$ 30.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1957 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri

  • More images
    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 32.82

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l

  • Condition: New

    US$ 38.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1965 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band