Sheppard Herbert (44 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.17
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" In pictorial boards, 8vo, 703pp. b/w Illustrations . (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.Big River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.16
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Paganiniana Publications, Neptune City, NJ 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original boards. From the library of flutist and saxophonist Irvin Gilman, who played for the Detroit Symphony Orchestra, was a Professor of Music at the State University of New York-Albany, and co-founded the Capitol Chamber Artists but without any indication to that…effect. Near Fine. Nice copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Issued. Very good hardcover copy, NOT ex-library. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good. Pictorial boards, no DJ issued. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this bo…ok extra charges may apply for international shipping.

Language: English
Published by Paganiniana Publications, Inc, Neptune City NJ 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; glossy pictorial c: 703 clean, unmarked pages. B/w (illustrator).
Mar Number Two / 2 November 1979
Adler Jeremy; Buck Paul; Burke Herbert; Mycue David; Pike Jennifer; Sheppard Robert
Language: English
Published by Mar, St Ives, Cornwall 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United KingdomThe Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.72
US$ 15.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 40pp. Edited anonymously. Blank white covers slightly soiled.

The Naturalist. A Monthly Journal Of Natural History For The North Of England February 1903 /. T Petch "Notes On Holderness Birds" / Joseph Fry Pichard "Undescribed Variety Of Cistus" / Herbert H Corbett "Glacial Geology Of The Neighbourhood Of Doncaster" / J H Holland "Economic Fungi" / Professor J W Carr "Some Nottinghamshire Terrestrial Isopoda"
T Sheppard and T W Woodhead (Editors) / T Petch "Notes On Holderness Birds" / Joseph Fry Pichard "Undescribed Variety Of Cistus" / Herbert H Corbett "Glacial Geology Of The Neighbourhood Of Doncaster" / J H Holland "Economic Fungi" / Professor J W Carr "Some Nottinghamshire Terrestrial Isopoda"
Published by A Brown & Sons, Limited 1903
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.67
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 64 pages. Illustrated. T Petch "Notes On Holderness Birds" / Joseph Fry Pichard "Undescribed Variety Of Cistus" / Herbert H Corbett "Glacial Geology Of The Neighbourhood Of Doncaster" / J H Holland "Economic Fungi" / Professor J W Carr "Some Nottinghamshire Terrestrial Isopoda" (SL#122).
More imagesPublished by G. Allen & Unwin, London 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Bookshop Baltimore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 19.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 90 pages. Clean inside, boards have discoloration, stain, edges rubbed. Introductory Historical Note by John Gloag on English Window Design. Illustrated throughout with drawings and diagrams.

- Hardcover
Seller: J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC, Syosset, NY, U.S.A.J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Octavo. Boards. 703 pp. With numerous plates reproducing original manuscripts, prints, drawings, documents, programs, etc.
More imagesPublished by Privately Printed
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate wear to boards and dust jacket due to age and use. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.95
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
ISBN-13: 9781584778882; ISBN-10: 1584778881. With a New Introduction by Steve Sheppard Cowell, Herbert. Sheppard, Stephen M., Introduction. A Short Treatise on Hindu Law: as Administered in the Courts of British India. Originally published: Calcutta: Thacker, Spink & Co., 1895. xv (iii-xv new introduction), 175 pp. With a New In…troduction by Steve Sheppard, William Enfield Professor of Law, University of Arkansas School of Law. Reprinted 2008 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584778882; ISBN-10: 1584778881. Hardcover. New. $24.95 * Reprint of the sole edition. Cowell's book deals with the class of laws observed by members of the Hindu community in India that were recognized under British rule and incorporated into the colonial legal system. These dealt principally with family organization, land tenure and succession. A Short Treatise is founded partly on the author's Tagore Law Lectures of 1870 and 1871, and partly on lectures addressed to the students of the Inns of Court in 1893. It dates from a time when Anglo-Hindu law was a mature system that had attained its highest level of sophistication.

Published by Canterbury, England: First Offense 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 4to, 64pp (irregularly paginated), stapled wrappers (by Bob Cobbing). Scarce underground review of experimental writing from 1987 Canterbury. Unmarked copy, back cover present in duplicate with outer copy detached from top staple, a… bit of edge wear. Not Signed.
More imagesPublished by Privately Printed
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. SIGNED by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Published by Author Published, Longview, AB 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Solid VG. First Edition. Local history of the High River area of Alberta. OCLC Number: 723370. Signed by 'Bert Sheppard' on the top margin of the ffep. 280pp, illustrated with photographs and with drawings by Rich Roenisch. 24 cm tall. Small, 4pp leaflet entitled 'High River's Medicine Tree', laid-in…. Interior of the book is bright and clean. Small gift inscription dated 1971 to the lower part of the ffep. otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding, no wear to the dark red cloth. Attractive, pictorial dustjacket is unclipped and shows only minor edge wear. Minor surface rubbing/soiling to rear panel of DJ. Attrative copy. Weight, 660g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rich Roenisch (illustrator). Author Signed Copy. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 107.29
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 115.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.46
US$ 70.79 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 74. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1909 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 74.
- Hardcover
Seller: Montagnana Books, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.Montagnana Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 703 pp., 100's of illustrations. (corners bumped) The interesting book on this legendary violinist. Includes wonderful examples of lithographs, prints and concert bills of Paganini.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.40
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 36.
Published by Nation Review Company, Sydney.
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, AustraliaThe Book Firm
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 79.85
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. The Nation was a private publication established by Tom Fitzgerald (former financial editor of the Sydney Morning Herald) which began in 1958 and ceased in 1972. Includes a headline commentary article Withdrawal (examining President Sukarno's foreign policy); Ideologue and Pragmatist (examining the ramifications of th…e Democratic Labor Party winning two seats); and Summer Freeze ((consideration of Senator Gorton's pausing of university research funding); as well as articles on Grivas Self-Revealed (book review and discussion of General Grivas' guerilla campaign in Cyprus); Sukarno, Aidit, Nasution: How the Triangle of Forces Changed Shape etc. Light stain to bottom edge of front cover, otherwise good. 23pp.
Published by G. Allen & Unwin
- Hardcover
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.mountain
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
unknown_binding. Condition: Good. exlibrary book rebound to a hardcover, usual library markings and stickers, light wear to cover and pages; Some corner dings.

A Century Of Science 1851 - 1951. EXTREMELY SCARCE
Dingle, Herbert ( D.Sc. ) & Wilson, W & Syng, J L & Flint, H T & Partington, J R & Sheppard, P A & Spencer Jones, Harold & Ford, E B
Published by Hutchinson's Scientific & Technical Publications London 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, , United KingdomDeightons
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 89.81
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 338pp. 4 bw photos in 2 plates. Publisher's blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Beige & white dw, black lettering, cartouche if the 1951 Exhibition on front, not price clipped 15/- net. Original white eps. Covers :… very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine. Dw : 6 x 0.5cm loss along rear bottom edge due to mouse nibbling, rub bottom of spine else bright. Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed. F-/VG-.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 200. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1957 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 200.

The Wide World Magazine - True Stories of Adventure, December [Dec.] 1927, Vol. LX, No. 356: Through Arctic Seas / Hunting the Long-Haired Chinese Tiger
Sheppard, W.H.; Kenworthy, J.M.; Gillingham, Donald W.; Malmignati, The Countess Guerrini; White, W.J. Penberthy; MacNab, Alexander; Verrill, A. Hyatt; Carson, Jesse C.; Sprange, Grace; Clinning, T.O.; Lee, Herbert Patrick
Published by The International News Company, New York 1927
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 350.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The "Goldenburg Coward" - True tale from the headwaters of Spruce River, British Columbia during the gold stampede of summer 1900; Hunting the Long-Haired Chinese Tiger - Lieut.-Commander the Hon…. J.M. Kenworthy describes an eventful hunt for this tiger which is larger and more ferocious than the Indian variety; Through Arctic Seas - Part I - The eventful cruise of the Hudson Bay Company's steamer Baychimo to the Western Arctic to study the Eskimos and wild life - with photos; Through Spain in Disguise - Part V - The Count and Countess Malmignati, disguised as Arab beggars, sing and dance for a living; Photo of the smallest teapot in the world, fashioned by Mr. T.A. Vickery, of Main Street, Bantry; Rebecca's Vengeance - An odd story of "Black Man's Magic" in the West Indies from 1903; Looking for Trouble - Alexander MacNab experiences disaster while engaged in a Mexican revolution under General Carranza; ; A Near Thing - A British Intelligence agent arouses suspicion while in German territory; Painting Wild Indians - A. Hyatt Verrill describes his experiences after spending years painting the little-known Indians of Central and South America; Cowboys and Raiders - Jesse C. Carson relates his association with Pancho Villa as a rebel 'general'; Starting Life Afresh in South Africa - Grace Sprange describes two years of disappointment, disillusionment, and disaster attempting to grow oranges - with photos; The Last of the Little "Shanghai" - brief update and photo on this trusty craft which had previously sailed from Shanghai to Copenhagen; Trapped in a Flooded Tunnel - The terrible experience which befell a diver near the Hartebeestpoort Irrigation Dam, near Pretoria, South Africa; "For the Hounour of the Mounted Police of Canada" - Herbert Patrick Lee relates an experience from when he was a recruit at Regina. 84 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with moderate external wear. Covers beginning to separate from textblock. A quality copy of this fascinating vintage issue.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Wide World Magazine, December 1927, Point Barrow, The "Goldenburg Coward", Spruce River, British Columbia, goldrush, summer 1900, Long-Haired Chinese Tiger, Lieut.-Commander the Hon. J.M. Kenworthy, tiger hunting - China, Through Arctic Seas, Hudson Bay C. Illustrated by Wood, Stanley L.; Sutcliffe, Norman; Cleaver, Reginald;Dowd, Leo P.; Holloway, Cyril; Moorsom, F.G.; Prater, E.; Wightman, W.E.;Briault, S. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1957 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 209 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 209 Language: English.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.82
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1909. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 74, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 74 74.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1965 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 650 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 650 Robertson, James Craigie, 1813-1882, compiler,Sheppard, J. B. (Joseph Brigstocke), 1827-1895, editor,William, of Canterbury. Vita et passio S. Thomae,Benedict, Abbot of Peterborough, -1193. Passio Sancti Thomae,John, of Salisbury, Bp. of Chartres, -1180. Vita Sancti Thomae,Alan, of Tewkesbury, active 12th century. Vita Sancti Thomae,Grim, Edward, active 1170-1177. Vita S. Thomae,Fitzstephen, William, -1190? Vita Sancti Thomae,Herbert, of Bosham, active 1162-1186. Vita Sancti Thomae.