Shirozu (16 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Condition: Used

      US$ 25.00

      US$ 9.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Trade Paperback. First Edition. Memoirs of the Faculty of Science Kyushu University Series D Geology, Volume IX, No. 3, pp. 119-209 with plates 12-18, figures and tables. First edition (first printing). Very good in wrappers (paperback).

    • More images

      Published by New Japan Publishing Co., Tokyo 1956

      • Softcover
      • First Edition
      • Art Print

      Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 13.81

      US$ 30.84 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 10 mounted colour illustrations ; 26 cm. Issued in a worn card portfolio. CONTENTS 1. Clay Figure "harpist" (Excavated in Gumma Prefecture) Primitive Age Asuka Era Asuka Era 2. Statue, Miroku Bodhisattava (Chuguji Temple, Nara) 3. Statue, Miroku Bodhisattava (Koryuji Temple, Nara) 4

    • Published by Japan 1952

      • Softcover

      Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 16.57

      US$ 29.49 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 27, 11 b/w plates, 11 text figs. . PB. Inscription from author to front wrapper. A few inked annotations. Reprint from Sieboldia Vol.1(1). 11-37. Includes new or little known butterflies from Japan, Saghalien, Korea, the Loochoos and Formosa.

    • Language: Japanese

      Published by Sanseido. 2014

      4385363242 / 9784385363240

      • Softcover

      Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 33.49

      US$ 13.41 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Japanese language. 8.43x6.06x0.87 inches. In Stock.

    • More images

      Published by 1960 [reprinted 1972] 1960

      • Hardcover

      Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 68.55

      US$ 27.78 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Osaka, Japan. Hoikusha. 481 pp., 479 figs, 76 color plates, hardback gr. 8 [18.7 x 26 cm] [with dust jacket] [in Japanese] [in very good condition].

    • Published by Hoikusha, Osaka 1960

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 117.38

      US$ 29.49 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Very Good. (viii), 481, frontis, 76 col plates, 479 text figs. . HB. Vg in slipcase (minor wear, slightly darkened); without d/w. From the library of Bernard d'Abrera (1940-2017), lepidopterist and author of the Butterflies of the World series, with his name to endpaper, and his ink annotations to text. First edition.

    • Published by Hoikusha Publishing Co., Osaka, Japan 1960

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 145.00

      US$ 5.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited. Very good condition. Clean text, slight shadowing on the FEP and corner bumping. Beveled edge covers, blind embossing of title in English on the front, the slipcase has edge wear, yellowing and bumping. Written in Japanese, and English. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Slipca

    • Published by n.d.

      Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, AustraliaBerkelouw Rare Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 54.42

      US$ 38.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Tokyo: Hokuryu-kan, circa 1964. 4to. Or.cl. Dustjacket.(265pp). Illust. colour plates. Text in Japanese. Limited edition. This copy # 751. Very good in slightly foxed slipcase.

    • Published by Hoikusha Publishing Co Ltd 1982

      4586306033 / 9784586306039

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, , United KingdomWildside Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 179.52

      US$ 16.09 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 5th or later Edition. 2 volumes , 13th printing of original edition of 1960 . Volume 1, 142 pp , 60 coloured plates from photographs , Volume 2 , 139 pp , 60 coloured photographic plates . Both volumes with original plastic dust jackets and contained in pictorial slip case

    • More images

      Published by Hokuryukan Publishing Co. [1959], Tokyo 1959

      • Hardcover

      Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 207.13

      US$ 29.49 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Very Good. xvi, 284, 67, 40, 183 col + 1 b/w plate, text figs. . HB. Qtr. leather (spine rubbed/bumped at head/foot). Vg in original card slipcase. Text Japanese. Scientific names in Latin. Index to scientific names.

    • Published by Hokuryu-kan Publishing Co, Tokyo 1980

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.Row By Row Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 650.00

      US$ 5.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. New Edition. Three volumes. An ex-library set in original blue and black cloth lettered in gold. Each volume heavily photo-illustrated in color. The usual ex-libris markings, clean within, with little cover wear. Glue-mends to paper tears at the gutters, and with the bindings of these

    • More images

      Published by Ito Kyube, Osaka 1873

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Kagerou Bunko (ABAJ, ILAB), Tokyo, , JapanKagerou Bunko (ABAJ, ILAB)

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 1,625.00

      US$ 35.50 shipping 
      Ships from Japan to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First edition. Zangirimono, a unique play based on the self-help theory of Samuel Smiles (âSelf-Helpâ, 1859), was the first western play announced in Japan. This particular book is a novel based on a kabuki performance of Zangirimono that was held in Kyoto in 1872. The term

    • Condition: New

      US$ 38.15

      US$ 41.66 shipping 
      Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      LEGATURA EDITORIALE. Condition: NUOVO. Reprinted from Sieboldia Vol. 4: pag. 231-295, many black & white pictures.

    • Language: Japanese

      Published by Osaka, Japan, Hoikusha Publ. 1960

      • Softcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Antiquariat Ballmert, Krauchenwies, BW, GermanyAntiquariat Ballmert

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 188.34

      US$ 52.08 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      27 cm. Band 1: VII, 143 Seiten Text, plus 60 Tafeln. Band 2: 86 Seiten Text, plus 54 Tafeln. Titelblatt mit handschriftlicher Widmung und Signatur von T. Shirozu. Text in Japanischer Sprache. Wissenschaftliche Namen Latein. Leinen mit Schutzumschlag, in Schuber. / Bd. 2 Broschur-Ausgabe. Schuber leicht lädiert. Broschur-Einband

      • Hardcover

      Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 185.07

      US$ 27.78 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1973 - 142 + 139 p - 60 + 60 col. pl. - In 2 vols. cloth in slip cases - A nice book in Japanese with scientific names in Latin.

    • Published by 1st. Ed. Rep. Pub. Hoikusha 1969 1969

      Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomC. Arden (Bookseller) ABA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 276.18

      US$ 30.50 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Two volume set with colour photographic plates and text figs. throughout. 4to. Hardbacks with dws. Contents in fine condition. Both in vg. slipcases. Overall a thoroughly vg. set. Japanese text with Latin names. Scarce.