Shott Abel (30 results)
Language: English
Published by Phoenix Press 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. First Edition. Some wear. in a heavily worn jacket. store stamp inside. tape damage to flyleaf. discoloration from age. Very readable copy.
Published by harlequin book (canada), 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. ORIGINAL first edition. 194, very good , western novel, paperback.
Published by Phoenix Press 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Edition Not Identified. Binding is dark green with yellow printing on binding. Tight sound and unmarked except library markings ( bookplate and card sleeve on front endpapers only. 224 pages. Small ding mark on spine and three extremely small white spots on front cover.

Published by Phoenix Press 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Used Good. Dust Jacket has wear, chips and tears, and is wrapped in mylar Brodart covering, which is removable. Wear to cover, bumped corners, pages tanned but clean and unmarked. Endpapers have store and date stamps. Binding tight. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a d…etailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.

Published by Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.67
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to text block edges with some damp staining. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Dent…to spine panel. Book has a slight forward lean. Moderate tanning to spine.
- Hardcover
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.Sleepy Hollow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Phoenix Press, 1950, first. Red cloth, black lettering on spine, no DJ. Light soiling and rubbing. Western; eleoe18A57.
Published by Phoenix Press 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Edgewear and couple one-inch tears to jacket.
More imagesPublished by Phoenix Press 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene Zombolas, Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.Gene Zombolas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. Heavily worn ex-library copy with all the faults. Bright DJ has light wrinkling along top of front panel and fold; spine heavily sunned with significant color loss; light crease down middle of spine.
Published by Skeffington 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.46
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback / softback. Condition: vg. vg Skeffington 1950s edition paperback In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Published by WDL 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.46
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
954. Condition: vg+. 1st WDL 954 1960 edition paperback vg condition. In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Published by Phoenix Press 1950 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Light tape stains to the endpapers, and slight residue to back endpaper makes this look like an ex-rental library copy as these are the only library markings to the book. Small name on the front endpaper also, otherwise a tight square unmarked copy in Good condition in…a Good condition dustjacket which looks like it has ben slightly trimmed down. $2.00 Original Price Is Still Present On The Front Dustjacket Flap and is Unclipped.
More imagesPublished by Phoenix Press 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene Zombolas, Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.Gene Zombolas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Probably ex-lending library with minor damage to endpapers from DJ flaps previously glued down, front FEP torn out; wear to bottom edges of boards. DJ has been cut down ~1/8"; spine sunned with color loss; 2 1/2" tear to top of rear fold; front flap heavily dama…ged with large pieces missing.
More imagesPublished by Phoenix Press 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene Zombolas, Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.Gene Zombolas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. Literary agents stamps on both endpapers; faint water staining to rear board with light color bleed to endpapers; otherwise, a tight, square copy. DJ has wear to spine ends with creasing and minor loss; 5/8" tear and indentation from a paper clip to top of fr…ont panel; water staining and heavy color bleed to rear panel and flap.
More imagesPublished by Phoenix Press 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene Zombolas, Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.Gene Zombolas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. Near Fine. First Edition. Two tape remnants on each board; wear to bottom edges of boards; light spine slant; faint tape ghost and foxing to endpapers; remnant of checkout sheet rear FEP; binding a little loose. Bright, near perfect DJ has lightly sunned on the spine.

Published by Ward Lock, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, AustraliaLaura Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.24
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. some wear to covers and cover edges, some library marks, foxing, otherwise book clean and tight. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Published by Surrey UK: Wells Gardner Darton & Co nd s? 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, AustraliaRainy Day Books (Australia)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.14
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Good pale blue cloth hardcover with worn unclipped dustjacket. 128p. Pages yellowed but tight. Dj has several small pieces missing.
More imagesPublished by Phoenix Press 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene Zombolas, Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.Gene Zombolas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. A bright, square, tight copy. DJ has wear to spine ends with minor loss; small hole tore in middle of spine; spine sunned with significant color loss.
More imagesPublished by Phoenix Press 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene Zombolas, Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.Gene Zombolas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. Moderate spine slant; otherwise, bright, clean copy. DJ has wear to edges with small tears and tiny chips; spine sunned and dust soiled with the red lettering almost complete faded.
Published by Wells Gardner, Darton, GB 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.55
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG-. VG- DW. 1st Thus.
More imagesPublished by Phoenix Press 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene Zombolas, Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.Gene Zombolas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. First Edition. A nice, bright, square cophy. DJ has wear to edges with small tears and creases; top of spine chipped with minor loss; 3/4" split to top or rear flap fold.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.50
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Acme Agency., Buenos Aires. 1950
Seller: Librería Javier Fernández, MADRID, M, SpainLibrería Javier Fernández
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 30.67 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
18x13. 144p. PEDIDO MINIMO, 6.00 EUROS. ENVIO GRATUITO HASTA 1 KILO A LA PENINSULA SIN NUMERO DE SEGUIMIENTO. PARA OTRAS FORMAS DE ENVIO, LEA CONDICIONES. (PAYPAL +1,80 HASTA 50, RESTO +5.95%). EN ALMACEN. LITERATURA OESTE LIBRO EN ESPAÑOL Col. Suplemento de Rastros, N. 7. Ilstr. Falto de contracubierta. Contiene obras de: M. Le…wis, J. Cornaglia, E. Hay cox, H. S. Drago, Z. Grey.

Published by Acme Agency., Buenos Aires. 1950
Seller: Librería Javier Fernández, MADRID, M, SpainLibrería Javier Fernández
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 30.67 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
18x13. 144p. PEDIDO MINIMO, 6.00 EUROS. ENVIO GRATUITO HASTA 1 KILO A LA PENINSULA SIN NUMERO DE SEGUIMIENTO. PARA OTRAS FORMAS DE ENVIO, LEA CONDICIONES. (PAYPAL +1,80 HASTA 50, RESTO +5.95%). EN ALMACEN. LITERATURA OESTE LIBRO EN ESPAÑOL Col. Suplemento de Rastros, N. 7. Ilstr. Contiene obras de: M. Lewis, J. Cornaglia, E. Hay… cox, H. S. Drago, Z. Grey.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.06
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.42
US$ 71.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.32
US$ 72.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Published by Wells, gardner, Darton and Co, Redhill, Surrey 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, , United KingdomPEND BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.43
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Pink cloth, a little mottled to edges. Slight tanning to pages.

Published by Phoenix Press. New York 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fireproof Books, MINNETONKA, MN, U.S.A.Fireproof Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 250.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 240 pages. First edition, first printing. Abel Shott is the pseudonym of T. W. Ford who was a very prolific pulp writer with several hundred Western, detective & sport stories to his credit. He wrote very few novels & this is a story of a cowboy who goes on a…mission of friendship to save a man who mistakenly thought himself a hunted killer. Fine book with very slight shelf rubbing to the bottom edge in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.26
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.03
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.