Sieg Emil (66 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.15
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.63
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.13
US$ 17.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.79
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.46
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides an insightful study of a variety of stories, myths, and legends associated with the ancient Indian Vedas, known as Itihasas. The author, a renowned scholar in the field of Vedic literature, presents a comprehensive analysis of these narratives, delving into their his…torical and literary significance. The book explores the diverse themes and ideas embedded within these Itihasas, shedding light on their religious, social, and philosophical contexts. The author draws upon a wealth of sources, including commentaries, ritual texts, and other ancient writings, to provide a nuanced understanding of these stories. Through a detailed examination of individual Itihasas, such as the tale of Pururavas and Urvas'i, this book offers a fresh perspective on the role of mythology in ancient Indian thought and culture. It demonstrates how these narratives served not only as sources of entertainment but also as vehicles for transmitting important cultural, ethical, and spiritual values. This insightful exploration of Vedic mythology will appeal to scholars, students, and anyone interested in the rich tapestry of ancient Indian literature. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.66
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Verlag der Akademie der Wissenschaften 1944
- Softcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 26.80
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Poor. 30 p. Cover chipped and detached from the text. Text pages ncludes markings by pencil.

Published by Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft (WBG) 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, GermanyAntiquariat Kretzer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.26
US$ 57.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Wie neu. VI, 150, (2) Seiten. Minimale Lagerspuren, sonst tadelloses, fast neuwertiges Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450 8° (17,5-22,5 cm). Orig.-Leinenband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel. [Hardcover / fest gebunden]. Unveränderter reprographischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe Stuttgart 1902.
Published by Stuttgart, Franz Steiner 1991 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, BelgiumAntiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 58.81
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketxvi + 459pp. + folding plates out-of-text, 23cm., in the series "Glasenapp-Stiftung" vol.31, cloth, VG, X71529.
Published by W. Kohlhammer, Stuttgart 1902
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. First edition. Octavo. 150 (1)pp. Original salmon wrappers with black lettering on cover. Introduction to the ancient Indian Veda Sanskrit hymns and Itihâsa, narratives of events of the past with some ritualistic importance. Text in German and Sanskrit. Wrappers with some wear along edges, light creasing and small chi…ps and rubbed. Book block lightly age-toned and uncut at bottom, un-opened at top edge. Wrappers and interior in overall good condition.
Published by W. Kohlhammer, Stuttgart 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, IsraelThe Book Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.00
US$ 58.83 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket235x165mm. VI+150 pages. Gilt Hardcover. Cover slightly rubbed. Cover corners slightly bumped. Spine faded. Binding slightly visible between few pages. Stamp on few pages - no damage to text. Pages yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : Hindi & Urdu German.
More imagesPublished by Stuttgart und Berlin, Rowohlt, 1939. 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 73.66
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 20 x 13 cm. Originaler beigefarbener Leinenband mit farbig illustrierten Deckel, nur leicht angestaubt und an wenigen Stellen etwas bestoßen. VII (+I), 322 (2) Seiten mit zahlreichen einfarbigen Illustrationen im Text und einigen gezeichneten Farbtafeln. Innen sauber und fest. Schönes, gut erhaltenes Exemplar. -- Bitt…e Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! Bot.

Published by Darmstadt : Wissenschaftliche Buchges. 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.17
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. 150 S. Guter Zustand. Die Leseseiten sind sauber und ohne Markierungen. Leichte Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren. Ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.27
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.09
US$ 30.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 10, 459 pages, [2] folded leaves of plates : illustrations ; 23 cm. Essays in German and Latin, some text in Sanskrit.
More imagesPublished by Stuttgart und Berlin, Rowohlt, 1939. 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kastanienhof, Pirna, GermanyAntiquariat Kastanienhof
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.20
US$ 86.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Gut. 13x20cm Gebundene Ausgabe Einband etwas fleckig, sonst GUTES EXEMPLAR--- Für Ihre Zufriedenheit versenden wir mit DHL und ausschließlich mit Trackingcode für eine sichere Sendungsverfolgung! Weitere Angebote unter antiquariat-kastanienhof , 322 Seiten. nein.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.23
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a collection of early Buddhist texts from the first three centuries after the Parinirvana translated from Sanskrit and various Prakrit dialects into German. The texts represent the core of the SarvÄstivÄda philosophy that later spread to flourish throughout Tibet, Mong…olia and many central and eastern Asian countries. These texts help us to understand the doctrines on such important topics as the nature of reality, karma and rebirth, the goals of a spiritual path, and the process of mental cultivation. Among the texts included in this volume are the RatnagotravibhÄga, the MadhyÄntavibhÄga, the MahÄyÄnasÅ«trÄlaá kÄra, and the AbhidharmakoÅakÄrikÄ, which are essential for Buddhist studies and for understanding Buddhist philosophy and thought. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Le Trait d'Union sarl., TROYES, FranceLibrairie Le Trait d'Union sarl.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 154.45
US$ 31.27 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bremen, Hempen, 2014 In-8, rel. éd. pleine toile bleue, XX-294 pp., qq. ill. en n/b. in et h.-t., textes en allemand, table de concordances, indices. Collection : Monographien zur indischen archäologie, kunst und philologie. Herausgegeben im Auftrag des Stiftungsrates der Stiftung Ernst Waldschmidt. Band 22. /98D Comme neuf.

Language: German
Published by Leipzig, Verlag von S. Hirzel 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat an der Stiftskirche, Bad Waldsee, GermanyAntiquariat an der Stiftskirche
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.28
US$ 57.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4° (28x20), (VIII), 56, VI, 112 S., mit 91 (35 + 56) Abb., dunkelblauer Oln (Kaliko) mit goldPrägung im Pappschuber, kaum gelesen, sauber und wohlerhalten, Schuber gealtert, [= Handbuch der Elektrotechnik; III : herausgegeben von Curt Heinke], * * * BTC on-chain & lightning accepted * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to B…ulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * *.

Language: French
Seller: Librairie Le Trait d'Union sarl., TROYES, FranceLibrairie Le Trait d'Union sarl.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.46
US$ 31.27 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStuttgart, Steiner, 1991. In-8 reliure éditeur pleine toile verte, titre doré sur font rouge au dos, 10-459 pp., 2 pl. dépl., index. (Glasenapp-Stiftung, 31). Réédition collective d'études de l'auteur réparties en 5 sections : 1. Indologie. - 2. Tocharistik. - 3. Besprechungen. - 4. Nachrufe. - 5. Biographisches zu Emil Sieg. /5…0E Seht guter Erhaltung.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig : Verlag S. Hirzel, [1900]. 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Dr. Josef Anker, Kiefersfelden, GermanyAntiquariat Dr. Josef Anker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.90
US$ 92.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketINHALT: Julius Kollert: Die galvanischen und thermoelektrischern Stromquellen (= Handbuch der Elektrotechnik, III. Band, Erste Abteilung) / E. Sieg: Die Akkumulatoren (= Handbuch der Elektrotechnik, III. Band; Zweite Abteilung). Gelöschter Bibl.-Stempel auf Vortitel, ansonsten dem Alter entsprechnd guter Zustand Sprache: Deutsch… Gewicht in Gramm: 1550 Erste Abteilung: 8, 56 S. / Zweite Abteilung: 6, 112 S., zahlreiche s/w Illustrationen und graphische Darstellungen, 27,5 x 19,5 cm, Leinenband mit goldgeprägtem Vorder- und Rückentitel.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 151.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Reprint 2022 ed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 151.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Reprint 2022 ed.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1908 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 34 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 34 Sieg, Emil H., 1866-.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 147.54
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 147.54
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.