Simon Metz (23 results)
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 11 Number 4, Winter 1969
Harwood P. Hinton, Editor; Articles by James K. Folson, John Francis McDermott, Leon C. Metz, Simon F. Kropp, John I. White
Published by The University of Arizona Press 1969
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.50
US$ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine-. Softcover journal in fine minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Eugene Manlove Rhodes; lost manuscripts of Western travel; Pat Garrett: El Paso customs collector; Albert J. Fountain and the fight for public education in New Mexico; the strange career of 'The Strawberry Roan'; and mo…re. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.

How To Beat a Jet Lag: A Practical Guide For Air Travelers
Drs. Dan A. Oren, M.D., Walter Reich, M.D., Norman E. Rosenthal, M.D., And Thomas A. Wehr, M.D.
Language: English
Published by A John Macrae Book/ Henry Holt and Company, New York 1993
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition, 1993/ 1st Printing. 131 pp. Nearly flawless copy with minimal external wear. Crisp pages and clean text. Stains on inside front cover page and front end page. Simon Metz (Cover Photo); Raquel Jaramillo (Cover Design); Jeanette Kuvin Oren (Illustration); Claire Naylon Vaccaro (D…esign) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Warner Books/ Published by Arrangement with Putnam Publishing Group, New York 1988
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.99
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Like New. 1st Warner Books Printing, May 1988. 276 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. Small sticker on bottom corner of back cover. Tom Tafuri (Cover Design); Simon Metz (Cover Photograph) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by A Fireside Book/Published by Simon & Schuster, Inc., New York, et al. 1988
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.99
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 125 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges. Simon Metz (Photos) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Fawcett Books/ The Ballantine Publishing Group, New York 1999
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Fawcett Edition, April 1999. 258 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Simon Metz (Cover Photo) (illustrator).

Lectures du film : éléments pour une sémiologie du cinéma (1976)
Jean Collet, Michel Marie, Daniel Percheron, Jean-Paul Simon, Marc Vernet ; Preface de Christian Metz
- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with ma…ps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.

Lectures du film : éléments pour une sémiologie du cinéma (1976)
Jean Collet, Michel Marie, Daniel Percheron, Jean-Paul Simon, Marc Vernet ; Preface de Christian Metz
- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.11
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Language: English
Published by A Fireside Book/Published by Simon & Schuster, Inc., New York, London, Toronto, ON, Canada, et al. 1985
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.96
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Fireside Edition/24th Printing. 525 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slightly slanted and creased spine. Creased front and back covers. Bob Silverman (Cover Design); Simon Metz (Cover Photo); Eve Metz (Design) (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, CanadaCOOK AND BAKERS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** A very nice soft cover copy without flaw. 8 X 8" 125 pages. Pages are tanned at edges giving an antique appearance. The Burpee Seed Company was started in 1887 by W. Altee Burpee, an 18-year-old poultry breeder whose small catalog of poultry and lives…tock included seeds imported from Europe. Today Burpee seeds are planted in millions of American gardens. Here in The Early Summer Garden are recipes based on that most extravagant growing season. Tomatoes, the favorite crop of the home gardener, appear along with the other stars of the season, such as cucumbers, peppers, zucchini, and of course corn. There are many recipes for each vegetable type that are simple, quick and very tasty. And also very good gardening advice is offered along with harvesting and storage tips. Simon Metz - photography (illustrator).

The practical ornithologist. [Birds around us; How birds work; Bird behavior; Looking outward; Urban birding; Fresh water; Salt water; Cultivation; Forests; Open country; Hills & mountains; From birder to ornithologist]
Gooders, John. ; Weidensaul, Scott. ; [design, Mary Bess Engel; photos, Hans Reinhard, Simon Metz; art, Peter Bull, Davide Kemp, Mark Iley, Janos Marffy, Maurice Pledger, Paul Richardson, David Thelwell]
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing, paperback edition ; 160 p. : 275 color and black and white photographs maps and diagrams ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0671693018 (pbk.); 9780671693015 ; LCCN: 89-21902 ; OCLC: 20453469 ; LC: QL677.5; QH308.Z5; Dewey: 598 ; color photographic stiff paper wrappers ; ".includ…es detailed, engaging looks at bird's songs, calls and migratory habits. It also explains how to make and record sightings in habitats ranging from the urban backyard to the open country, and how to scientifically collect and organize your observations." ; John Gooders is a well-known ornithologist and filmmaker, with more than 20 books published ; Scott Weidensaul has written and illustrated an award-winning natural history column since 1978, and is a published author on birds ; FINE. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Printing [Stated]. 431, [1] pages. Map. Glossary. Index. DJ has slight wear and soiling. The top-secret missions of a Special Forces veteran are revealed for the first time in this memoir of perilous adventure--from behind-enemy-lines missions in Laos to a…secret strike force heading toward the Cuban missile crisis. Sergeant Major Joe R. Garner served for twenty seven years in the U.S. military, including twenty-one hears of continuous active duty in the Special Forces. He received the Bronze Star, the Air Medal, and numerous other medals, including decorations from the governments of Indonesia, the Republic of South Vietnam, and Laos. Avrum M. Fine was a television writer and also a film editor. Derived from a Kirkus review: A gung-ho account of 27 years in Special Forces. Garner, by his own account, is something of a legend. He begins his own tale with his Special Forces (SF) training days at Fort Bragg in 1958, a period characterized by secrecy, training specializations, and tight-lipped macho toughness. Ten years later, in Vietnam and Laos, he was at first disappointed to see no front-line action for a year and even more peeved to be assigned the duty of taking care of Vietcong POWs. This section of the book is one of its most interesting. The SF men are first trained to withstand enemy torture themselves: In one exercise recruits were forced into steel boxes with a few inches of putrid water for hours and days on end. Later, Throughout this book there are fascinating glimpses of what it was like to be part of a unit. For aspiring soldiers or readers with little interest in larger political themes. It's a pretty gripping account of dirty war. Simon Metz (Jacket photograph). Polly Donnelly St (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Edition Spuren; 2., Edition (10. Oktober 2008) 2008
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.30
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing [Stated]. 525, [5] pages. DJ has wear, tears, soiling and chips. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Inscription reads: [hebrew letters] June, 1983. To Judy & David, In admiration and in friendship, Blu (* You are right about the missing chap…ter.) [Presumed to refer to a chapter that had not been written--text appears complete]. Text is mostly in English, with some Hebrew. Some footnotes. Includes Acknowledgments, Preface, Afterword, Recipes, Glossary, Selected Bibliography for a Home Library, and Index. Also includes chapters on The Jewish Way, Special Stages of Life, and Celebration and Remembering. The special stages of Jewish life--from birth to parenthood to death and mourning--are examined in detail, as are the special holidays, celebrations and remembrances. Through a mixture of the contemporary and the traditional, this book makes for a fascinating, personal insight into Judaism. Tens of thousands of copies have found their way into homes and libraries. A very popular selection for prize and presentations. This is the standard work on Judaism and how to live it. Jewish and other religious leaders, critics and readers everywhere have embraced Blu Greenberg's guide to understanding, accepting and incorporating the ways of Orthodox Judaism into the contemporary household of the 80s. Blu Greenberg (born January 21, 1936, in Seattle, with the name Bluma Genauer, later legally changing her first name to Blu) is an American writer specializing in modern Judaism and women's issues. Her most noted books are On Women and Judaism: A View from Tradition (1981), and Black Bread: Poems, After the Holocaust (1994). She has a B.A. in political science from Brooklyn College, an MA in clinical psychology from the City University of New York, and an MS in Jewish history from Yeshiva University. Greenberg was active in the movement to bridge Judaism and feminism. In February 1973, she gave the opening address at the first National Jewish Women's Conference, which was held in New York City. In 1997 and 1998, she chaired the first and second International Conference on Feminism and Orthodoxy, and she is the founder and the first president of the Jewish Orthodox Feminist Alliance. She has also tried to build bridges between women of different faiths by helping to set up "Women of Faith", and by her involvement in the "Dialogue Project", which seeks to unite Jewish and Palestinian women. She has lectured at universities and to Jewish communities in the United States and elsewhere. She also created the famous saying, "Where there's a rabbinic will, there's a halakhic way." She received the Woman Who Made A Difference award on January 26, 2000, from the American Jewish Congress Commission for Women's Equality during a ceremony at the Israeli Knesset in Jerusalem. Simon Metz (Jacket photograph) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, CanadaLower Beverley Better Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 49.34
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. True First Edition, 1st Printing Thus. September, 1987. Book is a 1987 reissue of a book originally published by Harper & Row in 1976. Number line: 87 88 89 90 91 RRD 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. This first authentic Szechwan cookbook centers around the recipes of Chiang Jung-fen…g. Several recipes (eg. Oily Scallion Cakes, Dumpling Knots) have not appeared in either restaurants or cookbooks before. 348 pp. plus Index. Book has gilt text on spine only. It appears to have never made it to a kitchen before! No dog ears, or food, or liquid stains. Slight bump at tail of spine and ding mid-bottom, back edge. Unclipped ( $ 18.95) DJ has top edge wear. AND, just in time for New Years! Bookseller's Inventory # 133608. Simon Metz (DJ photo) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.62
US$ 83.33 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 232 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Colombo, Christoforo, 1451-1506. Judaism. expeditions (journeys) Judaism. Met lit. opg. en index. Dutch.

Language: German
Published by Carl-Auer-Systeme Verlag Auflage: 2., korr. A. (2002) 2002
- Softcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.71
US$ 46.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: gut. Auflage: 2., korr. A. (2002). Dies ist das erste Buch, das sich mit der Übertragung der Aufstellungsarbeit Bert Hellingers auf Organisationen befasst. Ähnlich wie beim Familien-Stellen repräsentieren die Stellvertreter in den Aufstellungen von Organisationssystemen erstaunlich realitätsnah Beziehungsko…nflikte, Kontextvermischungen, die inadäquate Ausführung von Führungs- und Leitungsaufgaben u. v. m. Mit Hilfe dieser Methode lassen sich nicht nur in kurzer Zeit relevante Informationen gewinnen, sondern es können auch wichtige Lösungsanstöße gegeben werden. Das Buch macht aber auch deutlich, dass Organisationen anderen Prinzipien und "Ordnungen" als Familien unterworfen sind und andersartige Lösungen benötigen, und es zeigt die Grenzen dieser Methode auf. Mit Beiträgen von Hans Baitinger, Heidi Baitinger, Guni-Leila Baxa, Christine Essen, Marianne Francke- Gricksch, Gudrun Kreisl, Hanne Mertz, Werner Messerig, Gerd Metz, Franz Ruppert, Thomas Schumacher, Insa Sparrer, Matthias Varga von Kibéd, Gunthard Weber, Friedrich Wiest. Abgerundet wird das Buch mit einem Interview über Organisationsberatung und Organisationsaufstellungen, das Johannes Neuhauser mit Bert Hellinger führte. Über den Autor Gunthard Weber, Dr. med., Arzt für Psychiatrie und Psychotherapie, Systemischer (Familien-)Therapeut und Berater, Leiter des Wieslocher Instituts für systemische Lösungen, Geschäftsführender Gesellschafter von Simon, Weber and Friends, Systemische Organisationsberatung GmbH und des Carl-Auer Verlags. Gründer der Internationalen Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Systemische Lösungen, Mitbegründer der Systemischen Gesellschaft und des Helm-Stierlin-Instituts Heidelberg. Autor und Herausgeber zahlreicher Veröffentlichungen. Sein Bestseller "Zweierlei Glück" wurde in 13 Sprachen übersetzt. Praxis der Organisationsaufstellungen. Grundlagen, Prinzipien, Anwendungsbereiche. Reihe Werkstattschriften zu systemischen Lösungen nach Bert Hellinger. Gunthard Weber Carl-Auer-Systeme Verlag Organisationsberatung Aufstellungsarbeit Organisationssysteme Organisationen Beziehungskonflikte Führungsaufgaben Leitungsaufgaben ISBN-10 3-89670-229-7 / 3896702297 ISBN-13 978-3-89670-229-6 / 9783896702296 Arbeitsorganisation Psychologe Angewandte Psychologie Organisationsaufstellung Unternehmensberatung In deutscher Sprache. 339 pages. 22 x 13,7 x 2,4 cm.
More imagesPublished by PARIS. GERMER-BAILLIERE 1835
- Hardcover
Seller: HOUSE-BOOK, LA FARLEDE, , FranceHOUSE-BOOK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 119.21
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. ETAT D'USAGE PETITES USURES COUVERTURES ROUSSEURS F 1050.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Nouvene Sylvie, MARSEILLE, , FranceNouvene Sylvie
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.52
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris Librairie des Sciences Médicales de Just Rouvier et E Le Bouvier 1835. In-8 444pp 2 feuillets non chiffrés table. Demi cuir de Russie vert foncé, dos lisse orné de filets et compartiments dorés, plats de papier chagriné vert, reliure de l'époque. Feuillets 177-178, 303-304, les 2 feuillets de table et la page 433 sont légè…rement brunis, quelques pâles rousseurs par endroits. exemplaire bien complet, reliure solide, en bon état et décorative. habitation, vêtements, bains, aliments et boissons, masturbation, sensations, passions, fonctions intellectuelles, devoirs du médecin attaché aux maisons d'éducation.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Edition Spuren; 2., Edition (10. Oktober 2008) 2008
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.35
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 89.29
US$ 46.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: gut. 2001. Organisationsberatung Aufstellungsarbeit Organisationssysteme Organisationen Beziehungskonflikte Führungsaufgaben Leitungsaufgaben Dies ist das erste Buch, das sich mit der Übertragung der Aufstellungsarbeit Bert Hellingers auf Organisationen befasst. Ähnlich wie beim Familien-Stellen repräsentie…ren die Stellvertreter in den Aufstellungen von Organisationssystemen erstaunlich realitätsnah Beziehungskonflikte, Kontextvermischungen, die inadäquate Ausführung von Führungs- und Leitungsaufgaben u. v. m. Mit Hilfe dieser Methode lassen sich nicht nur in kurzer Zeit relevante Informationen gewinnen, sondern es können auch wichtige Lösungsanstöße gegeben werden. Das Buch macht aber auch deutlich, dass Organisationen anderen Prinzipien und "Ordnungen" als Familien unterworfen sind und andersartige Lösungen benötigen, und es zeigt die Grenzen dieser Methode auf. Mit Beiträgen von Hans Baitinger, Heidi Baitinger, Guni-Leila Baxa, Christine Essen, Marianne Francke- Gricksch, Gudrun Kreisl, Hanne Mertz, Werner Messerig, Gerd Metz, Franz Ruppert, Thomas Schumacher, Insa Sparrer, Matthias Varga von Kibéd, Gunthard Weber, Friedrich Wiest. Abgerundet wird das Buch mit einem Interview über Organisationsberatung und Organisationsaufstellungen, das Johannes Neuhauser mit Bert Hellinger führte. Über den Autor Gunthard Weber, Dr. med., Arzt für Psychiatrie und Psychotherapie, Systemischer (Familien-)Therapeut und Berater, Leiter des Wieslocher Instituts für systemische Lösungen, Geschäftsführender Gesellschafter von Simon, Weber and Friends, Systemische Organisationsberatung GmbH und des Carl-Auer Verlags. Gründer der Internationalen Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Systemische Lösungen, Mitbegründer der Systemischen Gesellschaft und des Helm-Stierlin-Instituts Heidelberg. Autor und Herausgeber zahlreicher Veröffentlichungen. Sein Bestseller "Zweierlei Glück" wurde in 13 Sprachen übersetzt. Praxis der Organisationsaufstellungen. Grundlagen, Prinzipien, Anwendungsbereiche. Reihe Werkstattschriften zu systemischen Lösungen nach Bert Hellinger. Gunthard Weber Carl-Auer-Systeme Verlag In deutscher Sprache. 339 pages.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1896 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 161 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 161.
More imagesGuide pratique de l'amateur de fruits. 1895 [Leather Bound]
Metz (France) L'e?tablissement horticole Simon-Louis fre?res.
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.47
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1895. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages: - 408, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 408 408.