Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, MI, 1987
ISBN 10: 080284250X ISBN 13: 9780802842503
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1,094 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. Owner's name top right corner front end paper. There is some age toning to the pages.
Condition: New. Kowalski, Piotr (illustrator).
Condition: As New. Kowalski, Piotr (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Free Press, NY, 1966
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: good+. 27th ptg.; 8.25" tall; 405pp including appends & detailed table of contents; red cover with reading crease to spine & crease bottom corner front cover; scattered underlining. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0815607741 ISBN 13: 9780815607748
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0815607741 ISBN 13: 9780815607748
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Leicester University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0718510941 ISBN 13: 9780718510947
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:0718510941.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Guilford Press, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 1593854080 ISBN 13: 9781593854089
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". xv, 448pp. Wear to unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing and creasing to covers, corners, and edges. Bound in black paper over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: In the past two decades, an explosion of research has generated many compelling insights--as well as hotly debated controversies--about the evolutionary bases of human nature. This important volume brings together leading proponents of different theoretical and methodological perspectives to provide a balanced look at 12 key questions at the core of the field today. In 43 concise, accessible chapters, followed by an integrative conclusion, the contributors present viewpoints informed by human behavioral ecology, evolutionary psychology, and gene-culture coevolutionary approaches. Topics include the strengths and limitations of different methodologies; metatheoretical issues; and debates concerning the evolution of the human brain, intellectual abilities, culture, and sexual behavior.(Publisher).
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:0413387801.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing Library Editions, 2004
ISBN 10: 1531615627 ISBN 13: 9781531615628
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Minor wear only. The pages are clean and crisp with no highlighting or writing detected. The cover is clean with minor shelf wear only. Ships from Canada. Satisfaction guaranteed with 30-day return policy. ; 5.4375 X 1.2 X 8.25 inches; R4 94k/237k s24.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing Library Editions, 2004
ISBN 10: 1531615627 ISBN 13: 9781531615628
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. No marks in text. Not a library book. Ships in a cardboard enclosure. shelf A.
Language: English
Published by Library of America, New York, 2011
ISBN 10: 1598530887 ISBN 13: 9781598530889
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. Stated First printing. AS NEW IN DUST JACKET WITH $37.50 PRICE.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. .This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199286752 ISBN 13: 9780199286751
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 15.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780199286751.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK, 1982
ISBN 10: 0198661312 ISBN 13: 9780198661313
Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xiv+256pp. Pages toned to the margins.
Published by Edinburgh: Royal Scottish Museum, 1982., 1982
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. viii, 69 pp; 6 figs. 4to. Original wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Newton Abbot [Eng. ] : David & Charles ; Hamden, Conn. : Archon Books, 1977
ISBN 10: 0208016066 ISBN 13: 9780208016065
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 217 pages; Description: 217 p. , [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Housing --Great Britain --History --Case studies. Middle class --Great Britain --History --Case studies. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. 3 Kg.
Published by Added Enterprises, New York, 1951
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but tanned pages. Wrappers have general light shelf wear, tanning, overall soiling. Previous owner's name at top of front of wrappers. ; Contents: Agee, "The Morning Watch (a short novel) "; Turnell, "The Writer and Social Strategy"; Dupee, "The Great Grey Babylon"; Hook, "Philosophy and'or Agony"; Greenberg, "Winston Churchill, Tory Democrat"; Schlesinger, "The Politics of Democracy"; Spender, "Reflections on the Literary Life"; poems by Leslie A. Fiedler and Louis Simpson. 9.0" tall; 128 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 17.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Kowalski, Piotr (illustrator).
Published by A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1952
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1250grams, ISBN:
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 21.23
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Kowalski, Piotr (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.