Sinclair Leni (39 results)

Published by Cleveland, OH: Mother / Asphodel Book Shop 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 36pp, plain white wrappers with printed dustwrapper. The first issue of the second edition of Oppen's first book, with text reprinted photographically from the 1934 edition and a new cover by future White Panther Party co-founder Leni Sinclair…. Very nice copy, appears uncirculated. Not Signed.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.88
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.76
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -»Wie kann man nach fünf Uhr noch politisch sein -Wir haben kein Spiel gespielt, wir haben es einfach Vollzeit gelebt!«Leni Sinclair // Leni Sinclair ist Fotografin, leider vielen in Europa unbekannt. Geboren 1940 floh sie 1945 mit ihrer Familie aus Königsberg und verbrachte ihre Kindheit in Vahldor…f bei Magdeburg. 1959 wanderte sie nach Detroit/USA aus, mit wenig mehr als einer Kamera im Gepäck. 1964 lernte sie ihren späteren Mann John Sinclair kennen, einen Dichter, Schriftsteller und Manager der Rockband MC5, der eine einflussreiche und bekannte Stimme der radikalen politischen Hippibewegung war. Durch dessen Umfeld hatte Leni Sinclair freundschaftlich privaten Zugang zu Musikern wie John Coltrane, Miles Davis, Thelonious Monk, Sun Ra, Iggy Pop, John Lennon, Yoko Ono und vielen Anderen. Ab Mitte der 60er Jahre entstanden unzählige Fotografien dieser Musikszene, fotografische Dokumente großer Konzerte wie Woodstock, sowie intime Einblicke ins Leben der Stars. Sinclairs politische Initiation wurzelte in Detroits wachsender gegenkultureller Bewegung in den frühen 60er Jahren. In den 70er Jahren dokumentierte sie den Niedergang der Stadt und deren Musikszene. Die Stadt war zu dieser Zeit eines der wichtigsten Zentren der »Black« Musik.Die Fotografien Leni Sinclairs zeigen Ereignisse, die sowohl räumlich als auch zeitlich weit von unserer Lebensrealität entfernt sind. Dennoch erscheinen sie für unsere Gegenwart wesentlich. Wir sehen Menschen, die für ihre Individualität, für ihre persönliche Freiheit, für ihre Rechte eintreten, dies in ihrem Alltag leben und zelebrieren, und mit Konsequenz dafür kämpfen. Wir erleben, welch machtvolle Kraft die Kunst ist, und wie wenig man Kunst und Leben voneinander trennen kann. Leni Sinclair lebt in Detroit/USA. Den Kontakt nach Deutschland und Sachsen-Anhalt hält sie bis heute aufrecht. 191 pp. Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.76
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -»Wie kann man nach fünf Uhr noch politisch sein -Wir haben kein Spiel gespielt, wir haben es einfach Vollzeit gelebt!«Leni Sinclair // Leni Sinclair ist Fotografin, leider vielen in Europa unbekannt. Geboren 1940 floh sie 1945 mit ihrer Familie aus Königsberg und verbrachte ihre Kindheit in Vahldor…f bei Magdeburg. 1959 wanderte sie nach Detroit/USA aus, mit wenig mehr als einer Kamera im Gepäck. 1964 lernte sie ihren späteren Mann John Sinclair kennen, einen Dichter, Schriftsteller und Manager der Rockband MC5, der eine einflussreiche und bekannte Stimme der radikalen politischen Hippibewegung war. Durch dessen Umfeld hatte Leni Sinclair freundschaftlich privaten Zugang zu Musikern wie John Coltrane, Miles Davis, Thelonious Monk, Sun Ra, Iggy Pop, John Lennon, Yoko Ono und vielen Anderen. Ab Mitte der 60er Jahre entstanden unzählige Fotografien dieser Musikszene, fotografische Dokumente großer Konzerte wie Woodstock, sowie intime Einblicke ins Leben der Stars. Sinclairs politische Initiation wurzelte in Detroits wachsender gegenkultureller Bewegung in den frühen 60er Jahren. In den 70er Jahren dokumentierte sie den Niedergang der Stadt und deren Musikszene. Die Stadt war zu dieser Zeit eines der wichtigsten Zentren der »Black« Musik.Die Fotografien Leni Sinclairs zeigen Ereignisse, die sowohl räumlich als auch zeitlich weit von unserer Lebensrealität entfernt sind. Dennoch erscheinen sie für unsere Gegenwart wesentlich. Wir sehen Menschen, die für ihre Individualität, für ihre persönliche Freiheit, für ihre Rechte eintreten, dies in ihrem Alltag leben und zelebrieren, und mit Konsequenz dafür kämpfen. Wir erleben, welch machtvolle Kraft die Kunst ist, und wie wenig man Kunst und Leben voneinander trennen kann. Leni Sinclair lebt in Detroit/USA. Den Kontakt nach Deutschland und Sachsen-Anhalt hält sie bis heute aufrecht. 191 pp. Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.37
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.31
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 192 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.14
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. German language. 10.31x8.58x0.71 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- Photo
Seller: Wegmann1855, Zwiesel, , GermanyWegmann1855
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.76
US$ 30.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -»Wie kann man nach fünf Uhr noch politisch sein -Wir haben kein Spiel gespielt, wir haben es einfach Vollzeit gelebt!«Leni Sinclair // Leni Sinclair ist Fotografin, leider vielen in Europa unbekannt. Geboren 1940 floh sie 1945 mit ihrer Familie aus Königsberg und verbrachte ihre Kindheit in Vahldor…f bei Magdeburg. 1959 wanderte sie nach Detroit/USA aus, mit wenig mehr als einer Kamera im Gepäck. 1964 lernte sie ihren späteren Mann John Sinclair kennen, einen Dichter, Schriftsteller und Manager der Rockband MC5, der eine einflussreiche und bekannte Stimme der radikalen politischen Hippibewegung war. Durch dessen Umfeld hatte Leni Sinclair freundschaftlich privaten Zugang zu Musikern wie John Coltrane, Miles Davis, Thelonious Monk, Sun Ra, Iggy Pop, John Lennon, Yoko Ono und vielen Anderen. Ab Mitte der 60er Jahre entstanden unzählige Fotografien dieser Musikszene, fotografische Dokumente großer Konzerte wie Woodstock, sowie intime Einblicke ins Leben der Stars. Sinclairs politische Initiation wurzelte in Detroits wachsender gegenkultureller Bewegung in den frühen 60er Jahren. In den 70er Jahren dokumentierte sie den Niedergang der Stadt und deren Musikszene. Die Stadt war zu dieser Zeit eines der wichtigsten Zentren der »Black« Musik.Die Fotografien Leni Sinclairs zeigen Ereignisse, die sowohl räumlich als auch zeitlich weit von unserer Lebensrealität entfernt sind. Dennoch erscheinen sie für unsere Gegenwart wesentlich. Wir sehen Menschen, die für ihre Individualität, für ihre persönliche Freiheit, für ihre Rechte eintreten, dies in ihrem Alltag leben und zelebrieren, und mit Konsequenz dafür kämpfen. Wir erleben, welch machtvolle Kraft die Kunst ist, und wie wenig man Kunst und Leben voneinander trennen kann. Leni Sinclair lebt in Detroit/USA. Den Kontakt nach Deutschland und Sachsen-Anhalt hält sie bis heute aufrecht.

- Softcover
Seller: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, FL, U.S.A.Patrico Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 179.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships Out Tomorrow.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.68
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Detroit Artists Workshop Press, Detroit, MI 2013
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Treehorn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 250.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. This copy is #57of 350 printed. Signed by author at bottom back of book and on title page . Signed by Leni Sinclair , as well. ; Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Publisher's Edition. Publisher's Edition; 2013. Signed. Glossy, illustrated paper covers; mild edge wear; 4to,9 3/4" to 12" tall; inscribed and signed by the author on title page; illustrated throughout; 112 pages. Signed by Author.

- Softcover
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 250.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Near Fine in Softcover. 2nd Printing. 112pp 4to. Black spine.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: nika-books, Nordwestuckermark-Fürstenwerder, NWUM, Germanynika-books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.10
US$ 56.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°, Festeinband. 1. Auflage.. 191 Seiten. obere Ecke sehr stark bestoßen, Rücken oben minimal eingerissen, sonst in einem guten Zustand. 9783963116247 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.80
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 192 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: SKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung, Westhofen, , GermanySKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.88
US$ 57.86 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Wie Neu. Zustandsbeschreibung: leichte Lagerspuren. Fotografien von 1960 bis 2000. Literaturhaus Halle | Kulturkirche Neuruppin | Kulturkirche St. Jacobi Stralsund. Eine Ausstellung der Akademie der Künste Sachsen-Anhalt in Kooperation mit dem Literaturhaus Halle. Mit einem Text von Jane Wegewitz. Hrsg. von Thomas Bla…se, Moritz Götze und T. O. Immisch für die Akademie der Künste Sachsen-Anhalt. [Anlässlich der Ausstellung im Literaturhaus Halle, 04.09.2021-17.10.2021]. 1959 wanderte Leni Sinclair nach Detroit/USA aus, mit wenig mehr als einer Kamera im Gepäck. 1964 lernte sie ihren späteren Mann John Sinclair kennen, einen Dichter, Schriftsteller und Manager der Rockband MC5, der eine einflussreiche und bekannte Stimme der radikalen politischen Hippibewegung war. Durch dessen Umfeld hatte Leni Sinclair freundschaftlich privaten Zugang zu Musikern wie John Coltrane, Miles Davis, Thelonious Monk, Sun Ra, Iggy Pop, John Lennon, Yoko Ono und vielen Anderen. Ab Mitte der 60er Jahre entstanden unzählige Fotografien dieser Musikszene, fotografische Dokumente großer Konzerte wie Woodstock, sowie intime Einblicke ins Leben der Stars. Sinclairs politische Initiation wurzelte in Detroits wachsender gegenkultureller Bewegung in den frühen 60er Jahren. In den 70er Jahren dokumentierte sie den Niedergang der Stadt und deren Musikszene. Die Stadt war zu dieser Zeit eines der wichtigsten Zentren der »Black« Musik. 191 Seiten, überwiegend Abb., gebunden (mdv Mitteldeutscher Verlag 2021). Statt EUR 30,00. Gewicht: 1042 g - Gebunden/Gebundene Ausgabe.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 73.10
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.31
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.76
US$ 69.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -»Wie kann man nach fünf Uhr noch politisch sein -Wir haben kein Spiel gespielt, wir haben es einfach Vollzeit gelebt!«Leni Sinclair // Leni Sinclair ist Fotografin, leider vielen in Europa unbekannt. Geboren 1940 floh sie 1945 mit ihrer Familie aus Königsberg und verbrachte ihre Kindheit in Vahldor…f bei Magdeburg. 1959 wanderte sie nach Detroit/USA aus, mit wenig mehr als einer Kamera im Gepäck. 1964 lernte sie ihren späteren Mann John Sinclair kennen, einen Dichter, Schriftsteller und Manager der Rockband MC5, der eine einflussreiche und bekannte Stimme der radikalen politischen Hippibewegung war. Durch dessen Umfeld hatte Leni Sinclair freundschaftlich privaten Zugang zu Musikern wie John Coltrane, Miles Davis, Thelonious Monk, Sun Ra, Iggy Pop, John Lennon, Yoko Ono und vielen Anderen. Ab Mitte der 60er Jahre entstanden unzählige Fotografien dieser Musikszene, fotografische Dokumente großer Konzerte wie Woodstock, sowie intime Einblicke ins Leben der Stars. Sinclairs politische Initiation wurzelte in Detroits wachsender gegenkultureller Bewegung in den frühen 60er Jahren. In den 70er Jahren dokumentierte sie den Niedergang der Stadt und deren Musikszene. Die Stadt war zu dieser Zeit eines der wichtigsten Zentren der »Black« Musik. Die Fotografien Leni Sinclairs zeigen Ereignisse, die sowohl räumlich als auch zeitlich weit von unserer Lebensrealität entfernt sind. Dennoch erscheinen sie für unsere Gegenwart wesentlich. Wir sehen Menschen, die für ihre Individualität, für ihre persönliche Freiheit, für ihre Rechte eintreten, dies in ihrem Alltag leben und zelebrieren, und mit Konsequenz dafür kämpfen. Wir erleben, welch machtvolle Kraft die Kunst ist, und wie wenig man Kunst und Leben voneinander trennen kann. Leni Sinclair lebt in Detroit/USA. Den Kontakt nach Deutschland und Sachsen-Anhalt hält sie bis heute aufrecht.Mitteldeutscher Verlag, Bernburger Straße 2, 06108 Halle 191 pp. Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.01
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. participant observer | Fotografien von 1960 bis 2000 | Leni Sinclair | Buch | 192 S. | Deutsch | 2021 | Mitteldeutscher Verlag | EAN 9783963116247 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Mitteldeutscher Verlag GmbH, Bernburger Str. 2, 06108 Halle (Saale), mueller[at]mitteldeutscherverlag[dot]de | Anbieter: pre…igu.

- Hardcover
- Photo
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.26
US$ 75.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - »Wie kann man nach fünf Uhr noch politisch sein -Wir haben kein Spiel gespielt, wir haben es einfach Vollzeit gelebt!«Leni Sinclair // Leni Sinclair ist Fotografin, leider vielen in Europa unbekannt. Geboren 1940 floh sie 1945 mit ihrer Familie aus Königsberg und verbrachte ihre Kindheit in Vahldo…rf bei Magdeburg. 1959 wanderte sie nach Detroit/USA aus, mit wenig mehr als einer Kamera im Gepäck. 1964 lernte sie ihren späteren Mann John Sinclair kennen, einen Dichter, Schriftsteller und Manager der Rockband MC5, der eine einflussreiche und bekannte Stimme der radikalen politischen Hippibewegung war. Durch dessen Umfeld hatte Leni Sinclair freundschaftlich privaten Zugang zu Musikern wie John Coltrane, Miles Davis, Thelonious Monk, Sun Ra, Iggy Pop, John Lennon, Yoko Ono und vielen Anderen. Ab Mitte der 60er Jahre entstanden unzählige Fotografien dieser Musikszene, fotografische Dokumente großer Konzerte wie Woodstock, sowie intime Einblicke ins Leben der Stars. Sinclairs politische Initiation wurzelte in Detroits wachsender gegenkultureller Bewegung in den frühen 60er Jahren. In den 70er Jahren dokumentierte sie den Niedergang der Stadt und deren Musikszene. Die Stadt war zu dieser Zeit eines der wichtigsten Zentren der »Black« Musik.Die Fotografien Leni Sinclairs zeigen Ereignisse, die sowohl räumlich als auch zeitlich weit von unserer Lebensrealität entfernt sind. Dennoch erscheinen sie für unsere Gegenwart wesentlich. Wir sehen Menschen, die für ihre Individualität, für ihre persönliche Freiheit, für ihre Rechte eintreten, dies in ihrem Alltag leben und zelebrieren, und mit Konsequenz dafür kämpfen. Wir erleben, welch machtvolle Kraft die Kunst ist, und wie wenig man Kunst und Leben voneinander trennen kann. Leni Sinclair lebt in Detroit/USA. Den Kontakt nach Deutschland und Sachsen-Anhalt hält sie bis heute aufrecht.
Published by Detroit Artists Workshop Press: (Detroit, MI) 2012
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 224.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Photos, 11 x 8.5", glossy pict wraps, 112pp, covers a bit rubbed, extremities a bit worn else a nice copy of this SCARCE publication. "Publisher's Edition", SIGNED BY LENI SINCLAIR.
More imagesPublished by Artists' Workshop Press Detroit 1966
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover music journal, staple-bound, 118 pages; very good condition; light wear to covers; pages toned; no internal marks. Includes writings on John Coltrane, Archie Shepp, Sun Ra, Miles Davis, Ornette Coleman and many others. Foreign shipping may be extra.
More imagesPublished by [Detroit] 1969
Seller: Boo-Hooray, New York, NY, U.S.A.Boo-Hooray
Contact seller1-star sellerVintage print of Fred "Sonic" Smith of the influential proto-punk band MC5 by photographer and activist Leni Sinclair, co-founder of the White Panther Party. Leni Sinclair is a photographer and activist known for co- founding the White Panther Party with her husband John Sinclair. In 1964, John Sinclair was arrested on charges o…f possession of marijuana and ended up spending 6 months in jail. MC5 played at the party celebrating his release, sparking decades of friendship and political collaboration. The White Panther Party, founded in 1968 with the idea of non-black activists supporting the mission of the Black Panthers, was hugely influential on the politics of the members of MC5. Fred Smith later married musician Patti Smith. Abrasion on verso, not obstructing image. Else near fine. Black and white silver gelatin print. 11 x 14 in.
More images- Signed
- Photo
Seller: Lot 180 Gallery New York, New York, NY, U.S.A.Lot 180 Gallery New York
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 400.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Abbie Hoffman photograph by Leni Sinclair Set in Ann Arbor, MI, 1969, this rare, classic image of a young Abbie Hoffman was captured by none other than, legendary Detroit photographer Leni Sinclair, 2016's Kresge Foundation's Eminent Artist of the year. A hip and forever timeless image filled wi…th much character. Archival inkjet print. 11 x 14 inches (28 x 36 cm). Hand-signed, titled & dated in ink on the recto. Very good condition. Obtained directly from artist. Lot 180 is an authorized dealer rep of Leni Sinclair. Signed by Author(s).

- Signed
- Photo
Seller: Lot 180 Gallery New York, New York, NY, U.S.A.Lot 180 Gallery New York
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 400.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. John & Yoko, Detroit, 1971 Photographed by legendary Detroit photographer Leni Sinclair, this year's Kresge Foundation's Eminent Artist of 2016 (See The Guardian UK Photo Section, Jan. 28, 2016) Dimensions: 11 x 14 inches including borders Medium: Inkjet Print on Epson Photo Paper Hand signed, t…itled & dated in ink on the lower margins Provenance: Obtained directly from Sinclair. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Signed
- Photo
Seller: Lot 180 Gallery New York, New York, NY, U.S.A.Lot 180 Gallery New York
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 400.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Aretha Franklin photograph by Leni Sinclair The 'queen of soul,' Aretha Franklin shot in Motown by legendary Detroit photographer Leni Sinclair, 2016's Kresge Foundation's Eminent Artist of the year (see The Guardian UK Photo Section, Jan. 28, 2016) Archival inkjet print Dimensions: 11 x 14 inch…es including borders (image: 9x 12 inches) Hand signed, titled & dated in ink on the lower margins. Very good condition. Acquired directly from artist. Lot 180 is an authorized primary dealer rep of Leni Sinclair. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Signed
- Photo
Seller: Lot 180 Gallery New York, New York, NY, U.S.A.Lot 180 Gallery New York
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 400.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Patti Smith Ann Arbor, Michigan 1995: An intimate & charming photo of rock goddess Patti Smith by legendary Detroit photographer Leni Sinclair - Kresge Foundation's Eminent Artist of 2016 (See The Guardian UK Photo Section, Jan. 28, 2016) Archival Inkjet Print. 11x14 inches. Hand signed, titled…& dated in ink on the lower margins. Very good overall condition. Obtained directly from artist. Seller is an authorized dealer rep of Leni Sinclair. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Signed
- Photo
Seller: Lot 180 Gallery New York, New York, NY, U.S.A.Lot 180 Gallery New York
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 400.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. One of the most striking photos of MC5 ever taken, this candid portrait was shot by none other than legendary Detroit photographer Leni Sinclair; 2016's Kresge Foundation's Eminent Artist of 2016 (See The Guardian UK photo section, Jan. 28, 2016) Archival ink jet print Dimensions: 11 x 14 inches… including borders. Hand signed, titled & dated in ink on the lower margins Obtained directly from artist. Excellent condition. Signed by Author(s).

- Signed
- Photo
Seller: Lot 180 Gallery New York, New York, NY, U.S.A.Lot 180 Gallery New York
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 425.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Prince & The Revolution Photograph 1980 by Leni Sinclair: Prince alongside his first guitarist Dez Dickerson shot by Leni Sinclair, 2016's Kresge Foundation's Eminent Artist (See The Guardian UK Photo Section, Jan. 28, 2016). Archival inkjet print. 11 x 14 inches. Hand signed, titled & dated in…ink across the margins. Some minor corner bending; in otherwise very good overall condition. Obtained directly from artist. Lot 180 is an authorized dealer rep of photographer Leni Sinclair. Signed by Author(s).