Published by National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1966
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Softcover. Beige soft cover, black lettering, lightly rubbed. Scotland; 27429.
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Gift message to ffep. Good DJ with some edge wear and minor tears.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1966
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 16 b/w illustrations (illustrator). 1st Edition. stapled green pictorial wraps; 44 clean, unmarked pags.
Language: English
Published by Pilgrim Press, Pluscarden, 1965
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. stapled booklet, npp, well illustrated in black and white with phot plates, map printed in two colours, nd ca 1965 very good.
Language: English
Published by Board of trustees of the National Galleries of Scotland, 1966
Seller: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Soft cover in very good+ condition and clean. External soft covers in very good+ condition. Evidence of marking and spotting on external front soft cover. Top corner of front soft cover has creases. Internal pages are in very good+ condition and clean. 35pp. Overall in very good+ condition.
Published by Pilgrim Press, Derby, 1963
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition first printing broad paperback 16 pages Black and white illustrated Very Good condition No inscriptions.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 1966
Seller: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Soft cover in very good+ condition and clean. External soft covers in very good+ condition. Evidence of marking and spotting on external front soft cover. Fading on spine external front and back soft cover. Internal pages are in very good+ condition and clean. 35pp. Overall in very good+ condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0900771925 ISBN 13: 9780900771927
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Signed by the author. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and light sun fading.
Language: English
Published by Linlithgow Union Canal Society, 1000
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. P/B 24 pages condition is very good.
Published by Board of Trustees of the National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1966
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
43 [1]p., 16 b/w illus., original stiff printed wrappers.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press,, Exeter, 1974
ISBN 10: 0900771925 ISBN 13: 9780900771927
Seller: Philip Gibbons Books, Newcastle Emlyn, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover/Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 176 pages (x, 166) plus a black-and-white frontispiece and two similar plates; publisher's tan cloth titled on the spine in black; cream pictorial dust-jacket. Fine, no writing, markup, labels or other defacements; unclipped jacket, faded at the spine. Pictures show this actual book. UK orders include Royal Mail Second Class postage (3 to 5 days) First Class Signed For (2 to 3 days) avavailable at extra cost.
Published by Board of Trustees of the National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1966, 1966
Condition: Near Fine. Pbk, stapled 12mo, 43pp, illust section b+w photos, slight sunning to staple-edge, otherwise a fine, clean, tight and unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0900771925 ISBN 13: 9780900771927
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good tight copy, ex library, minimal library markings, light wear, minor marks, library protective clear plastic applied to covers.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0900771925 ISBN 13: 9780900771927
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by T & A Constable for Members of the Club, Edinburgh, 1959
First Edition
US$ 22.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition without dust jacket. 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8"). 218pp, [x] + plates. 12 b/w plates. Blue hardback cloth cover with club crest in gilt.
Published by T & A Constable for Members of the Club, Edinburgh, 1962
First Edition
US$ 22.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition without dust jacket. 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8"). vii, 222pp, [x] + plates. 11 b/w plates. Blue hardback cloth cover with club crest in gilt.
Language: English
Published by Scottish National Portrait Gallery, 1966
US$ 26.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. P/B 44 pages condition is very good.
Language: English
Published by John Donald Publishers Edinburgh, GB, 1987
ISBN 10: 0859761630 ISBN 13: 9780859761635
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: VG. Glossy pictorial covers. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Spine and top of front cover a bit faded.
Published by The Pilgrim Press Ltd.
Seller: Deeside Books, Ballater, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Booklet with colour and b&w illustrations, unpaginated. Official Guide of Braemar Castle. Fortress of the Earls of Mar and Hanoverian Garrison - Post. The historic seat of the Farquharsons of Invercauld. S36.
Published by The Pilgrim Press, 1975., 1975
Seller: Deeside Books, Ballater, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stapled pamphlet in illustrated cardboard covers. In Very Good condition, first edition, pp16, unpaginated, with colour photographs and map. Official guide to Braemar Castle, fortress of the Earls of Mar and Hanoverian Garrison-Post. Historic seat of the Farquharsons of Invercauld. S27.
US$ 44.56
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by The Pilgrim Press, Edinburgh
Seller: B and A books, Banff, United Kingdom
US$ 27.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Pages are very clear & clean; Booklet with b&w illustrations, unpaginated. Official Guide of Braemar Castle. Fortress of the Earls of Mar and Hanoverian Garrison - Post. The historic seat of the Farquharsons of Invercauld.
Language: English
Published by Exeter : University of Exeter, 1974
ISBN 10: 0900771925 ISBN 13: 9780900771927
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. SIGNED by the author. Physical description; x, 164 p., leaf of plate, [2] p. of plates : ill., port. ; 22 cm. Subjects; Lyte, Henry Francis 1793-1847. Church of England Clergy Biography. Poets, English 19th century Biography. 3 Kg.
Published by Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh, 1966., 1966
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Saddle stapled wrapper, 13.75x20.25cm, 44pp. Good condition. General wear, scuff marks, and creases. Foxed edges. Faint discolouration across p24-25.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0900771925 ISBN 13: 9780900771927
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0900771925 ISBN 13: 9780900771927
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Edinburgh: University of Edinburgh Dept Extra-Mural Studies, 1965
Seller: Richard Roberts Bookseller., KILMARNOCK, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st. Edn. Folded foolscap typescript booklet. (20cm. tall x 16cm.). pp. v, 49. 2 photographic illustrations and 2 full page maps. A very good copy in the original printed card covers.
Published by Edinburgh: Scottish National Portrait Gallery., 1966
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Condition: Good. 8vo. 44 pp., Soft Covers, Very Good+, cover slightly creased at corner. Label inside back cover indicates this was a former library book, with scant evidence of use or wear. Illustrated.
Published by The Pilgrim Press, no date.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback booklet in very good condition. Minor bumps to corners. Landscape 8vo. c16pp.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0900771925 ISBN 13: 9780900771927
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.