Slessor Kenneth Editor (12 results)

Language: English
Published by University of Queensland Press, Brisbane 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Serendipity Books, Subiaco, AustraliaSerendipity Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.88
US$ 32.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good copy, the paper browned, in very good slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Pp. xlv, 623.

Backless Betty from Bondi
Slessor, Kenneth; Reilly, Virgil (drawings); Dunne, Frank; Morrison, Joan; Croft, Julian (editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, U.S.A.Treehorn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Flyleaf has a few small spots ; B& W Illus; 34 pages. Virgil Reilly (illustrator).
Published by Commonwealth Government of Australia. Canberra. . 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.70
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st Ed. 128 PP with b/w and colour photos, 4 pages of appendix with maps, graphs and tables. Fp (in colour): In the Snowy mountains. Eps: Construction site. Cloth cover, illustrated slipcase. Occasional foxing. Near fine. Text in English, French and German. 31 x 23.3. Published for the Australian pavilion at the Comptoir Suisse,… Lausanne: Tomorrow is everywhere in Australia / En Australie le futur est partout / Australien hat überall eine Zukunft.

Backless Betty from Bondi
Slessor, Kenneth; Reilly, Virgil (drawings); Dunne, Frank; Morrison, Joan; Croft, Julian (editor)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lily Books, Armidale, AustraliaLily Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.88
US$ 41.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition. A sequel to the extremely popular Kenneth Slessor/Virgil Reilly collaboration 'Darlinghurst Nights' Backless Betty from Bondi is a further selection of Slessor's illustrated light verse published in Smith's Weekly between 1924 an…d 1933. Virgil Reilly (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boobooks, ARMIDALE, AustraliaBoobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.14
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. First edition. Published in1987. B&W Frontispiece of Kenneth Slessor. The companion volume to 'The War Diaries of Kenneth Slessor' (1985), these 'despatches are a fascinating and memorable record of the daily lives of the men of the AIF and RAAF with whom he lived in London, Greece, Crete, Syria, Vichy France…, the Western Desert and New Guinea (1940-1944). Good condition. Light tanning on page edges. Cover - maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Dust jacket has some scuffing/bumping marks.
Published by Publicado Por El Gobierno Australiano, (The Australian Government), 1966. 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.88
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket128 pp, quarto, pictorial end-papers, colour and b&w photographic illustrations, ex-library, else very good copy in brown cloth boards in very good pictorial slip-case. Text in Spanish and English.
Published by University of Queensland Press, St Lucia 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, AustraliaMuir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books]
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.94
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBoards. Roy 8vo, pp xxxviii, 493, b/w plates, pages browned at edges, few faint marks to front endpapers, orig boards, near fine, in like d.j. Slessor's war despatches are a fascinating record of the daily lives of the men of the AIF and the RAAF with whom he lived for four years.
Published by University of Queensland Press, St Lucia 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, AustraliaMuir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books]
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.94
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBoards. Roy 8vo, pp xlviii, 623, b/w plates, pages browned at edges, orig boards, near fine, in like d.j. One of Australia's finest poets, Slessor was appointed official war correspondent and seved with Australian forces in Britain, Greece, the Middle East and Papua New Guinea.
Southerly. A Review of Australian Literature. Number Two 1957.
Slessor, Kenneth (editor); O'grady, Desmond; Fredman, L.E.; Bergner, Herz; Elliott, Brian; Thiele, Colin; Boyd, Ian Allison; Waten, Judith; Keesing, Nancy; Harris, Max; Porter, Hal; Higham, Charles; Thompson, John; MacArtney, F.T. et al
Published by The Sydney Branch of the English Association., Sydney 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.02
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Periodical. 60pp, tipped in portrait of Henry Lawson. Or card. Spine toned, toned at spine and bottom edges. Issue includes: O'Grady, Desmond (on Henry Lawson); Fredman, L.E. (Melbourne's Bohemia of the 1890s); Bergner, Herz; Elliott, Brian; Thiele, Colin; Boyd, Ian Allison; Waten, Judith; Keesi…ng, Nancy; Harris, Max; Porter, Hal; Higham, Charles; Thompson, John; Macartney, F.T. Size: 4to. Magazine.
Southerly. A Review of Australian Literature. Number One 1958.
Slessor, Kenneth (editor); Anderson, Hugh; Stevenson, K.; Thompson, John; Gilmore, Mary; Mathew, Ray; Wallace-Crabbe, Chris; Dutton, Geoffrey; Craig, Alexander; McDonald, Nan; Mudie, Ian; Cato, Nancy et al.
Published by The Sydney Branch of the English Association., Sydney 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.02
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Periodical. 60pp, tipped in portrait of Patrick White. Or card. Spine toned and a couple of tiny spots to cover. Issue includes: Anderson, Hugh; Stevenson, K (writing on Jules Verne in Australia); Thompson, John; Gilmore, Mary; Mathew, Ray; Wallace-Crabbe, Chris; Dutton, Geoffrey; Craig, Alexand…er; McDonald, Nan; Mudie, Ian; Cato, Nancy Size: 4to. Magazine.
Published by Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1959. 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.76
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket60 pp, small quarto, tipped-in b&w frontispiece, upper wrapper creased, wrappers browned, else very good copy in limp wrappers. . Published in honour of the eightieth birthday of Norman Lindsay, born 23rd February 1879.

Published by The Vision Press, Sydney 1923
Seller: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, AustraliaKay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,813.50
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketA literary quarterly. Nos.1-4. Pp. viii+48+[xv]+57+[xv]+57+[xv]+57, 1 hand-tipped plate (in No. 2), and numerous text illustration by Norman Lindsay; narrow cr. 4to; pictorial textured paper wrappers, each issue with a different illustration by Lindsay, a trifle soiled and foxed, the yapped edges slightly creased and split, tiny… surface graze to front panel No. 1; a little light foxing and occasional faint soiling; The Vision Press, Sydney, 1923-4. *Includes poetry and prose by Hugh McCrae, Kenneth Slessor, Jack Lindsay, Norman Lindsay, Dorothea Mackellar, and others. Although the February 1924 issue includes an advertisement for No. 5, only four issues were ever published.