Sloane Boyd (18 results)

SUCCULENTS FOR THE AMATEUR: Introducing the Beginner to More than Eight Hundred Fascinating Succulent Plants
Brown, J. R., Alain White, Boyd L. Sloane, and G. W. Reynolds.
Published by Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Waugh Books, Lawrence, U.S.A.Waugh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very good +. First printing. Edited and Arranged by Scott E. Haselton. 8vo. Publisher's faux brown leather covers, with gilt stamped lettering on the front cover. 167 pages, with Index to Plant Names. Illustrated throughout, including some color illustrations. No name or marks.
Published by Abbey San Encino Press, Pasadena, CA 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Walkabout Books, ABAA, Curtis, U.S.A.Walkabout Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very good. First volume of the second edition. pp xvi, 407 + 23 (index), with many illustrations (both color and b/w) and folding map. Blue buckram boards are rubbed at the edges. Binding is sound, text clean. Bookplate on front free endpaper, errata slip tipped in at front blank. Due to size, shipping char…ges will be more than standard for priority or international orders.
Published by Pasadena, 1933. 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.50
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4to, 206pp, tipped in colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, fold out map. A good hardback copy in black cloth with damage to top of spine. Previous owner's name on front paste-down.
More imagesPublished by Abbey San Encino Press, Pasadena, California, USA 1933
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKBARROW (PBFA member), Cambridge, United KingdomBOOKBARROW (PBFA member)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.94
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. tipped-in colour frontis. illustration; titles; foreword; preface & contents list to front. "The Stapelieae - An Introduction to the Study of this Tribe of Asclepiadaceae" by Alain White and Boyd L. Sloane, provides a comprehensive overview of the Stapelieae, a specific tribe…within the milkweed family (Asclepiadaceae). It delves into the characteristics, classification, and distribution of plants belonging to this tribe, which are known for their unique and often bizarre appearances, particularly the succulent, often star-shaped, stems and flowers. The contents include an Introduction; Chronological Notes; Cultural Notes; & the main section on the Genera of Stapelieae plus extensive appendices & Botanical indexes. The first edition of this monograph on the showy genus of these cactus-like plants from Africa. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xi + 206. Silver titles spine & front with blind-stamped double outer border to front. illustrated by b/w. photo's. & drawings. Includes appendices & indexes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Botany; Succulents; Plants; Gardening. Inventory No: 5263. Hardcover (Original Black Cloth).
More imagesPublished by Abbey San Encino Press, Pasadena, California, USA 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: BOOKBARROW (PBFA member), Cambridge, United KingdomBOOKBARROW (PBFA member)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.80
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Volume three only of this three-volume set. Colour frontis. drawing; titles & contents list to front. Stapeliae (singular: Stapelia) is a tribe of low-growing, succulent plants belonging to the Apocynaceae family. These plants are native to Africa, primarily found in regions…such as southern Africa, Madagascar, and Arabia. Stapeliae are characterized by their distinctive star-shaped flowers that often have hairy or warty textures and emit a strong odor resembling that of .rotting meat. This odor attracts flies, which pollinate the flowers. Stapeliae plants are popular among succulent enthusiasts for their unique appearance and fascinating reproductive strategies. They typically grow close to the ground and have thick, fleshy sterns with four or five angles. Some species also produce interestingly patterned or textured stems, adding to their visual appeal. These plants are often cultivated for their unusual flowers and are relatively easy to care for in well-drained soil and sunny conditions. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 819 to 1186 + 23. One volume of the 3-volume set. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Gilt titles spine. illustrated by b/w. photo's. & full-page colour drawings. Includes 23-page index. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Natural History & Resources; Botany; Succulents; Plants; Gardening. Inventory No: 5264. Hardcover (Original Green Cloth).

Published by Abbey San Encino Press, Pasadena 1933
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, South AfricaSnookerybooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 90.00
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. Inscribed to botanist Dr W Louw on ffep dd 1934. Boards with blindstamped borders and silver gilt titling to front clean and undamaged. DJ very tatty with most of spine gone. 206pp. on coated paper with neat red underlining to names on a number of pages.…Fold-out map at rear a little rubbed at the edges. Loosely inserted a postcard to the prev owner. Inscribed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Pasadena. 1937
Seller: Antiquariat Tresor am Roemer, Frankfurt, GermanyAntiquariat Tresor am Roemer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.37
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2. Auflage. Band 1 (von 3) Bänden. Lex.- 8.° XVI, 1 Bl., 407 S., 23 S. Index, mit 7 Farbtafeln und 1 gefalteten Karte. Originalleinen mit Rückentitel, (etwas beschabt). Nissen III, Nachtr. zu II, 2137n. - 1. Teil des umfangreichen Werkes über die Stapelia (Aasblume), die mit etwa 100 Arten (viele sukkulente Formen), meist in Süd…- und Südwest-Afrika vorkommt. - Wasserfleckig.
Published by Pasadena 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 150.00
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Marked and worn. Reading copies. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by abbey garden press,pasadena 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 325.00
US$ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 2 volumes in good to very good condition,both books have very solid bindings,both books have foxing on page edges,very clean inside.
Published by Abbey Garden Press 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 350.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 2 volume set, no dust jacket, both volumes are clean with no markings to text, binding is solid, corners are very gently bumped, business stamp to front endpapers, Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
Published by Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 472.50
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1941. (4to) Very good plus, no dust jackets. 990pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, color plates, glossary, bibliography, indices. The books are protected by vinyl wrappers which are taped just inside the fore-edges and with resulting stains, also there is very light spotting to the first few pages of each volume. Loca…le: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration--South Africa, Botany--South Africa, Euphorbia--Plant Family).

Published by Privately published, Pasadena 1937
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.27
US$ 18.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used - Good. Good hardback. 2nd edition. *Volume III only*. B&W & colour illustrations. Blue/grey coarse cloth with dull & worn gilt title on spine. Small bookseller's label on front pastedown, with a little offsetting. Text clean; binding tight. Errata slip loosely inserted.

Published by Privately published, Pasadena 1937
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.27
US$ 18.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used - Good. Good hardback. *Volume 1 only*. Bound in coarse-weave blue/green cloth, with badly worn gilt title on spine. Folding map at rear; B&W illustrations. Metallic bookshop label on front pastedown; text clean in firm binding.
Published by Pasedina (1937). 1937
Seller: Austwick Hall Books, Austwick, United KingdomAustwick Hall Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 54.94
US$ 56.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback in good condition without dust wrapper.
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie du Château de Capens, Capens, FranceLibrairie du Château de Capens
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.37
US$ 61.56 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: BON EXEMPLAIRE. 1937 GRAND IN-8 (20,5 X 27 CENTIMETRES ENVIRON) DE XVII + 407 ET 23 PAGES, RELIURE DE L'EDITEUR A LA BRADEL PLEINE PERCALINE BLEUE, TITRE DORE. ILLUSTRE DE 349 FIGURES IN ET HORS TEXTE, DE 7 PLANCHES HORS TEXTE EN COULEURS ET D'UNE CARTE REPLIEE. OUVRAGE RICHEMENT DOCUMENTE SUR LES CACTEES ET PLANTES G…RASSES.
Published by Pasedina (1937). 1937
Seller: Austwick Hall Books, Austwick, United KingdomAustwick Hall Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.54
US$ 56.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback in good condition without dust wrapper.
Published by Pasedina (1937). 1937
Seller: Austwick Hall Books, Austwick, United KingdomAustwick Hall Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 82.40
US$ 56.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback in good condition without dust wrapper.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 195.93
US$ 32.59 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPasadena, CA, Abbey Garden Press, 1941. 2 vols. XVI,990 pp. 1101 b./w. ills. Orig. uniiform hardcovers (blind stamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine). Large 8vo. - Vry light shelfwear.