Language: English
Published by Lost Mountain Graphics, 2003
ISBN 10: 0974542407 ISBN 13: 9780974542409
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Lost Mountain Graphics, 2003
ISBN 10: 0974542407 ISBN 13: 9780974542409
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Crescent Books, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0517250594 ISBN 13: 9780517250594
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A nice copy with light normal wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Lost Mountain Graphics, 2003
ISBN 10: 0974542407 ISBN 13: 9780974542409
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (horse sports, virginia ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
First Edition Signed
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket. Signed by author on title page.
Language: English
Published by World Resources Institute ; Forest Frontiers Initiative, 1992
ISBN 10: 0915825732 ISBN 13: 9780915825738
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback Original. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Top margin of title page has former ownership stamp of sociobiologist E.O Wilson ("Edward O. Wilson, Museum, Comparative Zoology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA 02138"). Binding has some wear; volume smells a bit like mothballs; tight, text clean. xiv, 285 p. Interesting provenance [otob: 11].
Language: English
Published by Hidden Brook Press 11/1/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1897475861 ISBN 13: 9781897475867
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Texture of Days, in Ash and Leaf. Book.
Language: English
Published by Fifth House Publishers, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, 1989
ISBN 10: 0920079431 ISBN 13: 9780920079430
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 278 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: The Porn Patrol by Margaret Atwood; The Soul of an Old Machine by Robert Fulford; Return of the Battle of the Monster Trucks by Tom Hawthorn; Roar from the Sea by Harry Bruce; About Home by Carolyn Smart; Hamilton As It Should Be by Elliott Halpern; Trotsky in Amherst by Silver Donald Cameron; Suppressing Rebellion in Lower Canada: British Military Policy and Practice 1837 - 1838 by Elionor Kyte Senior; On Being Motionless - On Refusing the Story by Rudy Wiebe; The Spirit Weeps by Stephen Hume; The Moral Status of Pity by Eamonn Callan; Faith and Public Service by David MacDonald; The Case of Ordination by Mary Malone; At A Loss for Words by Rose Borris and Paulette Jiles; I Moved by Elaine Johnston; What's the Matter with Claude by Ann Charney; In Defence of Simone Weil by George Grant; The Future of Our Past by Rick Salutin; Off the Road: Journeys in the Past Present and Future of Canadian Literature by Robert Bringhurst; Fashions in Feminist Film Theory by Kay Armatage; The Creative Approach by Robert Stewart; Time Space and Light: Discovering the Saskatchewan Soul by Sharon Butala; The Punjab in Turmoil by Catherine Pigott; Sundial Renaissance by Michael Webster; Why I Love Opera and Find It Irresistibly Funny by George Jonas; Where the Hell is Ebeye by Kim Echlin; and If Kennedy Had Lived by Ray Argyle. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Universal, 1937
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 854-109. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Poster.
Language: English
Published by Lost Mountain Graphics, Middle, 2003
ISBN 10: 0974542407 ISBN 13: 9780974542409
Signed
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Like New dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Language: English
Published by Lost Mountain Graphics, 2005
ISBN 10: 0974542415 ISBN 13: 9780974542416
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. [Flat signed by author on title page] Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. 394 pages, 26 cm. *Autographed by author.*. Signed.
Language: English
Published by Lost Mountain Graphics, 2005
ISBN 10: 0974542415 ISBN 13: 9780974542416
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Glossy paper, color photos. Signed by author. Due to size, shhips within US only and only by media rate mail. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 394 pp.
First Edition Signed
Condition: As New. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Like New dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage and also signed on title page.
Language: English
Published by Lost Mountain Graphics, Middleburg, VA, 2003
ISBN 10: 0974542407 ISBN 13: 9780974542409
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 471 pages. Inscribed by author on title page. . * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Language: English
Published by Lost Mountain Graphics, Middleburg, Virginia, 2003
ISBN 10: 0974542407 ISBN 13: 9780974542409
Seller: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Fine navy blue hardcover book with gilt-stamped lettering on front cover and spine. Presentation copy, signed by the author. Very scarce book. This book takes you into the stables, homes, saddles, minds and society of the horse people of Northern Virginia. (Scans available upon request.) Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. By Author.
Language: English
Published by Hidden Brook Press 2012-11-01, 2012
ISBN 10: 1897475861 ISBN 13: 9781897475867
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.41
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lost Mountain Graphics, Middle, 2003
ISBN 10: 0974542407 ISBN 13: 9780974542409
Seller: Infinite Minds, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. First THUS. New - unused and unread. Signed and inscribed by Author.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 18.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Lost Mountain Graphics, Middleburg, VA, 2003
ISBN 10: 0974542407 ISBN 13: 9780974542409
Seller: Kurtis A Phillips Bookseller, Roswell, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Larger blue-boards hardback with an unclipped dust jacket now protected in a new archival-quality, removable Mylar plastic cover. Flat-signed with absolutely no further inscription, by the author. The previous gifter's inscription (and the whole front-free-page) has been carefully cut out(See second photo); thus the "Good" book condition. Otherwise this copy is clean and unmarked with an "opened-only-a-few-times" look & feel. All color horse illustrations. Stored in sealed plastic protection and mailed (bubble-wrapped) in a sturdy Jiffy Rigi Bag envelope. We ship daily from Roswell, Ga. Serving satisfied customers since 1999. Signed by Author(s).
US$ 16.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Countryman, Burford , Oxfordshire, 1967
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. Various (illustrator). The Winter 1967/68. FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Inscribed By Previous Owner.
Language: English
Published by Lost Mountain Graphics, 2003
ISBN 10: 0974542407 ISBN 13: 9780974542409
Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Twice signed by the author. Presentation on fep for Ann and Mike. Looking at horses leads easily to loving them. Welcome to the horse community. Bruce Smart December 2004. Then a simple first/last name on half title page. Perfect condition for gift giving. A brilliant first edition hard cover in navy cloth boards with bright gilt titles. Sharp tips and spine ends. Internally unread. 471 pp. Glossy, unclipped dj in new mylar as new. "A Community of the Horse: Partnerships explores the Virginia horse community. Contents include: What is it about horses?/ The horse in history/ The stable tour/ The horse as healer/ As the twig is bent/ Out of the frying pan/ Trail and endurance riding/ Foxhunting, Steeplechasing/ Horse shows/ Dressage/ Three-day eventing/ Steer roping/ Polo/ Driving and draft horses/ Reflections. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Lost Mountain Graphics, Middle, 2003
ISBN 10: 0974542407 ISBN 13: 9780974542409
Condition: As New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Language: English
Published by Lost Mountain Graphics (edition First Edition)
ISBN 10: 0974542415 ISBN 13: 9780974542416
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
US$ 13.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Fair. Unterschrift / Widmung ohne Bezug; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke. "Live Your Life" are the words spoken to Bruce by his mum before she lost her battle with cancer, & catapulted him on this true adventure of a lifetime. 'TeapotOne' is Bruce's solo moto-adventure around the world by Superbike - 54 countries over 442 days covering over 74,000 miles! The story chronicles Bruce's adventures on his epic journey, during which the kindness of others enabled him to overcome great hardship.The overwhelming legacy of the journey is the friendship of the people whom he met along the way. Live the journey through these pages, & enjoy!