Smith C Alphonso (755 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.94
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Language: English
Published by Ginn and Company, Boston 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Back. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 292 pages with four pages of advertisements. Green cloth binding with black lettering. Page edges aged and some discoloration and wear of covers. Owner's name on front endpaper. No other marks, stamps or underlining. Clean tight white pages. Twelve classic short stories: Esther from the Old… testament, Ali Bab and the Forty Robber, Rip Van Winkle, The Gold-Bug by Poe, Christmas Carol by Dickens, The Great Stone Face by Hawthorne, Rab and His Friends by John Brown, Outcasts of Poker Flat by Harte, Marheim, The Necklace, The Man Who Would be King and the Gift of the Magi.

Language: English
Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.Richard Lemay
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.95
US$ 5.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This is the ORIGINAL published in 1927 and NOT a reprint. Hard Cover in Very Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing on the covers. No Dust Jacket. Previous owners names first and second page. CAREFULLY PACKED in…a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Payment may be made by Check, Money Order or Paypal.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kennikat Press, Port Washington, NY 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.Conover Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Minor edge and corner wear; no dj; lightly scuffed and scratched; corners are gently bumped and rubbed; some light shelf wear; ex-library with the usual library markings; overall a nice used copy! Gray boards with black lettering on the spine. 192 historical and informative pages!…"This sketch must be preceded by an apology. I find it more than difficult to memorialize here the life of Alphonso Smith, for two reasons. First, being of a far younger generation, I feel inadequate to the task of telling what part he played in the development of Southern democracy since the Civil War. Secondly, I distrust my ability to portray his amazing force and his great generosity of spirit, if only because I was so devoted to him during his lifetime. In short, I know too little and perhaps feel too much." ---- from C. Alphonso Smith.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Ginn & Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.Sleepy Hollow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dasr green cloth, gold lettering, chipped at top of spine. Cracked in side at spine. Biography.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Doubleday, Doran, & Co., Garden City, New York 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Grandma Betty's Books, West Salem, OH, U.S.A.Grandma Betty's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.43
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Owner's name and notes inside covers. Text has some marks. Ends of spine and corners worn.

Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Page & Company, New York 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.David R. Smith - Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, 258 pgs., title page and frontis portrait have some foxing, illustrated, nound in green cloth, gold lettering on spine. Some sunning on spine and lettering is fading, a 1/4" tear at top edge of spine, light rubbing on boards, otherwise a good copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.77
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.75
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Short Stories Old and New by Charles Dickens, Fiction, Anthologies, Fantasy, Mystery & Detective. Book.
Published by B.F. Johnson Publishing Co., Atlanta 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Cover scuffed with frayed & worn edges, well rubbed, worn to fibers and writing all over. Pages tanning with alot of notes in book. Inside hinges weak. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, NY 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.44
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Canvas Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Copyright 1925. 228 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. No dust jacket. Light foxing on page edges. Damage to spine and back cover board. Slightly slanted spine. Stains on front and back cover boards.
Published by Doubleday, Page and Company,, Garden City, N.Y. 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No Edition Stated. Dark green binding with gold colored print on spine and impressed edge line on front. Spine is darkened and gold is virtually none existent. Fading on upper third of front cover also. Damp-staining spots along foredge of rear cover. Gold tint on head edge. Foredge and foo…tedge rough-cut. Sound and unmarked. 238 pages including index. Edition not noted, but c. date and title page match. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.23
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Ginn & Company, Boston, MA 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.75
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dark green cloth boards are rubbed and scuffed, edges fraying. Notation on end pages. Small amount of pencil markings in text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris.

Macaulay's essays on Milton and Addison ;
Macaulay, Thomas Babington Macaulay; Smith, C Alphonso 1864-1924
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.05
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Henry Holt & Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Allyn and Bacon 1896
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
Original price: US$ 10.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 193 pages. Ex-college library marks, some wear; cracked rear hinge; pages yellowed; a reading copy of an old book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Languages & Linguistics; Inventory No: 232649.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.88
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Henry Holt 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.D&D Galleries - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.86
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Used-Acceptable. No Jacket. 151 pp. A perfectly acceptable reading copy with clean text. Pages detached from spine. No dj.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's bookplate pasted inside front cover; typed notes from 'The Bookman' pasted inside rear cover; else text clean; binding sound; minor wear to covers; lacks a dustjacket. 258 pages. Illustrated. Size: 6 1/2" x 9 1/2".

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Ginn & Co 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.D&D Galleries - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.