Smith Decost (35 results)
Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London England 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: good. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. 5 7/8 x 8 7/8" 387 pages. foxing to pages. small previous owner's initials to lower corner of first page, dj has tape around edges that has yellowed (dj now in mylar protector). illustrations and drawings by Decost Smith (illustrator).

Published by Caxton 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 12.50; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 9.38
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 310 pages. Light shelf wear, pages yellowed; a sound binding. The book is wrapped with two different dust jackets, one illustrated, one just text. Some discoloring and wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Native American; Inventory No: 221369.
Published by Caxton Press 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.85
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by The Caxton Printers, Caldwell, Ohio 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover w/ DJ in mylar. Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. Number 656. Professional book dealer with storefront since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packed.
Language: English
Published by The Claxton Printers, Ltd 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.44
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. caldwell, 1948; limited edition numbered 826/1000; red cloth covered boards; mild shelf wear; illustrated jacket with mild edge and corner wear, housed in a Bro-Dart like cover; top edges red; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and… unmarked; 310 pages.

Published by Caxton Printers 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Canford Book Corral, Freeville, NY, U.S.A.Canford Book Corral
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is Number 207. A FINE crisp copy in a FINE bright dj, 1st Edition.

Published by George Allen & Unwin 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.76
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1949. First Edition. 387 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and… sunning.
Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, Idaho 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth Over Board. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good / with Protective Cover. Clean text, tight binding, minor corner bumping. Mild yellowing around page edges. The dust jacket exhibits mild foxing and corner bumping, but has since been placed in a protective cover to prevent further damage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"…tall.
Published by Caldwell 1948 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: T A Swinford, Bookseller, sun city west, AZ, U.S.A.T A Swinford, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Ed 310pp, photos, illus, dj vg+ The story of the Mohican Indian after their contact with the Moravian missionaries.
Published by Caxton Printers 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Top corners lightly bumped. This copy has two completely different dust jackets. One is gray with an indian photo and one is yellow.
Published by Caxton Printers, Caldwell, Idaho 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Allen F. Wright, Wesley Chapel, FL, U.S.A.Allen F. Wright
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Near Fine +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stated limited first edition. #842/1,000. Moravian Missionaries. America's colonial era. Mohican Indains. "The history of their pesecutions and martyrdom begins in the early 1700's and ends with the burning of their last mission at Fairfield, On…tario, Canada in 1813. - dust jacket blurb. Publlished with deckled edges. 18 black & white illustrations. Notes. 310 pages. The book has little, if any, wear. Clear lettering. No bumped corners. The dust jacket flap has: "$6.00/First Printing/Limited Edition." On the front panel an Indian is pictured. The dust jacket has shelf wear, closed tears, a couple 1/4 inch chips, and soiling to the back panel. However, the letterting is unaffected. And, it looks decent in a Brodart book jacket cover. The book will be sent to you well packed in a box.
Published by The Caxton Printers, Caldwell, Idaho 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, MO, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 310 pages, frontis, photos, yellow jacket. Mohawk Indians.
Published by Caxton Printers,, Caldwell: 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black and white photographs. Limited edition: this copy is number 325 of 1000 copies. Unopened pages. Near fine in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. B0007E6H8I.
Language: English
Published by George Allen & Unwin., London. 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, United KingdomRobert F Butterworth
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.64
US$ 24.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st GB ed. 387pp. Illus drawings & photos by the author. Born in 1864, the author spent a large part of his life living among Indians including with Sitting Bull & other Sioux chiefs. He sheds new light on what happened at the battle of the Little Big Horn. Very decen…t copy in a creased & rubbed but virtually complete p/c dw. The spine is chipped at its head & there are small losses at the base of the spine & adjacent to the base.
Published by Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, ID 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good +/Good +. First Edition. Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, Ltd. Good +/Good +. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 310 pp., Shelfwear, uncut pages . Frontispiece with Black & White Plates (illustrator).
Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, ID 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.Conover Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj; lightly scuffed and scratched; corners are gently bumped and rubbed; some light shelf wear; overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Stated FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, LIMITED EDITION #176 OF 1000 COPIES! Dec…kle page edges. Red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. 325 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and informative pages nicely enhanced by black and white photographs and illustrations! "Converted to Christianity by the Moravian Brethren's staunch missionaries, the remnants of the once warlike Mohican tribe of Indians put away pagan practices. Under the supervision of their teachers, they built chapels in their neat villages where they sang hymns together. But they were not allowed to live in peace and prosperity. This linking of the savage with the white man in brotherly love caused unusual manifestations of greed and jealousy. Those who lived on their hospitable bounty robbed them, and their refusal to make war, and their policy of maintaining absolute neutrality in the midst of the British and American border warfare made them the pawn of schemers, frontiersmen, and other Indian tribes.".

Language: English
Published by Caxton Press, Caldwell, ID 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. Limited, Numbered, First edition; #683 of 1,000 printed; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; 301 clean, unmarked pages/index. 18 b/w Illus (illustrator).
Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, Idaho 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Brillig's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.25
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 310 pp. Gilt titles: sp. and frt.bd. (worn). Frontis. Illust. w/ b/w photos, portraits and engravings. Worn Dj and closed tear along heel edge of sp. Limited numbered edition of one thousand copies: No. 698. Deckel foe-edge. Red cloth bds. Interior leaves are…clean and tight. In 1740 the Moravian Brethren established a religious mission with a band of Mohican Indians at Shekomeko in Dutchess County, New York. The mission lasted four years with constant persecution from the local white population to end this experiment in Christianizing the peaceful Mohicans. The story ends at Fairfield, Ontario during the war of 1812. A fascinating history demonstrating the remarkable resiliency of the Mohcan people.
Published by Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979
Contact seller4-star sellerFIRST EDITION. MARTYRS OF THE OBLONG AND LITTLE NINE, Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1948, first edition, near fine in both decidedly different dust-wrappers; one vg+ to near fine with some light wear and tear; the other fine. Illustrated. The unintentional destruction of the Mohicans by missionaries.
More imagesPublished by George Allen and Unwin Ltd 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.32
US$ 24.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners a little worn, top and bottom of spine bumped and a little worn, surface of covers and spine grubby, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but slightly yellowing, newspaper clippings stuck to front end paper and…paste down.

Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd, Caldwell, ID 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Limited First Edition. 310p. A hardcover book in very good condition with a like dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover; otherwise clean and tight. The jacket is edgeworn and crinkled, but still essentially intact. Limited edition; #101 out of 1,000 copies. Illustrated with black and white plates.

Published by Caxton Printers, Caldwell 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA, Ardsley, NY, U.S.A.Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First edition. 309 pages. Illustrations. Notes. Limited edition, one of 1000. Dedicated to the Mohican of Dutches County, New York. Orig. crimson cloth. Very good in nicked dust wrapper.
Published by Caxton Printers, Caldwell 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.78
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Closed 1" tear on dust jacket. In Mylar cover. Out of print. Illustrated with photographs. Binding is cloth boards.
Published by Caxton Printers, Ltd, Caldwell, Idaho 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.James Lasseter, Jr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 39.99
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. #38 of 1000. A 309 page work with red covers and sharp gilt lettering on the spine. The top of the pages are dyed red and the outer and lower edge of the pages are deckled. An introduction, 15 chapters and notes, with 19 black & white illustrations counting the fronti…spiece. Dust jacket is protected in an archival quality Brodart cover. Dust jacket is brown and has sharp black lettering on the spine. There is a touch of wear at the head and tail of the spine on the dj. A very nice, low numbered, limited first edition of a work published shortly after the end of World War II. Available for immediate shipment, carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Caldwell 1948 first edition Caxton. Hardcover sm 4to. About clash of cultures created in the Mohican tribe after it was converted to Christianity by the Moravian Brethren. Limited to 1000 copies. Fine in VG DJ. light wear on edge of dj.
Published by Caxton Press, Caldwell, ID 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.MARK POST, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. First printing. #290/1000 copies - limited edition. NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ WITH ORIGINAL $6.00 PRICE.
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Caldwell 1948 first edition Caxton. Hardcover sm 4to. About clash of cultures created in the Mohican tribe after it was converted to Christianity by the Moravian Brethren. Limited to 1000 copies. Fine in Near Fine, just light toning of rear panel of dj. no owner marks.
Published by Caxton, Caldwell, Idaho 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerLimited edition. 8vo, 310pp, uncut, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout, top edge red. Red cloth covers with gilt title on spine. Gilt is rubbed from spine so that it is only partly legible. Original pictorial dj with title in red and black below illustration of Native American on front cover. Title in red and black on gray spine.… Dj is rubbed at edges and top and bottom of spine, which is slightly chipped at base. This is the history of the persecution of the Mohicans, from the early 1800's to the burning of the mission at Fairfield, Ontario Canada in 1813. Includes the story of the Mohicans in Dutchess County, New York.
Published by Allen & Unwin Ltd, London 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.53
US$ 36.28 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fist English Edition. Bound in red cloth with clear white titles to spine, this 1949 hardcover First UK Edition is VG. 387pp with 22 Chapters and 48 Drawings and Photos by the author. Condition all VG.
Published by Allen & Unwin. London 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Patrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB, SOUTH BRENT, DEVON, United KingdomPatrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.41
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
pp. [viii], (12)-387, (i). 48 illustrations. Original cloth, dust wrapper torn at the top edge of spine and rear panel, o/w a very good copy.