Smith Decost (35 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (35)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London England 1949

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 7.50

      US$ 6.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      hardcover. Condition: good. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. 5 7/8 x 8 7/8" 387 pages. foxing to pages. small previous owner's initials to lower corner of first page, dj has tape around edges that has yellowed (dj now in mylar protector). illustrations and drawings by Decost Smith (illustrator).

    • Published by Caxton 1948

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      Original price: US$ 12.50; 25% off

      Current price: US$ 9.38

      US$ 5.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 310 pages. Light shelf wear, pages yellowed; a sound binding. The book is wrapped with two different dust jackets, one illustrated, one just text. Some discoloring and wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Native American; Inventory No: 221369.

    • Published by Caxton Press 1948

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 11.85

      US$ 4.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good.

    • Published by The Caxton Printers, Caldwell, Ohio 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 12.00

      US$ 4.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover w/ DJ in mylar. Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. Number 656. Professional book dealer with storefront since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packed.

    • Language: English

      Published by The Claxton Printers, Ltd 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 22.44

      US$ 6.49 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. caldwell, 1948; limited edition numbered 826/1000; red cloth covered boards; mild shelf wear; illustrated jacket with mild edge and corner wear, housed in a Bro-Dart like cover; top edges red; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and

    • Published by Caxton Printers 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Canford Book Corral, Freeville, NY, U.S.A.Canford Book Corral

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 15.00

      US$ 4.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is Number 207. A FINE crisp copy in a FINE bright dj, 1st Edition.

    • Published by George Allen & Unwin 1949

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 13.76

      US$ 6.44 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1949. First Edition. 387 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and

    • Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, Idaho 1948

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 14.95

      US$ 5.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth Over Board. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good / with Protective Cover. Clean text, tight binding, minor corner bumping. Mild yellowing around page edges. The dust jacket exhibits mild foxing and corner bumping, but has since been placed in a protective cover to prevent further damage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"

    • Published by Caldwell 1948 1948

      • Hardcover

      Seller: T A Swinford, Bookseller, sun city west, AZ, U.S.A.T A Swinford, Bookseller

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 15.00

      US$ 6.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Ed 310pp, photos, illus, dj vg+ The story of the Mohican Indian after their contact with the Moravian missionaries.

    • Published by Caxton Printers 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 2.75 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Top corners lightly bumped. This copy has two completely different dust jackets. One is gray with an indian photo and one is yellow.

    • Published by Caxton Printers, Caldwell, Idaho 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Allen F. Wright, Wesley Chapel, FL, U.S.A.Allen F. Wright

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 18.50

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stated limited first edition. #842/1,000. Moravian Missionaries. America's colonial era. Mohican Indains. "The history of their pesecutions and martyrdom begins in the early 1700's and ends with the burning of their last mission at Fairfield, On

    • Published by The Caxton Printers, Caldwell, Idaho 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, MO, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 5.85 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 310 pages, frontis, photos, yellow jacket. Mohawk Indians.

    • Published by Caxton Printers,, Caldwell: 1948

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black and white photographs. Limited edition: this copy is number 325 of 1000 copies. Unopened pages. Near fine in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. B0007E6H8I.

    • Language: English

      Published by George Allen & Unwin., London. 1949

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, United KingdomRobert F Butterworth

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 20.64

      US$ 24.05 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st GB ed. 387pp. Illus drawings & photos by the author. Born in 1864, the author spent a large part of his life living among Indians including with Sitting Bull & other Sioux chiefs. He sheds new light on what happened at the battle of the Little Big Horn. Very decen

    • Published by Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, ID 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 25.00

      US$ 6.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good +/Good +. First Edition. Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, Ltd. Good +/Good +. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 310 pp., Shelfwear, uncut pages . Frontispiece with Black & White Plates (illustrator).

    • Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, ID 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.Conover Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 27.00

      US$ 4.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj; lightly scuffed and scratched; corners are gently bumped and rubbed; some light shelf wear; overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Stated FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, LIMITED EDITION #176 OF 1000 COPIES! Dec

    • Language: English

      Published by Caxton Press, Caldwell, ID 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 40.00

      US$ 8.65 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. Limited, Numbered, First edition; #683 of 1,000 printed; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; 301 clean, unmarked pages/index. 18 b/w Illus (illustrator).

    • Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, Idaho 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Brillig's Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 27.25

      US$ 6.75 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 4 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 310 pp. Gilt titles: sp. and frt.bd. (worn). Frontis. Illust. w/ b/w photos, portraits and engravings. Worn Dj and closed tear along heel edge of sp. Limited numbered edition of one thousand copies: No. 698. Deckel foe-edge. Red cloth bds. Interior leaves are

    • Published by Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1948

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 23.20

      US$ 12.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      FIRST EDITION. MARTYRS OF THE OBLONG AND LITTLE NINE, Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1948, first edition, near fine in both decidedly different dust-wrappers; one vg+ to near fine with some light wear and tear; the other fine. Illustrated. The unintentional destruction of the Mohicans by missionaries.

    • More images

      Published by George Allen and Unwin Ltd 1949

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United KingdomNeo Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 12.32

      US$ 24.09 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners a little worn, top and bottom of spine bumped and a little worn, surface of covers and spine grubby, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but slightly yellowing, newspaper clippings stuck to front end paper and

    • Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd, Caldwell, ID 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 35.00

      US$ 7.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Limited First Edition. 310p. A hardcover book in very good condition with a like dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover; otherwise clean and tight. The jacket is edgeworn and crinkled, but still essentially intact. Limited edition; #101 out of 1,000 copies. Illustrated with black and white plates.

    • Published by Caxton Printers, Caldwell 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA, Ardsley, NY, U.S.A.Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 35.00

      US$ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. First edition. 309 pages. Illustrations. Notes. Limited edition, one of 1000. Dedicated to the Mohican of Dutches County, New York. Orig. crimson cloth. Very good in nicked dust wrapper.

    • Published by Caxton Printers, Caldwell 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 39.78

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Closed 1" tear on dust jacket. In Mylar cover. Out of print. Illustrated with photographs. Binding is cloth boards.

    • Published by Caxton Printers, Ltd, Caldwell, Idaho 1948

      • Hardcover

      Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.James Lasseter, Jr

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 39.99

      US$ 7.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. #38 of 1000. A 309 page work with red covers and sharp gilt lettering on the spine. The top of the pages are dyed red and the outer and lower edge of the pages are deckled. An introduction, 15 chapters and notes, with 19 black & white illustrations counting the fronti

    • Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 24.00

      US$ 5.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Fine. Caldwell 1948 first edition Caxton. Hardcover sm 4to. About clash of cultures created in the Mohican tribe after it was converted to Christianity by the Moravian Brethren. Limited to 1000 copies. Fine in VG DJ. light wear on edge of dj.

    • Published by Caxton Press, Caldwell, ID 1948

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.MARK POST, BOOKSELLER

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 50.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. First printing. #290/1000 copies - limited edition. NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ WITH ORIGINAL $6.00 PRICE.

    • Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 29.00

      US$ 5.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Fine. Caldwell 1948 first edition Caxton. Hardcover sm 4to. About clash of cultures created in the Mohican tribe after it was converted to Christianity by the Moravian Brethren. Limited to 1000 copies. Fine in Near Fine, just light toning of rear panel of dj. no owner marks.

    • Published by Caxton, Caldwell, Idaho 1948

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 50.00

      US$ 10.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Limited edition. 8vo, 310pp, uncut, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout, top edge red. Red cloth covers with gilt title on spine. Gilt is rubbed from spine so that it is only partly legible. Original pictorial dj with title in red and black below illustration of Native American on front cover. Title in red and black on gray spine.

    • Published by Allen & Unwin Ltd, London 1949

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 27.53

      US$ 36.28 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fist English Edition. Bound in red cloth with clear white titles to spine, this 1949 hardcover First UK Edition is VG. 387pp with 22 Chapters and 48 Drawings and Photos by the author. Condition all VG.

    • Published by Allen & Unwin. London 1949

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Patrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB, SOUTH BRENT, DEVON, United KingdomPatrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 34.41

      US$ 33.40 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      pp. [viii], (12)-387, (i). 48 illustrations. Original cloth, dust wrapper torn at the top edge of spine and rear panel, o/w a very good copy.